"Who is talking?"

Translation:Qui parle ?

February 10, 2013

16 Comments


frenchieee

isn't it qui est parle??

February 10, 2013

vladexo

The basic rule: there is no 'IS' 'ARE' or 'AM' before any "ing". Examples: Wrong: "He is talking" (Il est parle) Right: "He talking" (Il parle) Wrong: "I am going" (Je suis vais) Right: "I going" (Je vais).

If there is no "ing" then you put 'IS' 'ARE' or 'AM': Right: "I am red" (Je suis rouge) Wrong: "I red" (Je rouge) Right: "I am pretty" (Je suis jolie) Wrong: "I pretty" (Je jolie)

Hope it makes sense.

October 18, 2015

Stan925808

Very helpful

October 24, 2015

Sitesurf

If you wanted to translate word for word, it would be "il est parlant" (present participle or gerund).

However, that verbal form does not exist in French to express a continuous action.

Therefore, if you are given "who is talking?" you have to translate either "qui parle ?" or "qui est en train de parler ?", where ĂȘtre en train de + infinitive is the expression which best expresses that the action is in progress at the time you speak.

February 10, 2013

n6zs

You cannot choose to translate word-for-word and end up with a correct translation here. The French "qui parle ?" is conjugated according to French rules or grammar and the English "who is speaking?" is translated according to English rules of grammar. One cannot take a word-for-word translation such as "est parlant" and expect to end up with a correct translation.

October 22, 2018

ZacharyDuane

What is present participle used for?

June 5, 2015

ReginaAtki1

Present participle is the "ing" in English or "ant" in french - talking = "parlant", walking = "marchant".

September 25, 2015

n6zs

One would not use the French present participle here at all in translating "Who is speaking?" It is a false translation made to look like a literal translation. It is just wrong.

October 22, 2018

n6zs

You need to know how to conjugate verbs in English as well as French. Qui parle may be translated as "who speaks" or "who is speaking". From English (since you know there is no present continuous in French), you will translate it to French Simple Present. I.e., you do not translate every single word. You translate the meaning.

October 22, 2018

declanl

I think 'Qui parlent' should be accepted seeing as the question could refer to multiple people.

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf

No it does not work, since the English sentence shows "is talking".

In French, we would say "qui sont ceux qui parlent ?" to mean a plural, otherwise "parle" would remain singular.

July 13, 2013

Merina64913

No est?? Why?? I thought is meant est. French is soo confusing!!

March 5, 2017

Sitesurf

French does not have continuous tenses.

"is talking" is a continuous present tense that you can translate to a French simple present: qui parle ?

March 5, 2017

arpanashar5

when to use quel and qui?

July 23, 2018

Sitesurf

In questions, "qui" is "who".

"Quel" can be which or what.

July 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.