"Where are you chatting?"

Translation:Te hol beszélgetsz?

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


mbgreen11

I put "Hol te beszélgetesz?" When should I add the emphasizing word of "te" and when should I omit it? It is hard to know emphasis from the initial phrase.

October 26, 2016

jsiehler

There's not much question about "emphasis" with a question like this. The question word hol has to come right before the verb. That leaves just two possible orders for the sentence, if you include the pronoun, both of which are fine: Te hol beszélgetsz? or Hol beszélgetsz te?

Note also that you don't need a linking vowel here: It's beszélgetsz, not beszélget-e-sz.

October 26, 2016

mbgreen11

Thanks! That makes sense.

October 27, 2016

Lili920420

I like this: te hol beszelgetsz? for singular you, but unless the person is talking to himself, it would need to be the plural you in English, in which case: Hol beszelgetek? should be correct.

November 26, 2018

jsiehler

Hol beszélgettek? with a double t for the plural, familiar form.

November 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.