1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він розуміє що він робить."

"Він розуміє що він робить."

Translation:He understands what he is doing.

October 26, 2016

8 Comments


Konrad-Michal

How would be in Ukrainian He understands what to do?


skstudio

Він розуміє що (треба) робити.


Timothy558007

Is the second він not redundant here?


skstudio

It can be omitted.


philippos500906

Why have розуміє and робить so different endings? Are they both 3rd person present? How would I say "He does what he understands."


Stariyshyna_Pete

Розуміти follows the 1st verb conjugation, and робити has the "ити" ending so it follows the 2nd verb conjugation, both verbs have different conjugations even though they're both 3rd person as you stated.

"Він робить те, що він розуміє"


Kari884679

Is the 'He' the same person or does it mean two different males?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.