"Ils trouvent."

Translation:They find.

2/10/2013, 11:40:40 AM

34 Comments


biokenjistry
Plus

Is it normal to use "trouver" as an intransitive verb in French? "Find" is a transitive verb in English and implies that an object is being found, so I wrote "They are finding something".

7/28/2013, 7:40:35 AM

super_moi

It didn't sound weird to me at least. We could use "ils trouvent" without direct object in certain cases, like in that sentence: "Ils ne cherchent pas. Ils trouvent." = "They don't search. They find." (if that even makes sense in English)

11/20/2013, 10:48:39 AM

biokenjistry
Plus

Yes, it does make sense! The sentence makes more sense with additional context - I just thought it sounded weird as a stand alone sentence.

11/21/2013, 9:23:46 PM

JesuisAnu

Is there any technical difference between cherche and trouve? Or can these be used interchangably?

10/21/2014, 12:39:38 PM

marziotta
  • chercher = to look for
  • trouver = to find

But I am not French, so I can't help with examples ;)

10/21/2014, 8:28:26 PM

JesuisAnu

Merci Marziotta :)

10/22/2014, 9:26:27 AM

marziotta

It's an omophone of "il trouve", since I wrote it, it should add "he finds" as translation, or it should say that there are some omophones.

2/10/2013, 11:40:40 AM

helenvee

Hmm, they allowed "Il trove" for me and then translated it as "They find." Confusing.

2/24/2013, 4:42:48 AM

ddias11

The same happened to me. I couldn't figure out if I should write Ils trouve or Ils trouvent. Is it the same pronounciation?

12/3/2013, 6:36:29 PM

n6zs
Mod

Trouve is pronounced the same as trouvent. But you cannot say "ils trouve"; it must be "il trouve" (he finds) or "ils trouvent" (they find).

11/4/2014, 11:06:03 PM

avanade

Merci!

8/30/2015, 4:30:04 AM

heylegg

Moi aussi

6/4/2014, 11:40:27 PM

mmanxmann

Yes, hard to distinguish with spoken text.

4/7/2013, 3:31:44 PM

DarrenMc

The sentence "they find" sounds very unnatural in English. The sentence "they (verb)" implies that people do that verb all the time, as a habit or quest, as part of their identity. They work. They play. They search. They love. Those are fine, and sound very powerful. "Find" sounds strange with this usage. They find ....what? Are they very lucky people who just happen to be able to find things all the time that the rest of us cannot find?

3/13/2015, 1:36:54 PM

Joelinguo

They were just sitting there by the tree in the beautiful garden, goofing around like loved ones do. But suddenly: They find ! An apple fell from the tree. Adam noticed his stomach was growing, he had been preoccupied with godly matters all afternoon and had thus forgotten to eat. So he firmly said to Eve: Let us mangeons une pomme rouge.

3/19/2014, 3:38:31 PM

MurielleE

I used one of the translations offered, ie they come up with for il trouve, and was marked wrong. Why is that?

5/2/2013, 3:05:05 PM

super_moi

"They come up with", without a noun to complete, is kind of weird, no?

11/20/2013, 10:45:49 AM

asiaperu

How are you supposed to tell whether its ils or il/elles or elle?

9/3/2013, 1:34:49 AM

Fr0sch

you cannot tell the difference in sound between il and ils, or elle and elles just by listening; you cannot tell whether the verb is singular (trouve) or plural (trouvent) by listening either, as all those plural endings should not be sounded. The only way you can tell what it should be is by seeing the written words or knowing the context. As you cannot here, Duolingo should accept bothl answers : il trouve and ils trouvent are both correct.

4/12/2014, 10:58:02 PM

Stainless1

Thank you.

9/10/2014, 7:16:36 PM

northernguy

If you listen closely you can hear the v at the end of the pronunciation of trouv.....ent. That makes it third person plural.

Edit: this is not correct. The v sound is present in both singular and plural form.

9/8/2013, 6:01:22 PM

Fr0sch

I don't agree: you should hear the "ve" both in "trouve" and "trouvent;" it is only the last 2 letters in "trouvent" (n and t) which should not be heard; In fact both words should sound the same. Duolingo often sounds endings or makes liaisons when it should not, specially when it repeats the sentences slowly.

4/13/2014, 12:01:55 AM

northernguy

You are correct.

4/13/2014, 6:48:54 AM

Siatsky

so i wrote Il trouve and it was correct, do they sound the same?

4/23/2014, 3:40:17 PM

DLRags

Can you only say "trouvent" for finding tangible items or can it also be used for finding abstract things too? e.g. They find happiness.

9/10/2014, 9:52:31 PM

domteer

Wish you were here - Who wishes it? I or you?

9/11/2014, 9:55:04 AM

DarrenMc

This would usually be taken to mean "I wish you were here". Also a great album from Pink Floyd.

3/13/2015, 1:38:11 PM

septiros

I was doubting if it was pronunced ils or just il.

4/20/2015, 3:59:34 PM

Moeen1

How would one differentiate between Il trouvé and Ils trouvent from audio ?

5/5/2015, 8:29:26 AM

Fr0sch

Easy. You cannot say "il trouvé" on its own. It should be "il a trouvé", a past tense. So listen for the "a". "il trouve" or "ils trouvent" is a present tense. "il a trouvé" or "ils ont trouvé" a past tense.

5/5/2015, 11:40:07 AM

Moeen1

So how do you say He/She finds ?

5/15/2015, 10:32:01 AM

TrineBudtz

You say: il trouve/elle trouve But it sounds the same as they find: ils trouvent

5/16/2015, 3:41:41 PM

eliseroudebush

I wrote "He finds." Is there a way I could have detected that this was plural?

6/2/2015, 11:24:57 PM

Coeurdefeu

Ils cherchent. Ils trouvent.

6/10/2015, 2:58:32 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.