"i yiota"

Translation:ι γιώτα

October 26, 2016

34 Comments


MatthewEAlvarez

my keyboard cant type in greek

October 26, 2016

SpiralStat

If you're on Windows, go to settings, then language preferences, and keyboard settings. Add Greek keyboard and switch to the greek keyboard when needed. Voila ! :)

November 23, 2016

krmcgty

You can use this add-on for Google Chrome to make your keyboard changeable, that depends on the language you study on.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa/related

November 25, 2016

eva.kraegeloh

How do you know when to use ω or ο (omicron)?

February 8, 2017

mizinamo

In general, it's like "ea" / "ee" in English -- you just have to learn it. They sound exactly the same.

However, if it's in the ending of a word rather than the root, then you can usually tell by the grammar -- for example, a stressed "os" at the end would usually be -ός for a noun or adjective but -ώς for an adverb, and a stressed "o" at the end would usually be -ό for a noun or adjective but -ώ for a verb.

February 8, 2017

Kat106595

Γ or γ is the 3rd letter or the greek alphabet. Like in γιαγιά = grandma. Ω or ω is the last letter of the alphabet. There are 24 letters.

The greek alphabet has 2 types of letters: Vowels and consonants. "Γ" is a consonant and "ω" is a vowel. Vowels may have a mark on them like "ά". When they do, they are pronounced with the same sound but with more emphasis.

I hope this helps, Im a native speaker.

June 17, 2018

greek_mythology

Just go to Google translate and copy and paste the letter you need. Ur welcome.

November 10, 2016

didiksupriadi41

May i know why do we use ω (omega) instead of ο (omicron) ?

March 5, 2017

EnzoPassin1

I still don't know how to make a greek key board.

December 10, 2017

EnzoPassin1

I cant find language settings,spiraltat

December 10, 2017

Revenitor

Is this supposed to mean something, or be a typing exercise? I honestly can't tell.

January 7, 2017

tessastriet

This is just a typing and understanding exercise. It is not a sentence.

January 27, 2017

Leonard-91

Why is the i spelled as ιώτα rather than ιότα? I haven't even learned the letter ω yet.

February 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I don't get this question. Why are we going from yiota to iota? What is the lesson here?

    May 15, 2017

Rezorrand

    Why "ι γιώτα" and isn't γ more G like letter? Also why use omega instead of omicron? Or is omicron only used in like the "το"?

    July 24, 2017

Giada978366

    It told me "gamma" and I got confused.

    August 8, 2018

Jon345104

    Drop down wanted Εγώ for I

    August 27, 2018

Xrysafenia4

    This is the greek alphaber: Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ Η Θ Ι Κ Λ Μ Ν Ξ Ο Π Ρ Σ Τ Υ Φ Χ Ψ Ω

    α β γ δ ε ζ η θ ι κ λ μ ν ξ ο π ρ σ τ υ φ χ ψ ω

    Alfa Beta Gamma Delta Epsilon Zeta Eta Theta Iota Kappa Lambda Mu Nu Xi Omicron Pi Rho Sigma Tau Upsilon Phi Chi Psi Omega

    So, the difference between γ and ω is that they are different letters.

    September 2, 2018

Caitlin397285

    Why is the definition of "i" translated to "εγώ" when the correct answer is "ι"

    March 28, 2019

Kat106595

    These are just suggestions and sometimes may not be correct. In greek "εγώ" means "i" , like in "i speak" (εγώ μιλάω). This is not an actual sentence, it is only trying to teach you the letter "ι".

    March 29, 2019

mrdapperness

    What do gamma and omega mean

    June 24, 2019

mizinamo

    What do gamma and omega mean

    They are letter names.

    "gamma" is the name of the Greek letter Γ γ, and "omega" is the name of the Greek letter Ω ω.

    Like how "aitch" is the name of the English letter H h, and "wye" is the name of the English letter Y y.

    June 24, 2019

mrdapperness

    Why is y more accurate than ψ

    June 28, 2019

Vesta293810

    So i look at the actual thing, as in the word bank, and i type what i see but then there is a bunch of extra letters in the sentance?

    July 8, 2019

Jaxon576719

    One question: one translation of iota is ιώτα, so why did greeks add γιώτα, it doesn't even start with i.

    July 11, 2019

Kat106595

    "Ιώτα" and "γιώτα" sound the same. The "ιω" is very fast and sounds like there is a "γ" there.

    July 12, 2019

Thomas840846

    Why does yiota translates litterally to gióta in greek?

    July 25, 2019

Julian684893

    Whats the difference betwewn ω and ο?

    July 30, 2019

mizinamo

    They are pronounced identically in Modern Greek.

    The separate spellings are historical, like how we distinguish “ea” from “ee” in English (e.g. meet, meat, need, knead, ...): they used to be pronounced differently centuries ago and that is the reason for the distinct spellings, but now it’s just something to memorise.

    July 30, 2019

Kat106595

    In Greek we have two different "o"s, but even though they look different they sound the same. You need to study the vocabulary to remember how every word is written, but also grammar indicates it sometimes (this happens with other vowels as well). An easy thing to remember is that "ο" is what you put in front of any male subject (ex: "ο σκύλος") , while "ω" is used at the end of a verb in the first person in present perfect (ex: "I love you" = " ([εγώ] σε αγαπώ" ).

    August 2, 2019

Jaxon576719

    Why call it γιώτα, it doesn't even start with ι! I personally think that Greek ιώτα is much less confusing, but say it "ee-oa-ta", not "ie-yoa-ta"

    August 1, 2019

mizinamo

    Why call it γιώτα, it doesn't even start with ι!

    Why call H "aitch" or Y "wye"? Those names don't start with the letters they name!

    August 2, 2019

JesseEmanu

    Duolingo por favor adicione o grego para falantes de português

    August 6, 2019

JesseEmanu

    Doulingo adiciona o grego para falantes de português por favor

    August 6, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.