"i yiota"

Translation:ι γιώτα

October 26, 2016

20 Comments


MatthewEAlvarez

my keyboard cant type in greek

October 26, 2016

SpiralStat

If you're on Windows, go to settings, then language preferences, and keyboard settings. Add Greek keyboard and switch to the greek keyboard when needed. Voila ! :)

November 23, 2016

krmcgty

You can use this add-on for Google Chrome to make your keyboard changeable, that depends on the language you study on.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa/related

November 25, 2016

eva.kraegeloh

How do you know when to use ω or ο (omicron)?

February 8, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

In general, it's like "ea" / "ee" in English -- you just have to learn it. They sound exactly the same.

However, if it's in the ending of a word rather than the root, then you can usually tell by the grammar -- for example, a stressed "os" at the end would usually be -ός for a noun or adjective but -ώς for an adverb, and a stressed "o" at the end would usually be -ό for a noun or adjective but -ώ for a verb.

February 8, 2017

Kat106595

Γ or γ is the 3rd letter or the greek alphabet. Like in γιαγιά = grandma. Ω or ω is the last letter of the alphabet. There are 24 letters.

The greek alphabet has 2 types of letters: Vowels and consonants. "Γ" is a consonant and "ω" is a vowel. Vowels may have a mark on them like "ά". When they do, they are pronounced with the same sound but with more emphasis.

I hope this helps, Im a native speaker.

June 17, 2018

greek_mythology

Just go to Google translate and copy and paste the letter you need. Ur welcome.

November 10, 2016

didiksupriadi41

May i know why do we use ω (omega) instead of ο (omicron) ?

March 5, 2017

EnzoPassin1

I still don't know how to make a greek key board.

December 10, 2017

EnzoPassin1

I cant find language settings,spiraltat

December 10, 2017

Revenitor

Is this supposed to mean something, or be a typing exercise? I honestly can't tell.

January 7, 2017

tessastriet

This is just a typing and understanding exercise. It is not a sentence.

January 27, 2017

Leonard-91

Why is the i spelled as ιώτα rather than ιότα? I haven't even learned the letter ω yet.

February 7, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

I don't get this question. Why are we going from yiota to iota? What is the lesson here?

May 15, 2017

Rezorrand

Why "ι γιώτα" and isn't γ more G like letter? Also why use omega instead of omicron? Or is omicron only used in like the "το"?

July 24, 2017

Giada978366

It told me "gamma" and I got confused.

August 8, 2018

Jon345104

Drop down wanted Εγώ for I

August 27, 2018

Xrysafenia2

This is the greek alphaber: Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ Η Θ Ι Κ Λ Μ Ν Ξ Ο Π Ρ Σ Τ Υ Φ Χ Ψ Ω

α β γ δ ε ζ η θ ι κ λ μ ν ξ ο π ρ σ τ υ φ χ ψ ω

Alfa Beta Gamma Delta Epsilon Zeta Eta Theta Iota Kappa Lambda Mu Nu Xi Omicron Pi Rho Sigma Tau Upsilon Phi Chi Psi Omega

So, the difference between γ and ω is that they are different letters.

September 2, 2018

anneke305124

I dont have greek quibort

February 17, 2019

giseungjeongyeol

What?

February 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.