"i yiota"

Translation:ι γιώτα

October 26, 2016

52 Comments


eva.kraegeloh

How do you know when to use ω or ο (omicron)?


mizinamo

In general, it's like "ea" / "ee" in English -- you just have to learn it. They sound exactly the same.

However, if it's in the ending of a word rather than the root, then you can usually tell by the grammar -- for example, a stressed "os" at the end would usually be -ός for a noun or adjective but -ώς for an adverb, and a stressed "o" at the end would usually be -ό for a noun or adjective but -ώ for a verb.


MatthewEAlvarez

my keyboard cant type in greek


SpiralStat

If you're on Windows, go to settings, then language preferences, and keyboard settings. Add Greek keyboard and switch to the greek keyboard when needed. Voila ! :)


krmcgty

You can use this add-on for Google Chrome to make your keyboard changeable, that depends on the language you study on.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa/related


Kat106595

Γ or γ is the 3rd letter or the greek alphabet. Like in γιαγιά = grandma. Ω or ω is the last letter of the alphabet. There are 24 letters.

The greek alphabet has 2 types of letters: Vowels and consonants. "Γ" is a consonant and "ω" is a vowel. Vowels may have a mark on them like "ά". When they do, they are pronounced with the same sound but with more emphasis.

I hope this helps, Im a native speaker.


Thomas840846

Why does yiota translates litterally to gióta in greek?


G.Georgopoulos

Actually the pronunciation of "yiota" is "yota". "G" happens to be the transliterated letter for "γ" in the Latin alphabet.


Revenitor

Is this supposed to mean something, or be a typing exercise? I honestly can't tell.


tessastriet

This is just a typing and understanding exercise. It is not a sentence.


didiksupriadi41

May i know why do we use ω (omega) instead of ο (omicron) ?


inkbringer

Why is the letter γ used as an actual y in sounding out the letter i instead of its usual g sound?


G.Georgopoulos

Because "γιω- = γιο- = yo-" ("yota" is more accurate a pronounciation than "yiota").


mizinamo

γ sounds like [ɣ] before back vowels /a o u/ and like [ʝ] (basically like English "y" but a bit "raspier") before front vowels /e i/.


JuriyaSan

So does it sound like "g" in "go"/"get" whichever is closer only before consonants and in the end if the word?


G.Georgopoulos

The first sound mizinamo described is this one.


Leonard-91

Why is the i spelled as ιώτα rather than ιότα? I haven't even learned the letter ω yet.


[deactivated user]

    I don't get this question. Why are we going from yiota to iota? What is the lesson here?


Jon345104

    Drop down wanted Εγώ for I


    [deactivated user]

      This is the greek alphaber: Α Β Γ Δ Ε Ζ Η Θ Ι Κ Λ Μ Ν Ξ Ο Π Ρ Σ Τ Υ Φ Χ Ψ Ω

      α β γ δ ε ζ η θ ι κ λ μ ν ξ ο π ρ σ τ υ φ χ ψ ω

      Alfa Beta Gamma Delta Epsilon Zeta Eta Theta Iota Kappa Lambda Mu Nu Xi Omicron Pi Rho Sigma Tau Upsilon Phi Chi Psi Omega

      So, the difference between γ and ω is that they are different letters.


Caitlin397285

      Why is the definition of "i" translated to "εγώ" when the correct answer is "ι"


Kat106595

      These are just suggestions and sometimes may not be correct. In greek "εγώ" means "i" , like in "i speak" (εγώ μιλάω). This is not an actual sentence, it is only trying to teach you the letter "ι".


mrdapperness

      What do gamma and omega mean


mizinamo

      What do gamma and omega mean

      They are letter names.

      "gamma" is the name of the Greek letter Γ γ, and "omega" is the name of the Greek letter Ω ω.

      Like how "aitch" is the name of the English letter H h, and "wye" is the name of the English letter Y y.


Vesta293810

      So i look at the actual thing, as in the word bank, and i type what i see but then there is a bunch of extra letters in the sentance?


Jaxon576719

      One question: one translation of iota is ιώτα, so why did greeks add γιώτα, it doesn't even start with i.


Kat106595

      "Ιώτα" and "γιώτα" sound the same. The "ιω" is very fast and sounds like there is a "γ" there.


Julian684893

      Whats the difference betwewn ω and ο?


mizinamo

      They are pronounced identically in Modern Greek.

      The separate spellings are historical, like how we distinguish “ea” from “ee” in English (e.g. meet, meat, need, knead, ...): they used to be pronounced differently centuries ago and that is the reason for the distinct spellings, but now it’s just something to memorise.


Kat106595

      In Greek we have two different "o"s, but even though they look different they sound the same. You need to study the vocabulary to remember how every word is written, but also grammar indicates it sometimes (this happens with other vowels as well). An easy thing to remember is that "ο" is what you put in front of any male subject (ex: "ο σκύλος") , while "ω" is used at the end of a verb in the first person in present perfect (ex: "I love you" = " ([εγώ] σε αγαπώ" ).


Jaxon576719

      Why call it γιώτα, it doesn't even start with ι! I personally think that Greek ιώτα is much less confusing, but say it "ee-oa-ta", not "ie-yoa-ta"


mizinamo

      Why call it γιώτα, it doesn't even start with ι!

      Why call H "aitch" or Y "wye"? Those names don't start with the letters they name!


Pachobv

      Why use ω instead of ο?


G.Georgopoulos

      That's how the name of the letter is spelled.


River_Ramirez123

      still have no clue how to type accents


mikep666

      Ιώτα should be the correct answer. Λεπτομέρειες θα μου πεις


G.Georgopoulos

      "ι ιώτα" is one of the accepted translations as well.


MamaLloyd

      The first letter of yiota is a γ (g). How can that be right?


D_..
      Mod

      And yet, it is! It's like medicine, the science, being ιατρική, but doctor = γιατρός. It has to do with how ιώτα and ιατρός are pronounced by native speakers, even when the γ is not there. :)


MamaLloyd

      You're funny. :-D

      I guess I should have expected that when studying the language which provoked the phrase "it's all Greek to me," things might be a bit "interesting."

      However, after studying Hindi and Arabic, both of which may have some difficult letters to say, I guess I got spoiled, for at least those are largely, and predictably phonetic.


jaye16
      Mod

      Actually, Greek is rather straightforward in both pronunciation and spelling. You just happened on one of the exceptions.


MamaLloyd

      Lucky me! |-D Greek also has some interesting and unexpected letter combos, based on a post I read yesterday.


mizinamo

      The first letter of wye (Y) is a "w"; the first letter of aitch (H) is an "a"....


D_..
      Mod

      Ooh, good points mizinamo! Hadn't thought of those! :D (I wish everyone knew aitch does not start with an H...)


jaye16
      Mod

      And W "double U" doesn't start with D and there's no U in it.


RhysTambor

      How to type 'y' (as in yiota) on GK keyboard (Samsung/Android)? Capital upsilon was treated as typo.


mizinamo

      γιώτα (ΓΙΩΤΑ) starts with a gamma.


DaemonBeats

      Is there a pronunciation difference between ο and ω?


jaye16
      Mod

      No, and if you go here you'll see how to pronounce all the letters.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

      MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent d and much more.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.