"Το ίδιο το φαγητό είναι έτοιμο."

Translation:The food itself is ready.

October 26, 2016

23 Comments


timtz75

Does this sentence make sense in Greek? It wouldn't really be used in English..

January 29, 2017

GreekGirl12

It isn't really used in Greek as well.

June 4, 2017

HellasCad

"Are you ready to eat? The food itself is ready". It may be whimsical, but there is a use. Besides, such sentences are more for practice.

January 29, 2017

SirFurboy

I think in English pretty much everyone would say "Are you ready to eat? The food is ready." English does not need "itself" and it's not natural there. How does this sentence differ in Greek from a sentence that just says "the food is ready"? In Greek, what is the point of the reflexive "itself" in this construction?

March 15, 2017

HellasCad

"The pan is burned, but the food itself is not quite cooked". English phrase example.

March 15, 2017

lavoslav

In the vast majority of cases the "itself" part would be omitted and the sentence would still be clearly understood because English doesn't really use this type of phrasing. And I've never understood why Duolingo has this obsession of forcing literal translations that don't make sense over actual proper translations.

January 13, 2018

Phil682961

"Is everything ready for the meal?" "We don't have cutlery yet, but the food itself is ready".

That seems entirely natural English to me, so I wouldn't agree that "English doesn't really use this type of phrasing".

You could remove the "itself" from the sentence, and you wouldn't change the semantic meaning, but you would change the emphasis.

October 1, 2018

involans

Or at least it forces us to render in word choice things we would normally express with intonation and stress. I would imagine that in nearly all cases of contrasting emphasis such as this, stress alone would be enough.

November 30, 2018

SirFurboy

Yes that example makes more sense thanks.

March 15, 2017

Dommeron

Or: The waiter is outside smoking, but the food itself is ready

May 28, 2018

miliarma

Not really.

April 6, 2018

nphx2

Would Το ίδιο φαγητό simply mean the same food?

October 26, 2016

troll1995

yep ;)

October 26, 2016

aaronxiii

So should "The same food is ready?" be accpeted as answer? I know it doesn't sound right in English though.

March 6, 2017

troll1995

The sentence above says "το ίδιο το φαγητό" not "το ίδιο φαγητό"=the same food ;)

March 6, 2017

aaronxiii

Whoops! Cheers!

March 7, 2017

HellasCad

That's right, without the article το.

January 27, 2017

I.Schmidt1

I have problem with translating το φαγητό with the "food". what I know and heard is that το φαγητό is a meal. please help

December 4, 2016

troll1995

Φαγητό=food, meal=γεύμα. ;)

December 5, 2016

George555216

Ok SO! say the same sentence without το ιδιο and you are speaking correctly.This makes no sense in greek nor in any other language. Το φαγητο ειναι ετοιμο=The food is ready

December 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Το φαγητό το ίδιο ήταν νόστιμο, αλλά το σέρβις μπορεί ακόμα να βελτιωθεί." (=The food itself was tasty, but the service can still be improved.)

December 2, 2018

Jon345104

For me the Greek course has been excellent. I returned from Cyprus in 2000, after living there for 12 years, so my Greek was getting very rusty. I now know more Greek than I ever did also my English has improved as a result. So hats off to everyone who been working so hard to make this course and answer all the questions. I am looking forward to the new tree, any ideas when it will be rolling out?

January 17, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Thank you! Our work has intensified, we're looking forward to it as well. There's not an exact ETA, though.

January 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.