"Η θεία μου ρωτά τον εαυτό της."

Translation:My aunt asks herself.

October 26, 2016

20 Comments


nphx2

Does this mean that she herself is asking or that she is giving a question to herself ;)?

October 26, 2016

troll1995

That she is giving a question to herself. :)

October 26, 2016

nphx2

Would the former then be Η ίδια η θεία μου ρωτά?

October 26, 2016

troll1995

Yes and η ίδια μου η θεία would be "my own aunt"

October 26, 2016

nphx2

How about η ίδια η δική μου η θεία :D

October 26, 2016

mizinamo

Η ίδια εμένα η δική μου η θεία προσωπικά ρωτά τον ίδιο αυτηνής τον εαυτό της....

October 26, 2016

nphx2

@mizinamo I rest my case

October 26, 2016

troll1995

This does not exist.

October 26, 2016

Meowe3

That'd be the Greek whomst'd've'ly

March 28, 2018

Adina324

Would it make sense to say η θεία μου της ρώτα as my aunt is asking herself

March 29, 2019

mizinamo

Η θεία μου την ρωτά (with accusative την) would mean "My aunt asks her" (implying: she asks a different woman), not "My aunt asks herself".

March 30, 2019

Inceer1

I think the form "ρωτάει" should be accepted. I have heard Greek people using it and you can also Google it.

March 25, 2017

troll1995

Of course it is accepted...! Was it not accepted for you? Was it on a strengthen exercise?

March 25, 2017

mikep666

Ρωτάει is the same thing

April 18, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, but in a listening exercise you have to type what you hear.

April 18, 2017

np8gWHZu

There is a spelling mistake (ouselves) instead of ourselves in strengthening skills

April 25, 2017

mizinamo

This sentence does not contain the word "ourselves" at all, neither spelled correctly nor incorrectly.

April 25, 2017

Juan_TA

Η θεία μου ρωτά την εαυτή της; since aunt is femenine...

November 1, 2018

mizinamo

ο εαυτός "self" is always masculine.

την εαυτή της would be a bit like "her selfess" :)

November 1, 2018

greenguist

Another strange sounding DL phrase. Could this have been meant by DL to convey "my aunt is wondering"? In which case the translation would be "η θεία μου αναρωτιέται"...

March 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.