"Η θεία μου ρωτά τον εαυτό της."

Translation:My aunt asks herself.

2 years ago

17 Comments


nphx2

Does this mean that she herself is asking or that she is giving a question to herself ;)?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

That she is giving a question to herself. :)

2 years ago

nphx2

Would the former then be Η ίδια η θεία μου ρωτά?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Yes and η ίδια μου η θεία would be "my own aunt"

2 years ago

nphx2

How about η ίδια η δική μου η θεία :D

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Η ίδια εμένα η δική μου η θεία προσωπικά ρωτά τον ίδιο αυτηνής τον εαυτό της....

2 years ago

nphx2

@mizinamo I rest my case

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

This does not exist.

2 years ago

Meowe3

That'd be the Greek whomst'd've'ly

11 months ago

Inceer1

I think the form "ρωτάει" should be accepted. I have heard Greek people using it and you can also Google it.

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

Of course it is accepted...! Was it not accepted for you? Was it on a strengthen exercise?

1 year ago

mikep666

Ρωτάει is the same thing

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, but in a listening exercise you have to type what you hear.

1 year ago

np8gWHZu

There is a spelling mistake (ouselves) instead of ourselves in strengthening skills

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

This sentence does not contain the word "ourselves" at all, neither spelled correctly nor incorrectly.

1 year ago

Juan_TA

Η θεία μου ρωτά την εαυτή της; since aunt is femenine...

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

ο εαυτός "self" is always masculine.

την εαυτή της would be a bit like "her selfess" :)

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.