1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η θεία μου ρωτά τον εαυτό τη…

"Η θεία μου ρωτά τον εαυτό της."

Translation:My aunt asks herself.

October 26, 2016

21 Comments


nphx2

Does this mean that she herself is asking or that she is giving a question to herself ;)?


troll1995
Mod

That she is giving a question to herself. :)


nphx2

Would the former then be Η ίδια η θεία μου ρωτά?


troll1995
Mod

Yes and η ίδια μου η θεία would be "my own aunt"


nphx2

How about η ίδια η δική μου η θεία :D


mizinamo

Η ίδια εμένα η δική μου η θεία προσωπικά ρωτά τον ίδιο αυτηνής τον εαυτό της....


Adina324

Would it make sense to say η θεία μου της ρώτα as my aunt is asking herself


mizinamo

Η θεία μου την ρωτά (with accusative την) would mean "My aunt asks her" (implying: she asks a different woman), not "My aunt asks herself".


Inceer1

I think the form "ρωτάει" should be accepted. I have heard Greek people using it and you can also Google it.


troll1995
Mod

Of course it is accepted...! Was it not accepted for you? Was it on a strengthen exercise?


mikep666

Ρωτάει is the same thing


mizinamo

Yes, but in a listening exercise you have to type what you hear.


Juan_TA

Η θεία μου ρωτά την εαυτή της; since aunt is femenine...


mizinamo

ο εαυτός "self" is always masculine.

την εαυτή της would be a bit like "her selfess" :)


Walt1965

Aha! Another useful discovery - ευχαριστώ!


greenguist

Another strange sounding DL phrase. Could this have been meant by DL to convey "my aunt is wondering"? In which case the translation would be "η θεία μου αναρωτιέται"...


I.Schmidt1

how can we translate with pronouns: The aunt asks himself (him personally )?


mizinamo

how can we translate with pronouns: The aunt asks himself

That sentence is impossible.

"himself" refers back to a male subject, but "the aunt" is female.

Perhaps you can express better in German what you are trying to say?


D_..
Mod

    Could it be something like Η θεία ρωτά αυτόν τον ίδιο, i.e. not someone else to answer for him, but not herself either?


kirakrakra

    Contrary to most languages men and women have a masculine self in Greek, ο εαυτος.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.