1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi sono preso una giacca nuo…

"Mi sono preso una giacca nuova ieri."

Translation:I got myself a new jacket yesterday.

February 10, 2013

7 Comments


marliner

duolingo's mouse-over definition of "preso" lists "taken" and "grabbed."

Of course, both "I have taken" and "I grabbed" are rejected.


RobBlaney

I wrote: "I TOOK a new jacket yesterday." Literal translation not accepted. :-(


rseyferth

"Mi sono preso" is not "I was given"?


thanatos43

No, "mi sono preso" means "I got", "I bought", whereas "I was given" is translated as "mi è stato/a dato/a".


gabor.kurdi

"I bought" was not accepted :(


ackworth

neither was 'grabbed' even though it was in the drop down list of meanings whereas 'got'wasn't.


FullRinse

surely turning it reflexive translates more like "i got/bought myself a new jac..."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.