"Mi sono preso una giacca nuova ieri."

Translation:I got myself a new jacket yesterday.

February 10, 2013

7 Comments


marliner

duolingo's mouse-over definition of "preso" lists "taken" and "grabbed."

Of course, both "I have taken" and "I grabbed" are rejected.

November 18, 2013

RobBlaney

I wrote: "I TOOK a new jacket yesterday." Literal translation not accepted. :-(

October 18, 2013

rseyferth

"Mi sono preso" is not "I was given"?

February 10, 2013

thanatos43

No, "mi sono preso" means "I got", "I bought", whereas "I was given" is translated as "mi รจ stato/a dato/a".

February 11, 2013

gabor.kurdi

"I bought" was not accepted :(

April 1, 2013

ackworth

neither was 'grabbed' even though it was in the drop down list of meanings whereas 'got'wasn't.

July 10, 2013

FullRinse

surely turning it reflexive translates more like "i got/bought myself a new jac..."

February 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.