"Eu leio."

Translation:I read.

February 16, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danielmonteiro16

Cojugation of ‘ler’

― Eu leio (I read) ― Tu lês (Thou readst) ― Ele/ela/você lê (he/she/you read) ― nós lemos (we read) ― vós ledes (you read [pl.]) ― eles-elas/vocês leem (they/you read)


InbarSimana

what's the difference between tu/você/vocês?


Blu_Amethyst99

Why not leem. Now its leio??


umrodrigo

Because "leem" is used for 3rd person of the plural (Eles/Elas/Vocês leem). "Lê" is only for 1st person of the singular (Eu leio)


6fa

Is vocês leem in third person? I'm quite confused. =)


smw003

Why is it not "eu li?"


phoenixwill92

"Eu li" it's in the past tense.


Ektoraskan

Lêem vs. Leem? Which one is the correct spelling for "they read"?


Paulenrique

The latter: eles leem.


samirasamirasa

The turtle pronounces like beo instead of eu. I know it doesn't sound right but the b sound was obvious to me


danielmonteiro16

sorry, but the e of “economize [ɪ.kɒ.nəˌmaɪz]” dos not exist in Portuguese, try the AY in day without the semivowel sound, and say /AY-OO/ fast and without the semivowel sound (namely, the Y sound)


tarek.hama

When we use eu or e for i ????


LuciaRinus

Thank you Paulenrique


jackie.ace

Is it the same as "I am reading"?


Paulenrique

Some people may claim they're the same, but imo "I am reading" = "(Eu) estou lendo".


Nivek75

When it is appropriate to use "le" and when to use "leio"? I cant tell when to use one or the other. What's the rule?


lety455159

How does they pronounce the escreve?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.