"Πότε είχες έρθει;"

Translation:When had you come?

October 26, 2016

11 Comments


nphx2

When would one use this tense? Many of these sentences sound odd in English (Is there any context that When had you come? could work in?).

October 26, 2016

troll1995

In greek it would be used in that context: Εκείνη τη μέρα, πότε είχες έρθει στο σπίτι, το πρωί ή το βράδυ;=That day, when had you come at home, in the morning or at night?

October 26, 2016

nphx2

Why not simply ήρθες?

October 26, 2016

troll1995

It's also correct. But, έχεις έρθει gives the impression that the action happened a lot of time ago, than ήρθες. Generally, past perfect is used the same way as in english, though. Ie an action that was complete before another in the past.

October 26, 2016

nphx2

This should make it into the Notes for this skill before the release. Thanks.

October 26, 2016

bonbayel

I think past perfect really needs context to make sense. You had come before i did, for example.

May 31, 2018

Stergi3

This tense is called υπερσυντέλικος in Greek. It is exactly the same as in English, I think. An action that done and finished some time ago. Not necessarily a long time ago, it can be even today. BUT finished.

December 8, 2017

bonbayel

It just needs to be earlier than something else in the past.
I saw you yesterday. When had you come back?

October 15, 2018

bonbayel

Can έρθει mean arrived?

May 31, 2018

Ifi412

ερθει can be used in the present tense or in the future, so it is not correct. arrived can mean ήρθε

October 10, 2018

Nicholas358161

Is "when had you arrived" correct?

October 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.