1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The girls walk out of the ca…

"The girls walk out of the café and cycle away."

Translation:A lányok kisétálnak a kávézóból és elbicikliznek.

October 26, 2016

8 Comments


espino2013

Kávéház miért nem jó, miért csak kávézó?


postkar

a lányok a kávézóból kisétálnak és elbicikliznek

what's wrong?


RyagonIV

The word order. :D
If you put something else than the verb in the focus by mixing up the S-V-O order, you need to split the verb: A lányok a kávézóból sétálnak (ki) és elbicikliznek.


BigWayne19

------- why not, "e's bicikliznek el " ? . . .

Big 7 oct 18


RyagonIV

Why would you want to do that?


BigWayne19

------- you said, "If you put something other than the verb in the focus position (by mixing up the Subj-Vrb-Obj order), you need to split the verb: A lányok a kávézóból sétálnak (ki) és elbicikliznek.

-------- and then you didn't move the preverb .

Big 7 oct 18


RyagonIV

Ah, right. I took "walk out of the coffee shop" and "cycle away" as two entirely different actions, so the two verbs are allowed to behave differently. Basically, I could separate the sentence into two like this: "A lányok a kávézóból sétalnak ki. A lányok elbicikliznek."

If you split elbiciklizik as well, the sentence structure would assume that "a kávézóból" and "bicikliznek el" belong together. The separated sentence would look like this, then: "A lányok a kávézóból sétálnak ki. A lányok a kávézóból bicikliznek el." So now instead of "cycling away", the girls would "cycle out of the coffee shop", which is less likely.

Or, to transfer it into English: it's the difference between "They walk out of the coffee shop and cycle away" and "They walk and cycle out of the coffee shop."


BigWayne19

------- a' . most la'tom. nagyon vila'gos. ko:szi sze'pen ! . . .

Big 7 oct 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.