1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu deixo o pão dentro da gel…

"Eu deixo o pão dentro da geladeira."

Translation:I leave the bread in the refrigerator.

February 16, 2014

12 Comments


VictorDelR2

Any reason why "inside of the fridge" is wrong? Can't da be of the?


ZuMako8_Momo

«da» does mean "of the," but that is not how it is said in English, or at least it is not so common to say that. It is more common to say "in the fridge" or "inside the fridge."


SD-77

Pão? Dentro da geladeira? o.O?


stt02061

Lol In places where could get really hot we do keep the bread in the fridge so it would last more. Otherwise the bread gets moldy and spoils pretty soon :)


mastakhan

I do it. Keeps your bread fresher for longer.


LucasEvang5

Some people do that. It's a little strange for me too.


mastakhan

Could this also be "Eu deixo o pao na geladeira?" In English we can use "in" to mean "inside", does this exist in Portuguese as well?


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so, but «dentro» is a more specific translation for "inside."


Rory1988

Is there a difference between em and dentro? Are they interchangeable


fqsama

I think "em" is "in" and "dentro" is "inside" - pretty specific


ElderClawson

"Em" also means on: Cadê meu sanduíche? Está na mesa. (It's on the table)


CharlottetheMinw

'I keep the bread in the fridge' is marked wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.