1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu deixo o pão dentro da gel…

"Eu deixo o pão dentro da geladeira."

Translation:I leave the bread in the refrigerator.

February 16, 2014

19 Comments


SD-77

Pão? Dentro da geladeira? o.O?

February 16, 2014

stt02061

Lol In places where could get really hot we do keep the bread in the fridge so it would last more. Otherwise the bread gets moldy and spoils pretty soon :)

May 8, 2014

mastakhan

I do it. Keeps your bread fresher for longer.

July 6, 2014

LucasEvang5

Some people do that. It's a little strange for me too.

February 17, 2014

VictorDelR2

Any reason why "inside of the fridge" is wrong? Can't da be of the?

July 2, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«da» does mean "of the," but that is not how it is said in English, or at least it is not so common to say that. It is more common to say "in the fridge" or "inside the fridge."

April 23, 2015

Rory1988

Is there a difference between em and dentro? Are they interchangeable

April 25, 2014

fqsama

I think "em" is "in" and "dentro" is "inside" - pretty specific

May 3, 2014

mastakhan

Could this also be "Eu deixo o pao na geladeira?" In English we can use "in" to mean "inside", does this exist in Portuguese as well?

July 6, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so, but «dentro» is a more specific translation for "inside."

April 23, 2015

AliceCesbr

why is "let" not accepted ? deixar could be let or leave

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

To "let something/someone in(side)" is to allow something/someone to enter someplace, which is not the idea conveyed by the Portuguese sentence. In Portuguese, you'd say "deixar entrar" for that specific idea.

August 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe if the sentence were «Eu deixo o pão entrar na/dentro da geladeira.», but, in this world, bread normally does not have feet. ;)

August 11, 2015

GrannySlasher

Is this meant in the sense that the bread is being placed into the fridge, or that the bread is not going to be disturbed? Basically, is this sentence to be said while the bread is outside the fridge, or inside.

March 15, 2019

Paulenrique

Basically, is this sentence to be said while the bread is outside the fridge, or inside.

We would need context to tell this. A person can put the bread inside the fridge and then say this sentence or might be teaching another person how to make bread and says this sentence before putting the bread into the fridge.

March 16, 2019

GrannySlasher

But can it be used in terms of avoidance? For example, someone is recounting events:

"I open the fridge, take the butter, leave the bread (alone) and then leave".

May 2, 2019

Paulenrique

Eu abro a geladeira, pego a manteiga, deixo o pão e saio.

May 2, 2019

GrannySlasher

So "deixar" can be used for those two meanings (to deposit something and to avoid something) in the same way 'leave' can in English?

May 7, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, exactly.

May 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.