"The boy is standing behind the girl."

Translation:A fiú a lány mögött áll.

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


Ampus_Questor

Don't look behind, girl, the boy is crawling with maggots!

October 9, 2018

anirudhbhide

How to pronounce the word "áll"?

October 26, 2016

Mindfroggery

http://forvo.com/word/%C3%A1ll/#hu

This should help!

The "á" is like the "aaaa" in "AAAAAAAAAAH" (just don't yell) :D The "ll" is just an "l" held longer.

October 26, 2016

Hetawastaken

It suggests both mögött and hátul for "behind", and I used hátul. Why is this not accepted?

April 14, 2018

David6643

Hátul means "in the back", so that it isn't correct in this situation.

August 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.