"Six small, ugly flies are flying onto the beautiful, white wall!"

Translation:Hat kicsi, csúnya légy repül a szép, fehér falra!

October 26, 2016

10 Comments


mihaik

I am a Hungarian from Transylvania here to strengthen my grasp of the language. Even I find these sentences ridiculous and difficult. I think the people behind the Hungarian Duolingo wanted to make sure that as few people as possible will learn this language.

October 26, 2016

jsiehler

Minél bonyolúltabb, annál jobb! Minden mondatba legalább öt melléknevet! Hajrá, tanulók!

October 26, 2016

Wazav94

I agree and the lessons are way too long as well. If I weren't a Hungarian native speaker I would possible give it up lessons ago. On the other hand, someone who starts to learn Hungarian must be very good in languages so maybe the complexity is not a problem.

November 8, 2016

KneeGers

The sentences are ridiculous but in fairness it's difficult to highlight one particular case with a very limited vocabulary. But yes,

March 31, 2019

LoloBiondo

Could not agree more... this makes very little sense...

May 30, 2017

krintel

Can someone please explain why the verb is not in third person plural? I put repülnek and it was wrong.

November 5, 2016

jsiehler

When a noun appears with a number like this - hat légy - it appears in its singular form, and the verb is singular in agreement with that. This applies not only to numbers but other quantifying words: sok légy (many flies), néhány légy (a few flies), mindenféle légy (all kinds of flies) - these all use a singular noun, and take a singular verb to go with it.

November 5, 2016

krintel

Thank you for the great explanation!

November 5, 2016

magyartanulo

In theory, could you say 'hat kicsi, csúnya légy a szép, fehér falra repül'?

February 4, 2017

Wazav94

Yes it is perfect. Report it if it was marked wrong.

February 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.