1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Six small, ugly flies are fl…

"Six small, ugly flies are flying onto the beautiful, white wall!"

Translation:Hat kicsi, csúnya légy repül a szép, fehér falra!

October 26, 2016

14 Comments


mihaik

I am a Hungarian from Transylvania here to strengthen my grasp of the language. Even I find these sentences ridiculous and difficult. I think the people behind the Hungarian Duolingo wanted to make sure that as few people as possible will learn this language.


jsiehler

Minél bonyolúltabb, annál jobb! Minden mondatba legalább öt melléknevet! Hajrá, tanulók!


Wazav94

I agree and the lessons are way too long as well. If I weren't a Hungarian native speaker I would possible give it up lessons ago. On the other hand, someone who starts to learn Hungarian must be very good in languages so maybe the complexity is not a problem.


GregWood15

I'm not good at languages, I've never studied any language seriously before (three years of school French without learning much), and I live in a part of the world where you need to hop a plane, part with thousands of dollars and hours of time in order to reach a country where English is not the official language, yet I am managing. Currently working my way through level 5.


KneeGers

The sentences are ridiculous but in fairness it's difficult to highlight one particular case with a very limited vocabulary. But yes,


TeresaMari890533

Most of the sentences are weird and impractical. There is too little that can be useful in real life...


LoloBiondo

Could not agree more... this makes very little sense...


krintel

Can someone please explain why the verb is not in third person plural? I put repülnek and it was wrong.


jsiehler

When a noun appears with a number like this - hat légy - it appears in its singular form, and the verb is singular in agreement with that. This applies not only to numbers but other quantifying words: sok légy (many flies), néhány légy (a few flies), mindenféle légy (all kinds of flies) - these all use a singular noun, and take a singular verb to go with it.


krintel

Thank you for the great explanation!


magyartanulo

In theory, could you say 'hat kicsi, csúnya légy a szép, fehér falra repül'?


Wazav94

Yes it is perfect. Report it if it was marked wrong.


TeresaMari890533

Yes, I wrote exactly like magyartanulo and it was marked wrong. I wanted to ask why, but you have confirmed it's correct.


Giuseppe297424

It's a matter of focus: the verb follows what is focused.
"hat kicsi, csúnya légy a szép, fehér falra repül" is the answer to the hypothetical question: "where are six small ugly flies flying onto?" (Mire repül hat kicsi, csúnya légy?)
This is a neutral sentence stating a new fact, with no particular emphasis, so the verb just follows the subject.
It could also be the answer to: "what is flying onto the wall?", so the focus would be on the subject, but I think that in written form only with a preverb you could tell the difference: "hat légy felrepül a falra" (neutral) vs "hat légy repül fel a falra" (focus on the subject)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.