"Elle dirige sa famille."

Translation:She runs her family.

2/10/2013, 12:26:47 PM

15 Comments


LINHARS
Plus

In a former sentence diriger was translated with managing or driving. In this sentence managing is no good. I don't understand why not. In my French dictionary the word diriger means either ''conduire'' or ''le chef, le responsable'' . Can anyone explain, please?

3/19/2015, 8:05:36 AM

n6zs
Mod

Context. Does one really "manage" a family?

  • to be in charge of (personnes, ouvriers, équipe)
  • to run, to be in charge of (service, école)
  • to manage, to run (usine, entreprise, théâtre)
  • to lead, to run (parti, syndicat, pays)
  • to lead (discussion, débat, enquête)
  • to direct (opération, manœuvre)
  • to supervise (recherches, thèse, travaux)
  • to run (journal)
  • to steer (voiture)
  • to turn (regard) (vers toward, towards)
  • to point (arme, canon, télescope) (sur at)
  • to direct, to conduct (orchestre)

Source: Oxford French Dictionary

4/21/2016, 10:25:09 PM

Rostellan

I said 'She rules her family' (in the context of 'she rules the roost') and was marked wrong. I think the verb 'rule' is equally valid here.

8/13/2016, 1:07:57 PM

Parsamana

Perhaps it gave it a more authoritarian flavor than was the intended meaning. I wonder if "gouverner" would be better translation for "to rule" though I know "diriger" can be used also in the proper context. Hmm...

10/5/2016, 10:06:50 PM

VaclavKlic

The verb " rule " is not accepted here... I wonder what would you use in more formal context, when " to run her family " is not formal enough. Like this example from some religious site:

The number one duty every Christian father has is to RULE the family well—to make sure children are brought into subjection.

Or " to manage his family " in this quote from the Bible:

If anyone does not know how to manage his own family, how can he take care of God's church?

1/2/2017, 9:24:10 AM

n6zs
Mod

It is helpful to understand the original word behind the quote. In Greek, it is "ἡγέομαι" - to so influence others as to cause them to follow a recommended course of action—‘to guide, to direct, to lead'. It is generally translated as "manage" in that context. The French word used to convey this is "diriger", not "gouverner" or "dominer". The use of "rule" in the KJV is not really an accurate translation. Compare and contrast these definitions:

Il faut qu’il dirige bien sa propre maison, et qu’il tienne ses enfants dans la soumission et dans une parfaite honnêteté; car si quelqu’un ne sait pas diriger sa propre maison, comment prendra-t-il soin de l’Église de Dieu? -La Sainte Bible, Louis Segond

1/2/2017, 5:22:43 PM

Persikov

Both meanings are related to the core meaning of having control - either controlling or 'directing' the car (driving) or controlling or 'directing' a group (running/managing/directing a family/a business). It appears to be the same in Portuguese and Italian too.

7/1/2015, 8:19:14 PM

Reuel_Ramos

Yes, it's the same in Portuguese (portuguese speaker here)

3/6/2016, 12:58:58 AM

yomitsunaku

Ok, I'd say that "She's the head of her family" should be correct but Duo says it doesn't need "the" article. Am I missing something or...?

7/31/2016, 1:39:59 PM

kminsinger

As an American English speaker this much more natural than "managing her family". One might "manage the family finances" or "manage the household", but not the family.

8/4/2016, 5:48:40 PM

SarahK7174

Katniss Everdeen.

8/2/2017, 9:05:45 PM

gelolol

Can't I say "She manages her family."? I was marked wrong.

8/19/2014, 1:55:58 PM

Domhnull

Can this be "She directs her family"?

3/10/2015, 3:20:04 PM

ElizabethB165971

I felt "she wears the trousers" was a realistic translation, but not surprisingly Duolingo marked it wrong.

6/21/2017, 8:02:54 PM

mbison1

she leads his family

Why is this not accepted???

10/25/2017, 2:16:13 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.