1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η εμπειρία μου από την Γαλλί…

"Η εμπειρία μου από την Γαλλία ήταν ωραία."

Translation:My experience from France was nice.

October 26, 2016

26 Comments


robert672165

stilted English; better, experience of France, which still conveys the message that you brought back your impressions


Sninguistics

Even 'of' comes across as weird; I'm more comfortable saying 'opinion of'. I'd personally say 'my experience in France...'


Sninguistics

Also, 'experience with'.


Goren17

Of or maybe with, but not from. "Experience from something" is not English.


Walt1965

I agree with Robert - ´of France´ is better English but is marked wrong.


Alison336345

I believe that "My experience OF France was nice" is also acceptable..


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it's one of the accepted translations. If it wasn't accepted there might have been another error. Please supply a screenshot when your answer is not accepted so we can resolve any differences.


Alison336345

There was no difference as I translated "from" , but being British I would have automatically used "of"..Just a suggestion...Thank you..


jaye16
Mod

Glad to hear there was no problem. Thanks for the reply.


bonbayel

I thought that i finally had figured out when to use the ν of τη(ν). But γ is not in my list for keeping it. It is neither a vowel nor a stop. So why isn't από τη Γαλλία?


jaye16
Mod

Just allow me to add that the Incubator shows both "τη" and "την" so either should be accepted. Did you have one rejected?


bonbayel

Όχι. It was dictation, and it was easy to hear την. It just surprised me, because I'd just finally figured it out and was using them correctly. By the way, I hope it says τη and not τν!


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, "τη Γαλλία" would be the better option, but the omission of the final "-ν" is not considered to be that kind of topic that causes a stir, anyway.


Condorandi

G.Georgopoulos, the problem is that I have been told several times that the "ν" is dropped in the case of "την" before a consonant like "γ". There is nothing more frustrating than to learn something wrong!


dave840495

Nice is an insipid word that is best avoided in English I was always told at school!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, so was I but that was my native English. Teaching a foreign language entails making things more easily understandable. However, we also have alternatives:

[nice/good/fine/beautiful


Walt1965

Jaye - Re ωραία - sorry if I overstated my case; I only meant that any time I wrote 'fine' it was marked wrong. You all do a great job, and I really appreciate it. I'm just trying to help. I'm on a remote Greek island with minimal internet access. I'll be back on Duolingo after 1 June. Best wishes - Cheers - Walt


jaye16
Mod

@Walt. Your comments are always helpful and we appreciate them. Communication on the net doesn't allow for subtle ways to express ourselves so don't worry about "overstating" sometimes it really is necessary.
I was in a remote area over Easter and lost my streak because of the irregular internet even our phones seldom worked. Best wishes, and be well.


Alison336345

This should be translated "My experience OF France was nice". or n.b. "I learned a lot FROM a visit to France..Thank you..


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "...of France" is an accepted translation.


Paul527042

It is possible to have a beautiful experience and χωριά means beautiful


jaye16
Mod

You might have a typo. Check the spelling.


Helen507316

Why not 'lovely'? There are so many possible synonyms for 'nice' which is such a weak word.


jaye16
Mod

These are the synonyms we have for "ωραία" => nice/good/fine/beautiful Τhe point is to learn the Greek. We couldn't possibly list every synonym for every Greek.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Helen507316

Point taken. It's just frustrating to get something wrong when you know there's actually nothing wrong with it.


jaye16
Mod

Just check the drop-down hints...see the links above.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.