"Η εμπειρία μου από την Γαλλία ήταν ωραία."

Translation:My experience from France was nice.

October 26, 2016

18 Comments


robert672165

stilted English; better, experience of France, which still conveys the message that you brought back your impressions

May 1, 2018

Goren17

Of or maybe with, but not from. "Experience from something" is not English.

July 3, 2018

Sninguistics

Even 'of' comes across as weird; I'm more comfortable saying 'opinion of'. I'd personally say 'my experience in France...'

September 20, 2018

Sninguistics

Also, 'experience with'.

September 20, 2018

Walt1965

I agree with Robert - ´of France´ is better English but is marked wrong.

May 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I agree that "my experience of France" is a feasible translation and have added it. However, I have no problem with "from France" which to my ear sounds like a natural way to express it. Please continue to let us know how we can improve the course.

May 23, 2018

Alison336345

I believe that "My experience OF France was nice" is also acceptable..

March 10, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it's one of the accepted translations. If it wasn't accepted there might have been another error. Please supply a screenshot when your answer is not accepted so we can resolve any differences.

March 10, 2019

Alison336345

There was no difference as I translated "from" , but being British I would have automatically used "of"..Just a suggestion...Thank you..

March 10, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Glad to hear there was no problem. Thanks for the reply.

March 10, 2019

Walt1965

Jaye - Re ωραία - sorry if I overstated my case; I only meant that any time I wrote 'fine' it was marked wrong. You all do a great job, and I really appreciate it. I'm just trying to help. I'm on a remote Greek island with minimal internet access. I'll be back on Duolingo after 1 June. Best wishes - Cheers - Walt

May 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

@Walt. Your comments are always helpful and we appreciate them. Communication on the net doesn't allow for subtle ways to express ourselves so don't worry about "overstating" sometimes it really is necessary.
I was in a remote area over Easter and lost my streak because of the irregular internet even our phones seldom worked. Best wishes, and be well.

May 24, 2018

bonbayel

I thought that i finally had figured out when to use the ν of τη(ν). But γ is not in my list for keeping it. It is neither a vowel nor a stop. So why isn't από τη Γαλλία?

October 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, "τη Γαλλία" would be the better option, but the omission of the final "-ν" is not considered to be that kind of topic that causes a stir, anyway.

October 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Just allow me to add that the Incubator shows both "τη" and "την" so either should be accepted. Did you have one rejected?

October 15, 2018

bonbayel

Όχι. It was dictation, and it was easy to hear την. It just surprised me, because I'd just finally figured it out and was using them correctly. By the way, I hope it says τη and not τν!

October 15, 2018

Alison336345

This should be translated "My experience OF France was nice". or n.b. "I learned a lot FROM a visit to France..Thank you..

March 14, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "...of France" is an accepted translation.

March 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.