Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les pommes sont rouges."

Translation:The apples are red.

4 years ago

35 Comments


Pillowmonster123

i can't even hear the plurals

3 years ago

AhmedJweed

You know that it's a plural from the verb conjugation For ex: "sont" indicates that the subject is plural.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

Actually, that's how French is

10 months ago

adiyablonda

Why does "the apples are red" translate to "les pommes sont rouges", but "the shoes are brown" is les chaussures sont marron", without the plural "s" in marron?

4 years ago

greenteagirl67

It's because "marron" is an invariable adjective, so it doesn't change to agree with the gender or number of the thing it is modifying. Usually it's because the adjective is derived from a noun (in this case, the noun "le marron" means "chestnut"). Here's a list of some invariable adjectives in case you are curious, but most of them you probably won't use much when you're just starting out: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

4 years ago

geo_torno9

It's kinda complicated. I only know because I started learning french in kindergarten. marron is a fruit, and if a color adjective is something real (e.g. a fruit, flower, gem, ect.), then it needs no s or other plural designator to show that it's plural.

10 months ago

Nonastelle

Why does "les pommes sont rouges sound exactly like "le pomme sont rouge"?

4 years ago

greenteagirl67

It doesn't sound exactly the same-- "le" and "les" are pronounced differently. You can hear the two side by side here: http://www.forvo.com/word/le_-_les/

If you're having trouble telling whether the sentence is singular or plural, you can also always look at the verb. Here, "sont" is the third person plural form of the verb "être," so if you're listening, you know the subject has to be plural. The third person singular form is "est."

It can be difficult to tell the difference at first, but with a little practice, you'll start hearing the little details that give you clues as to whether something is being used in its singular or plural form.

In this case, if you know that "pomme" is feminine, that will also help you because the singular would be "la pomme est rouge" (not "le pomme sont rouge").

4 years ago

Nonastelle

Thank you, so le=luh, and les=leh?

4 years ago

zhaoguang18

Also, "pomme" is female, so it is only "les" when plural. Otherwise, it should be "la"

3 years ago

geo_torno9

it's because in french, everything sounds like there's no s. in fact, i would say the easiest way to know that something's plural would be to notice that the conjugation is sont, not est!

10 months ago

loganberry12

Its because of the way french sounds. You dont need to hear the plural as long as you know what it means.

9 months ago

frenchyleanna

i can never tell when she says something plural or singular!

3 years ago

beechlosophy

what is the difference between somme and sont

1 year ago

Choc-Dog

You use "sommes" after "nous" and u use "sont" after other things like "Les filles sont". To say "you are" you would say "vous etes" and to say "You are" to a friend you would say "Tu es"

1 year ago

TheWordPhoenix

When can we stop talking about apples???

1 year ago

BellaFluff

So is the "s" always silent in French plural words or what??

1 year ago

DelinaMoge

I put apple and then it's wrong like wth!!!

1 year ago

Valerija750680

Sorry mine are green -_-

1 year ago

geo_torno9

lol

10 months ago

P.Salamander

Pomme is feminine.... so why 'les'?????

3 years ago

han.tan

Because when a noun becomes plural, even if it's femina, it changes form to masculin; la pomme->les pommes

3 years ago

P.Salamander

I asked that a long time ago. Thanks for answering. :)

3 years ago

geo_torno9

because it's plural masculine singular: le feminine singular: la feminine AND masculine PLURAL: les so basically, if it's masculine OR feminine, as long as it's plural, it's les.

10 months ago

bonobeiro
bonobeiro

It's so difficult to hear the difference

3 years ago

geo_torno9

it is in duolingo, but the correct pronunciation is: le: luh la: lah les: lay

10 months ago

kmdbbins

Sommes vs sont ? #beginner

3 years ago

geo_torno9

vous=you (plural). vous sommes. ils=he (plural, so they). ils sont :).

10 months ago

-MaggieXu-

Why is Duolingo so obsessed with apples and rice???

1 year ago

NYE00nfq

Difference between "vous êtes" and "tu es" ?

1 year ago

ArchieCock1

this is absolute madness

9 months ago

korabear1

Hi

8 months ago

AidanVanno1

dumb

7 months ago

Lcerisano

but apples aren't red

7 months ago

Lcerisano

my apples are green

7 months ago