"Haben wir genug Stimmen?"

Übersetzung:Do we have enough votes?

Vor 1 Jahr

3 Kommentare


Pleijaden94
Pleijaden94

I have never before seen the abbreviation "we've" used in a question like this - "do we've enough votes?" English natives, is this used frequently? Thank you!

Vor 1 Jahr

nitrogen5

You can't use we've like that at all. Same applies with "I've". When using Do to form a question, don't abbreviate We have or I have.

You can of course ask questions with these contractions - by intonation or by tag:

"We've got enough votes?" or "We've got enough votes, right?"

Or even for a change - the German way (only for possessive "have", and when the meaning wouldn't be confused with other meanings for "have"), though it sounds a little old-fashioned:

"Have we enough votes?"

You cannot do that with most verbs though.

I should add it is possible that some more obscure dialects may allow "Do I've/we've". I've never heard it though.

Vor 1 Jahr

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No; it's a mistake caused by Duo's automatic substitution rules for contractions even when they produce something that English speakers would not say.

Vor 1 Jahr
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.