"A mãe tem colocado a filha para dormir cedo."

Translation:The mother has been putting her daughter to bed early.

February 10, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliewilman

"Put to sleep" is a common euphemism for "euthanize". I have always put my children and grandchildren "to bed", but not always early. I agree with Lingodingle that children are like body parts and, for that matter, bedrooms. The definite article stands in for a possessive adjective appropriate to the subject of the sentence.


anomalocaris

I sent a report about this about a week ago. The Oxford Dictionary states pretty clearly that "put to sleep" can only mean "euthanize" or "anesthetize" http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/sleep?q=put+to+sleep#sleep__27 Glad I'm not the only one who finds this annoying!


Danmoller

Fortunately, Portuguese is not euthanize :p


OrchidBlack

"Putting to sleep" is always used for pets, and refers to being merciful to an animal who is in a great deal of pain from an accident, a terminal illness, or complications of old age.


IgorHenriqueA

It can be, not the most common interpretation but a possible one nonetheless, it may have entered the language by American influence recently, but still, it is a possible interpretation


melodynava

I'm a native speaker and use "put to sleep" and "put to bed" interchangeably. Never looked up the definition but I've heard others use it as well. From Texas btw


[deactivated user]

    From New England. I believe that we use "put to bed" much more frequently than "put to sleep" in the context of "getting the kids into bed". I associate "to put to sleep" with (1) euthananizing a pet or (2) in the expression: That book/lecture is so boring that it will put you to sleep.


    [deactivated user]

      In UK English, put to sleep is what you do to very old and sick dogs and horses. That is you euthanise them.


itsokaywemakelam

      Isn't "the daughter" a more accurate translation than "her daughter"?


Danmoller

      Normally the best English uses "her".


PHScanes

      Who do know the daughter is hers...


Lng52-._

      reidlearnsguitar: "the daughter" could signify someone else's daughter (next-door neighbor). Whereas, "her daughter" is more definitive in whose daughter she belongs to.


AlanMinjares

      Why is it not "A mae tem colocado sua filha para dormir cedo?"

      Wouldn't that be the correct translation, because "sua filha" means your/his/her daughter?


PHScanes

      It's ok, but unnecessary, because it's implicit without context...


Annarulv

      Her mother has been putting her daughter to sleep early - No?


Sean_Cronin

      Cama = bed, dormir = to sleep. There should be two answers here, literal and more usual phrase.


CARLOS112393

      You are wong. The correct sentence most be: The mother has been putting her daughter ON BED TO SLEEP EARLY.


chicca63

      I would have say the same ...


Lingodingle

      Yes, in word by word translation, but in earlier lessons where the mother or father is doing some action with their own kids they have the sentences as "their kids", not "the kids". We do this in English also. A person will remark, "She put the kids to bed." and we know that "she is putting her own kids to bed, not somebody else's kids. I would think that here "the" or "her should both be acceptable.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.