"A mãe tem colocado a filha para dormir cedo."

Translation:The mother has been putting her daughter to bed early.

February 10, 2013

12 Comments


lesliewilman

"Put to sleep" is a common euphemism for "euthanize". I have always put my children and grandchildren "to bed", but not always early. I agree with Lingodingle that children are like body parts and, for that matter, bedrooms. The definite article stands in for a possessive adjective appropriate to the subject of the sentence.

November 5, 2013

anomalocaris

I sent a report about this about a week ago. The Oxford Dictionary states pretty clearly that "put to sleep" can only mean "euthanize" or "anesthetize" http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/sleep?q=put+to+sleep#sleep__27 Glad I'm not the only one who finds this annoying!

November 7, 2013

Danmoller

Fortunately, Portuguese is not euthanize :p

January 13, 2014

OrchidBlack

"Putting to sleep" is always used for pets, and refers to being merciful to an animal who is in a great deal of pain from an accident, a terminal illness, or complications of old age.

June 26, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

It can be, not the most common interpretation but a possible one nonetheless, it may have entered the language by American influence recently, but still, it is a possible interpretation

April 5, 2015

melodynava

I'm a native speaker and use "put to sleep" and "put to bed" interchangeably. Never looked up the definition but I've heard others use it as well. From Texas btw

February 19, 2016

emeyr

From New England. I believe that we use "put to bed" much more frequently than "put to sleep" in the context of "getting the kids into bed". I associate "to put to sleep" with (1) euthananizing a pet or (2) in the expression: That book/lecture is so boring that it will put you to sleep.

May 6, 2016

PeterStockwell

In UK English, put to sleep is what you do to very old and sick dogs and horses. That is you euthanise them.

February 20, 2016

reidlearnsguitar

Isn't "the daughter" a more accurate translation than "her daughter"?

February 10, 2013

Danmoller

Normally the best English uses "her".

January 13, 2014

AlanMinjares

Why is it not "A mae tem colocado sua filha para dormir cedo?"

Wouldn't that be the correct translation, because "sua filha" means your/his/her daughter?

July 27, 2015

PHScanes

It's ok, but unnecessary, because it's implicit without context...

May 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.