"I get an apple."

Translation:Εγώ παίρνω ένα μήλο.

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


UralMasha

Can I say "λαβαίνω ένα μίλο" ?

October 26, 2016

mizinamo

If you spell μήλο correctly, I think that should also work -- "get" here can also mean "receive".

October 27, 2016

UralMasha

Thank you for the correction!

October 28, 2016

xDimitris7

Actually i think that that would be a better choice because get is more like λαμβάνω and παίρνω more like take..

May 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Both "λαμβάνω" and "παίρνω" are correct but I feel "παίρνω" is a much more useful verb for a learner.

May 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.