1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I get an apple."

"I get an apple."

Translation:Εγώ παίρνω ένα μήλο.

October 26, 2016

11 Comments


sutozsombor

Is παίρνω like "nehmen" in German?


UralMasha

Can I say "λαβαίνω ένα μίλο" ?


mizinamo

If you spell μήλο correctly, I think that should also work -- "get" here can also mean "receive".


UralMasha

Thank you for the correction!


xDimitris7

Actually i think that that would be a better choice because get is more like λαμβάνω and παίρνω more like take..


jaye16

Both "λαμβάνω" and "παίρνω" are correct but I feel "παίρνω" is a much more useful verb for a learner.


SzechuanSage

Παίρνω μήλο should be accepted. Παίρνω implies I and μήλο implies one.


grrtt49

The hint for "I get" is "να παρω". Is this correct also or a typo?


jaye16

Sorry, it is wrong I have corrected it. Thank you for letting us know.


Gillian430222

Why is this not βρίσκω, according to the Oxford Greek-English dictionary the is the verb to get?


jaye16

βρίσκω...means "to find" and this is only one of the many times the Oxford Greek-English dictionary have fallen down on the job. Here is a link with 7 dictionaries...have a look,

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

You'll find it easier and more dependable to use the sources we provide to assure that you find the precise translation for every word you need to complete the translations. And they are right at your fingertips.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

And check out

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.