"История наш любимый предмет в школе."

Translation:History is our favourite subject in school.

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


aalbergz

I feel like in english we say its my favorite class more often than subject.

October 26, 2016

Ashenbreeze

Here in the UK we would likely say subject more often than class

November 10, 2016

adrianesx

Cool, История sounds very similar to spanish "Historia".

July 18, 2017

F4yY9kZj

OK, but you say you are using American English, in which case you should have 'favorite', not 'favourite'.

August 21, 2018

Ksanalo

Please explain when to use "in THE school" and when to use without "the" (in school)?

May 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.