"Sie hat eine weiße Katze."

Translation:She has a white cat.

February 10, 2013

9 Comments


mercergeoinfo

I don't think the Swiss have ß so maybe ss should be allowed.

February 10, 2013

brightjoey

This is a mixed inflection am I correct?

February 27, 2015

Nonypink

yes , because the indefinite article "eine". look at the "tips and notes" part, very helpful.

April 5, 2015

oldmanniko

I always thought that typing ss instead of ß was acceptable.

June 8, 2013

Elizabeth528513

Me, too. I lived on a street which used the ss, not ß.

October 27, 2015

Maarten-G

When do you know if it is weiße or weißes, rote or roter, etc. I think i missed something

October 24, 2014

niloy19

Is katze feminine or neuter ?

November 15, 2014

Melina.Arins

Feminine.

December 11, 2014

hechap

Sie hat eine weiße Katze, einen weißen Hund, und ein weißes Pferd, aber keine weißen Enten. She has a white cat, a white dog, and a white horse, but no white ducks.

January 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.