1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat eine weiße Katze."

"Sie hat eine weiße Katze."

Translation:She has a white cat.

February 10, 2013

7 Comments


mercergeoinfo

I don't think the Swiss have ß so maybe ss should be allowed.


hechap

Sie hat eine weiße Katze, einen weißen Hund, und ein weißes Pferd, aber keine weißen Enten. She has a white cat, a white dog, and a white horse, but no white ducks.


brightjoey

This is a mixed inflection am I correct?


oldmanniko

I always thought that typing ss instead of ß was acceptable.


Maarten-G

When do you know if it is weiße or weißes, rote or roter, etc. I think i missed something


niloy19

Is katze feminine or neuter ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.