"ε"

Translation:e

October 26, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sommaths

Why έψιλον is not a correct answer, while ε is?


Tan722

How can I understand the difference when voice says "έψιλον" and the answers have both "ε"and "έψιλον"? I chose "έψιλον" and the answer was wrong. Couple of lessons ago there were 2 same sounding word-letter epsilon, and one time correct answer was "ε"and the other "έψιλον". This confuses a bit.


KKGarcia2

can someone please help me type in greek. I don't know how to cut and paste from a different web site.


mizinamo

Have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409 for instructions on how to add a Greek keyboard.


halvblods_prins

What's the difference between the letter ε and η which are both translated by 'e' in english ?


mizinamo

In Ancient Greek, ε was short and close [e] while η was long and open [ɛː].

The Romans likely heard both sounds as /e/ and wrote them down identically as they didn't have those separate sounds nor did they have letters for them, so both those letters came down to us as "e".

In Modern Greek, ε is a mid vowel [ɛ] and η has merged with several others into [i].


xrobert2

this letter most used in physics and mathematic


David999235

Voice said "episilon" I correctly responded with "έψιλον", flagged as wrong. Eh?


MDR215875

Made a report


D_..

That's good. Please don't leave a comment instead of or in addition to a report: reports go to the incubator which is not connected to the discussions.


Peter234281

You are asked what you hear and you hear "έψιλον". νοτ "ε"


KarenKietz

There is no way to tell from the audio whether the spelled out version of the letter or the letter itself is required.


Spencer993348

How on earth am i supposes to know wether it wants me to spell the word of the letter or just give the letter if all i get is audio? And then i get it wrong for not knowing which to put?


Spencer993348

Ok how am i supposed to know when to put ε or εψίλον when im just given audio?


JacobCox99

Why not έψιλον??


ZPHtptnb

It says 'epsilon' not 'e'!


AlexisKyri5

The sound is Epsilon. This can be answered as ε or εψιλον. However it does not accept "ε"


Gerhard418622

Hearing Epsilon, I wrote έψιλον - wrong! Why?


butyl_dl

Έψιλον not accepted?!?


Gabby933575

How should i hear if they want έψιλον or ε?


Lina725762

How do I know if Duolingo wants me to write ε instead of Έψιλον? Because in some cases I write ταυ and the correct answer for Duolingo is τ , and some other times is the opposite: the correct answer is for example: λάμδα instead of λ.


SilverOwl2

The listening exercise said epsilon, even on fast speed, not e, but i was marked wrong (reported the sentence, btw)


jaye16

There is a major glitch with this lesson and we have decided to make a new TREE which doesn't have these problems. The new TREE is complete and will be coming to you soon..

So, just go here to see the alphabet there are instructions for where to find the letters on the keyboard, how they are pronounced and so much more information.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD///MODERN GREEK RESOURCES

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents , and much more.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.