"ε"

Translation:e

October 26, 2016

14 Comments


Sommaths

Why έψιλον is not a correct answer, while ε is?


jaye16
Mod

Either έψιλον ή ε are accepted answers. In fact, because this is the first Skill even "epsilon" or "e" are accepted. If yours was not you should have made a Report.

See here:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


MatthewMcC545899

No, they are not both accepted answers. Please fix this; it's extremely irritating.


LevoPinder

The whole first lesson in Greek is a mess. ε is demanded as an answer in one question, while έψιλον is demanded in another. Ditto with η and ητα, etc. In other words, you can't guess which answer is desired -- the Greek letter (ε) or the spelling of the letter (εψιλον), but only one will be accepted in many questions. It's an awful introduction to the course.


KKGarcia2

can someone please help me type in greek. I don't know how to cut and paste from a different web site.


mizinamo

Have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409 for instructions on how to add a Greek keyboard.


halvblods_prins

What's the difference between the letter ε and η which are both translated by 'e' in english ?


mizinamo

In Ancient Greek, ε was short and close [e] while η was long and open [ɛː].

The Romans likely heard both sounds as /e/ and wrote them down identically as they didn't have those separate sounds nor did they have letters for them, so both those letters came down to us as "e".

In Modern Greek, ε is a mid vowel [ɛ] and η has merged with several others into [i].


xrobert2

this letter most used in physics and mathematic


David999235

Voice said "episilon" I correctly responded with "έψιλον", flagged as wrong. Eh?


D_..
Mod

    That's good. Please don't leave a comment instead of or in addition to a report: reports go to the incubator which is not connected to the discussions.


Tan794465

    How can I understand the difference when voice says "έψιλον" and the answers have both "ε"and "έψιλον"? I chose "έψιλον" and the answer was wrong. Couple of lessons ago there were 2 same sounding word-letter epsilon, and one time correct answer was "ε"and the other "έψιλον". This confuses a bit.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.