"z zeeta"

Translation:ζ ζήτα

October 26, 2016

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is the greek alphabet:

    Α α Alpha Β β Beta Γ γ Gamma Δ δ Delta Ε ε Epsilon Ζ ζ Zeta Η η Eta Θ θ Theta Ι ι Iota Κ κ Kappa Λ λ Lambda Μ μ Mu Ν ν Nu Ξ ξ Xi Ο ο Omicron Π π Pi Ρ ρ Rho Σ σ Sigma Τ τ Tau Υ υ Upsilon Φ φ Phi Χ χ Chi Ψ ψ Psi Ω ω Omega


HorseLuisCodep

    Hey, just to let you know. I also thought that μ and ν were pronounced mu and nu, but it turns out that that was only in Ancient Greek. Now its mi and ni. (confirmed by greek friends)


Diegope01

    Are you asking for a "translation" or for a "transliteration" here? The question seems to be clear: "Translation". So, the answer should be "the zed", "the zee", the "the zeta" or something alike; not the transliteration...


josie990595

    It let me pass even though i spelt zeeta ζετα not ζητα


Faith835892

    Did you know if you click on the word it's asking what it means.When you click on it, it shows you what it means in English


gloumbrinis

    How do I switch to Greek? I am Greek and am trying to suck less at my native language.


oxq

    Hi! Are you asking how to switch your language to Greek or are you asking how to type in Greek?


gloumbrinis

    Yes, I was wondering how to type in Greek, I was using this inefficient method of clicking letters on some website, copying, and pasting it.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Just look up "Greek keyboard" on an internet search engine (Google being the usual one), save the image, open it up, place the internet window on one side and the image on the other, and that way you just look at the image in one window, and then type in the internet window (of course...if you use "windows" :) ).


HorseLuisCodep

    you can download google keyboard and access to many languages. Greek included ;)


EleniKoundi

    i just want to point out that some computers dont type greek!!!!


mizinamo

comment/17556409 has instructions for adding a Greek keyboard.


joellemaj

    How do I know when to use "η" instead of "ε" and vice versa??


mizinamo

    How do I know when to use "η" instead of "ε" and vice versa?

    Eh? They sound quite different: η sounds like English "long E" as in "meat", while ε sounds like English "short E" as in "met".

    So η sounds like ι ει οι υ, and ε sounds like αι. When to use each of those is something you simply have to memorise -- like how you have to memorise when to use ee or ea in English words such as "meet" and "meat".


donna87452

    I dont have a greek keyboard


jaye16

    THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASY + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    ...https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.