"z zeeta"

Translation:ζ ζήτα

October 26, 2016

21 Comments


Diegope01

Are you asking for a "translation" or for a "transliteration" here? The question seems to be clear: "Translation". So, the answer should be "the zed", "the zee", the "the zeta" or something alike; not the transliteration...

November 3, 2016

josie990595

It let me pass even though i spelt zeeta ζετα not ζητα

May 31, 2018

Jaxon576719

It is close enough, it might be because "zeeta" is normally spelt "zeta", or maybe it's just a typo.

July 8, 2019

Faith835892

Did you know if you click on the word it's asking what it means.When you click on it, it shows you what it means in English

May 11, 2018

EleniKoundi

i just want to point out that some computers dont type greek!!!!

October 26, 2016

mizinamo

comment/17556409 has instructions for adding a Greek keyboard.

October 27, 2016

gloumbrinis

How do I switch to Greek? I am Greek and am trying to suck less at my native language.

February 2, 2017

oxq

Hi! Are you asking how to switch your language to Greek or are you asking how to type in Greek?

February 3, 2017

gloumbrinis

Yes, I was wondering how to type in Greek, I was using this inefficient method of clicking letters on some website, copying, and pasting it.

February 3, 2017

F4V9XR

Just look up "Greek keyboard" on an internet search engine (Google being the usual one), save the image, open it up, place the internet window on one side and the image on the other, and that way you just look at the image in one window, and then type in the internet window (of course...if you use "windows" :) ).

December 21, 2018

oxq

Please see the comments above on how to add a Greek keyboard. Also this post and the Duo wiki article on adding keyboards and input methods.

February 4, 2017

HorseLuisCodep

you can download google keyboard and access to many languages. Greek included ;)

June 25, 2018

berighton

how do i get greek keyboard?

August 5, 2017

norgenflorgen

If you're on Android, you can install it under settings.

November 30, 2018

Xrysafenia4

This is the greek alphabet:

Α α Alpha Β β Beta Γ γ Gamma Δ δ Delta Ε ε Epsilon Ζ ζ Zeta Η η Eta Θ θ Theta Ι ι Iota Κ κ Kappa Λ λ Lambda Μ μ Mu Ν ν Nu Ξ ξ Xi Ο ο Omicron Π π Pi Ρ ρ Rho Σ σ Sigma Τ τ Tau Υ υ Upsilon Φ φ Phi Χ χ Chi Ψ ψ Psi Ω ω Omega

September 2, 2018

HorseLuisCodep

Hey, just to let you know. I also thought that μ and ν were pronounced mu and nu, but it turns out that that was only in Ancient Greek. Now its mi and ni. (confirmed by greek friends)

September 2, 2018

Xrysafenia4

If you want exactly the pronounciation, here it is: Alpha Vita Gama Delta Epsilon Zita Ita Thita Yiota Kapa Lamda Mi Ni Xi Omicron Pi Ro Sigma Taf Ipsilon Fi Chi Psi Omega. Before I wrote how we write the greek letters, no how we pronounce them.

September 2, 2018

HorseLuisCodep

cool! Just a small point: some of them are just pronounced in the «English way». Actually, β is pronounced «veta» in Greek, not «vita».

Hope I helped. Thanks for your comments :)

September 2, 2018

mizinamo

Depends on how you want to transcribe -- with "English vowels" or "continental vowels".

The name of the letter β pretty much rhymes with the name Rita, for example.

September 2, 2018

Jaxon576719

Two things: Yiota can also be pronounced "ee-oa-ta" (spelt iota). Chi can also be spelt and pronounced hee.

August 10, 2019

F4V9XR

My mistake! I wrote it in English, but it accepted it!

December 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.