1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Νίκη και ήττα."

"Νίκη και ήττα."

Translation:Victory and defeat.

October 26, 2016

7 Comments


lfd

This excercise forced me to use the word bank, as I was not introduced to ήττα.


jaye16
Mod

I'm not sure I understand what you mean by "the word bank". Do you mean the words that appear when you pass your cursor over a word?

If that's what you mean then you are supposed to use them. That is the way Duolingl let's you know which words are needed for each translation, and it is the way it introduces new words.

In this sentence "ήττα" is the new word.


Lng52-._

"Νίκη" is pronounced with silent "N". Is that correct?


jaye16
Mod

This is a very bad recording and it will be corrected as soon as the new audio system is installed.


jurgen_maes

audio sounds like "iki" iso niki

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.