"Fa caldo oggi."

Translation:It is hot today.

February 10, 2013

169 Comments


chupipe

It's incredible how languages are related to each other, and how how our mother tongues lets us understand more a certain language over another one. In my case, my mother tongue is Spanish, so I perfectly understand this sentence, and the one PetiPri wrote, since we use similar expressions in Spanish. So it is pretty nice to see how we can help others because we are more familiar with these expressions, and how others can help us when expressions are more similar to their mother tongues.

It's nice to read the conversations!

October 22, 2013

lyssnerskan

As a hungarian i understand nothing

January 29, 2016

miomah

You need to try Finnish course :) But green owl don't offer it...

April 20, 2017

LenoreMore2

I would like to learn Finnish so much! I love Finnish culture and language! I hope we can learn it in Duolingo soon.

September 21, 2017

Handrisuselo

Finnish VS Hungarian.

April 17, 2018

yibemajam

You made me LOL lynssnerskan, have a lingot

November 16, 2016

SedaDellovo

Omg are you crazy??? Are you, are you learning 12 languages?????

April 29, 2017

Rae.F

You say crazy, I say Ravenclaw.

April 30, 2017

yibemajam

LOL Seda, not crazy at all just inquisitive perhaps. Got the bug from others from Duo. You should see some people are learning 23 to 24 languages on Duo. Compared to them I'm a novice perhaps lol. Some of the languages are more challenging than others, but it is the satisfaction of knowing that I can pick out sentences in languages that some months ago I couldn't understand a word in, that keeps me going. It is probably addictive, you should probably try it. Good luck with your learning on Duo.

April 30, 2017

Larry631311

I'm playing hell with just 2 languages , i take my hat off to you.

September 10, 2019

rona.y

No 16 now! שש עשרה

December 3, 2018

alleog

Oh well haha but you are learning now :-)

November 29, 2017

AndesSky

:-D And my first thought was "He makes cold eggs".

Brrr r... eggi odd.

January 30, 2019

NicknameK

I am a Greek and our language is incredibly different from all the othee european languages. Guys, give us some applause for really striving to learn foreigb languages, it is very difficult for us due to our mothee tongue :3

November 20, 2015

chupipe

Kudos to you! I'd love to learn some Greek, but yeah, your language seems intimidating, though I love to listen to it. =D

November 23, 2015

NeilCockling

It is all Greek to me

November 13, 2016

kmgard

I tried Greek once and gave up! Once I figure out Italian maybe I will try again. :)

June 8, 2016

Ashmem

kmgard I agree.

July 27, 2018

Pankakotak

Είμαι κινεζικός, έτσι είμαστε στην ίδια βάρκα.

July 6, 2017

GuerraAmanda

Yeah, i'm Brazilian and I just get this perfectly too! xD

March 23, 2014

Lavmarx

Same here, romance languages are so beautifully picky sometimes.

March 31, 2014

Sebafleb

Same here too, but since we're learnig from English I still get confused until i think that is exactly what it would be in Spanish. :) Lingots for everyone!

April 28, 2014

demyth

I'm Indonesian, and almost every Indonesians are at least bilingual (we have unique local languange on each region). Most people are trilingual (with English), and quite a few goes quadrilingual and beyond with local languages from another region or extra foreign language.

One of the joy of learning a language is when I discover connections between languages such as this :)

March 16, 2016

wolfleis

Speaking German,on the other hand,will not help as kalt which sounds similar to caldo means cold. I find such similarities between Spanish and Italian not so astonishing as they are both romance languages. What amazes me more is how languages that are further away still relate. Compare tu to ты in Russian and voi to вы(vy).

When you ask "how are you" in a polite way in Chinese you say "ni shenti hao ma" (literally how is your health) If you compare that to the Italian "come senti" you see how remarkably similar senti and shenti are.

January 26, 2016

AtriyaKoll

And your (singular nominative masculine) in Russian is твой (tvoi), almost like the Italian "tuoi" (even though it's plural) Learning German at the university I see that some idioms are the same in German and in Russian, but different in English. It really is interesting :)

March 4, 2016

frere_etienne

In Russian Empire in 18-19 centuries there were a lot of scientists, statesmen and officers with German origin. They gave to Russian language many words (including idioms) from German. For example, Russian "целиком и полностью" is a calque from German "ganz und voll".

September 7, 2016

steffiefan

It's maybe because they have latin roots :3

September 16, 2014

alfiethecat

and that's how linguistics was born

August 20, 2015

FrancAngelo

They all originally come from Latin!

May 21, 2017

luchomein

How could you have understood this so easily in Spanish? Caldo means broth in Spanish! My mother tongue is also Spanish

February 17, 2016

InfamousMrSatan

Hace calor == Fa caldo. Close. Also, broth is generally hot

June 12, 2016

chupipe

Well, because I knew "caldo" meant "hot". Though, if you think about it, sometimes the weather is hot as caldo, =P.

February 19, 2016

luchomein

Lmao!!

February 20, 2016

Shamshoomi

You are absolutely right. On the other hand, last year i did the spanish course it was hard at the beginning but I got the hang of it faster than other languages (My Arabic and English background helped a lot) however, now that I'm doing the italian course, it completely messed up my Spanish! I feel like I need to do the Italian for Spanish speakers to make sense of it all!! Does anyone agree with me?

June 2, 2017

GoodLordigans

I see that in Italian, like in French, one describes the weather as DOING things rather than BEING things.

February 10, 2013

PetiPri

No, we also say "oggi è caldo"

April 1, 2013

marigolden

So it's also correct to say the day 'is' hot. I get confused with when to use Fa and when to use e. Is there are common list of scenarios where we should use Fa?

August 22, 2014

sharondipiazza

I'd like to know too. Very confusing. Can someone explain?

December 5, 2014

sarah.marie25

I visit a Italian lessons and I've never hear that you can say è caldo. If you want to use correct italian you say fa caldo. Looks better for me

July 7, 2015

free-as-a-bird

Once upon a time when people still believed in God, they used to say that it's Him who makes it hot or makes it rain. We've preserved these expressions, but not as much of our faith.

September 4, 2016

NeilCockling

Have a lingot for your very clever analysis of why we have to say somebody makes the weather!

November 13, 2016

chatee

In Spanish we say: "Hace calor hoy" but also we say: "Hoy esta caliente"

November 26, 2013

GuerraAmanda

In Portuguese: "Hoje faz calor" and "está calor hoje"

March 23, 2014

A.J.Stephen

Indeed, in French we always say "il fait beau/chaud/froid aujourd'hui". But the weather is not actually doing things, because "il" at the beginning means that it is an impersonal sentence : "il" doesn't refer to "aujourd'hui" -today- at least from a grammatical point of view. But it doesn't look the same in italian (any native speaker to explain if oggi is the subject of 'fa/è' in such sentences ? thx)

July 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Remember in Italian they do not have to put the subject pronoun. This is an impersonal expression also.

April 15, 2016

saveTheGopher

Could you please explain the usage of "Fa" as "It is" in this case please?

March 12, 2013

royastar

"Fa" doesn't mean "it is," but that's just how Italians' describe weather. as GoodLordigans pointed out, one describes the weather as doing things rather than being things. Fa caldo= it's hot. Fa fredo=it's cold. (Fa is the third person singular of FARE=to do/make)

May 30, 2013

flex567

"Fa caldo oggi." literal translation is "It does hot"

April 8, 2014

Icesens

I am correct in my assumption "Fa caldo oggi" is a shortened version "Esso fa caldo oggi"? And basically everything that starts with 'e' meaning 'it' is 'Esso e'?

August 22, 2015

Rae.F

I don't think so. English requires subject pronouns, even when there really isn't a subject. When we say "It's raining", there is no "it", it's just a dummy pronoun to satisfy grammar rules. But since Italian allows for a null subject, there is no reason to think that there's a missing pronoun in "Fa caldo".

August 22, 2016

saveTheGopher

Yup, thanks!

November 27, 2013

Caterinabella

Thank you, royastar, and GoodLordigans, I wondered, too, about "fa" versus "e" caldo oggi.

July 5, 2015

sdavid1726

I suppose a literal translation would be "Today makes heat."

June 28, 2013

Babiole

Actually "oggi" is not the subject, but a complement. That's why you could say "La mattina e il pomeriggio fa caldo" and not "fanno caldo". There is no subject in this type of sentence!

January 24, 2014

paraguaijin

the weather itself could be the subject. i always interpreted that way

March 13, 2014

professorclee

The audio sounds like she just cursed me out!

April 7, 2014

IamGhede

Phew. Thought it was just me!

April 8, 2014

John__Doe

Lol, this certainly helps me memorizing this sentence structure and the word caldo!

June 9, 2014

DaveVelo1

Are you referring to Londo Mollari?

February 27, 2016

Sassicat

It's intersting that with the weather it's 'fa caldo' (does heat), while with a person it's 'ho caldo' (I have heat)

February 25, 2014

AdiYan12

"fa" is one of the "verbi impersonali" (come "bisogna"), a verb which is used only with lei lui (e') and when talking about mostly weather. the verb "fa" is used for generalization. for example : fa freddo (its cold) fa brutto tempo (terrible weather) quando fa clado bisogna bere l'acqua I hope that it'll be helpful :)

January 23, 2015

marianosman

Why is it 'caldo' and not 'calda'?

November 1, 2013

formaggiamente

Italian defaults to masculine when no subject is declared or understood. As a helping rule of thumb, think about the sun (il sole), the day (il giorno) or some other (genderless in English, masculine in Italian) symbol for heat when talking about the weather.

Fa bel tempo :)

November 7, 2013

gloriampowers

This explanation was helpful, thanks...

January 27, 2014

flex567

which time is default, singular ?

April 13, 2014

Duomail

I think that it's because "caldo" is a masculine noun, the same as "calor" is in Spanish and "chaud" is in French and that this are seen as doing things or things that take action, effect.

P.S.: "calor" sometimes is used as feminine and there exists "chaleur" feminine in French.

December 25, 2013

Babiole

Sorry but no, "caldo" is not a noun here, it is an adjective. Eighfowr's explanation above is certainly closer to the truth: masculine is the default mode.

January 24, 2014

josephlhatfield

What the fa...

January 1, 2016

Krisbaudi

Difficult for English and Germans :-), because it sounds so close to cold in Englisch and kalt in German. And that is exactly the reverse.

January 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try thinking of something that is scalding hot. ->caldo

April 15, 2016

vincemat

That's a great mnemonic! Also, in Romanian: cald = hot

May 26, 2016

jakster

the audio sounds slightly rude

May 14, 2014

Krateusz

Even though I know what it means, the translation for caldo that first comes to my mind is always cold...

February 22, 2017

vincemat

Think of the word "sCALDing" in English. That's my go-to mnemonic device!

February 22, 2017

Andres299053

Thanks. Clever. Why didn't I think of that?! Ha!

March 27, 2017

knurse1

me too

December 16, 2017

EugeniaAT

One of the translation options that show when I hover over the word "caldo" with the mouse is "hoft". I never heard this word before, what does it mean? Native english speakers, help.

February 10, 2014

saveTheGopher

I have never heard of a 'hoft' in English either. Guessing it is a typo of "hot", given that "f" and "t" are near each other on the regular keyboard :) .

February 10, 2014

EugeniaAT

Thanks, I'll be reporting it then. :-)

February 10, 2014

saveTheGopher

Yup! And feel free to ping me in case you have any English related queries. I could try to sort it out for you :).

February 10, 2014

EugeniaAT

Great, thanks! :D

February 11, 2014

michisjourdi

What is fa a form of?

May 15, 2015

linguafiqari

Fa is the 3rd-person singular conjugation of Fare. In Italian, you use Fare, and not Essere, with the weather :)

May 15, 2015

michisjourdi

Like hace in Spanish, right? Grazie, I like knowing the infinitive (right word?) form of the word I'm using.

May 15, 2015

linguafiqari

Exactly the same as hace! :)

May 15, 2015

michisjourdi

Grazie! That makes this so much easier. :)

May 16, 2015

purpledreamr

Why is it that when I go over 'fa' math is one of the choices...??

June 6, 2015

jaye16

The word hints are not always trustworthy. See here for some helpful hints:

comment/4821654

June 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Math is not the choice "(Math) is" is the option which means in math "fa" is used to mean "is" as in "one plus one is two" or "one plus one makes two". The definition hints are for the word and may or may not fit into the sentence that we are looking at. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare135a.htm Italian Math http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/fa http://italian.about.com/video/How-to-Say--How-s-the-Weather---in-Italian.htm

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm

April 15, 2016

Tony982766

And also, Nikos, Greek is challenging for English speakers. I've been learning Greek (siga, siga) for 10 years using the BBC's Greek language and People. DuoLingo makes learning a language fun, so a request for the DuoLingo team: please please build a Greek course

August 19, 2016

AliMargot

I take it from all these discussions, that you can never say "E caldo oggi". Is this right?

July 30, 2014

jaye16

If you read the posts here you'll find your answer.

August 12, 2014

Maryann114543

I too am a little confused. I thought: It is (E) hot (caldo) today (oggi)--would be correct rather than Fa caldo oggi. Could someone clarify this for me. Thank you.

October 2, 2016

Ariaflame

A lot of the romance languages have this quirk (as I've explained several times in this comment thread alone). In french it's "Il fait chaud", in Italian 'Fa caldo' Basically fare is used to indicate what the weather is, was, or will be. If it helps to think that "it is made X today" as a translation but it's really best to learn that this is the idiom.

October 3, 2016

bill_oneill51

"warm" should also be an acceptable translation according to my Collins dictionary

March 3, 2013

gkmmccall

Must be a throwback to the days of the weather god Meteora who made the weather...? It is just a bit more modern/ scientific or something else in English so we need a book of Italian idioms I guess..

August 11, 2014

Christine406282

Why "fa caldo oggi" and not "è caldo oggi?

June 18, 2017

Rae.F

Because different languages say things differently.

June 18, 2017

Christine406282

Grazie!

June 19, 2017

Golden_Owl

is caldo only used for talking aboit the weather o can also be used for something else

February 15, 2016

Ariaflame

No it can be used for other things being hot. It or 'calda' depending on what is hot. "La zuppa è calda" the soup is hot.

February 18, 2016

BlackSea

Darn that caldo! I'm gonna get myself some warm beer! ;-)

March 11, 2016

abdelrhman11

shouldnt it be e caldo oggi instead of fa caldo oggi?

July 17, 2016

Ariaflame

No, it may seem strange to you, but this is the idiom that is used for weather. It's similar to the French where the equivalent would be 'Il fait chaud'. Again using the verb which normally means to do or to make. So literally it is 'it does hot' or 'it makes hot', and it is very strange to English ears, but I assure you this is the convention and what all native speakers use.

July 17, 2016

abdelrhman11

thanks so much its clearer now! here you're a lingot :)

July 18, 2016

sanan22

is "é caldo oggi" wrong?

October 8, 2016

Ariaflame

Yes, that would mean 'he is hot today'. For weather it's always 'fa caldo oggi' or 'fa freddo oggi' for hot or cold.

October 8, 2016

sanan22

thanks

October 8, 2016

Andres299053

Wow! Italian is harder than I thought it would be.

March 27, 2017

Nick447035

I am American and I...honestly have no idea why everyone is excitedly telling everyone where they are from. What's so significant about this sentence?

May 3, 2017

Karin759762

I wrote exactly what it says and it said i was wrong. What is wrong with the system?

May 29, 2017

lewis.copl

You ever been in a storm, Wally?

August 30, 2017

Lilikinz

Is there any way to know when to use fa or è?

August 31, 2017

Rae.F

I think weather uses "fa".

August 31, 2017

knurse1

now that I've read all the comments I understand. Thanks everyone

December 16, 2017

Bryan294645

很羡慕你们的母语之间的千丝万缕的联系和相似。中文,如此的独孤与寂寥啊。

March 15, 2018

Handrisuselo

What does "fa" mean?

April 17, 2018

Rae.F

Literally, "makes".

April 17, 2018

EvaShukevi

O è perche chi sei tu?

June 11, 2018

TheChadsMaestro

When is 'Fa' used? What is Fa used for? Why not 'È'

June 21, 2018

Rae.F

"Fa" literally means "makes".

Different languages use different fundamental idioms. Just because we say "It is cold" in English doesn't mean it makes any sense to say "È caldo" in Italian when discussing the weather.

June 21, 2018

ausbomberq

when I hover over a word and none of the options are 'it' (for Fa) it is quite annoying. There used to be an explanation regarding the language as well (or am i just remembering wrong)

July 5, 2018

Rae.F

Italian and English are different languages with different grammar rules.

"Fa caldo oggi" literally means "Makes cold today". You can drop the subject pronoun in Italian 99% of the time. And when there really is no subject to point to, as in statements about the weather, then it is not grammatical to have a subject pronoun at all.

In English, we only say "it" is cold because we can't drop subject pronouns, and we insert what are called dummy pronouns even when there's nothing it's pointing to, just to fulfill the grammar requirements.

Also, in English we say it "is" cold and in Italian they say "makes" cold. There is no objective reason why it should be one way or the other, or another way altogether. The languages just frame things differently.

July 5, 2018

MariaIramendy

Today is the object being described directly, so you don't need the pronoun 'it'. Would any English native speaker please correct me?

July 30, 2018

Rae.F

Standard English grammar requires a subject pronoun, even if it's not referring to anything concrete. It's called the "dummy subject". Therefore it must be "It is raining" or "It is cold", etc.

July 30, 2018

Williamlar164766

Why would you not say "E clad oggi

August 27, 2018

Rae.F

Because different languages say things differently.

August 27, 2018

Donna643600

Wht not " today is hot"

September 25, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

So why not calda?

December 3, 2018

Rae.F

Because the default is masculine. Also, it might be a noun in this context, as the literal calque is "Makes cold today".

December 3, 2018

annistarr

why Fa and not e?

January 7, 2019

FabioZaghi

It is hot today... Mica tanto!

January 28, 2019

astronauta333777

perché come questo, perché "fa"? Penso che "è caldo oggi" è normale ma il mio italiano non è ottimo... allora, prego per un chiarimento :)

July 26, 2019

PB_Bandit

Okay, so I knew what 'Caldo' and 'Oggi' meant so I wasn't far off; I wrote: Today is hot, and got it wrong. What irritates me were the hints listed for 'Fa': Makes, Made, Ago. How do any of these 3 fit this sentence?! How am I supposed to know?!

October 3, 2019

Rae.F

"Fa" meaning "it makes" and "fa" meaning "ago" are just homonyms. The hover hints are just raw dictionary entries that don't know anything about the context of the sentence.

October 3, 2019

SandraSilva17

I am english and i got it wrong

October 13, 2014

AnthonyBar23923

WHY NOT "E CALDO OGGI"?

August 18, 2016

Ariaflame

No need to shout. It's just the idiom that Italian uses for the weather. Just because 'it is' is used in English doesn't mean it has to be used everywhere else. The french is somewhat similar. "Il fait chaud". Which you would know if you had bothered to read the comments on this thread before posting.

August 19, 2016

Izzy0113

i put "math is hot" cuz it saus (Math) is under fa...

October 31, 2016

Rae.F

The more important part of it, the is, can be found in a darker font color and not in parenthesis. Fa is a verb, and Italian likes to drop pronouns.

It said "(Math) is" because in the context of mathematics, "fa" is used the way we'd say "is". For example, five plus three is eight. More literally with "fa", "five plus three makes eight".

October 31, 2016

Izzy0113

lit

November 7, 2016

Captain004

Why is it "Fa" instead of è Caldo oggi

November 24, 2016

Ariaflame

Well, the simplest answer is 'that's the idiom the Italians use'. It's similar to the French 'Il fait chaud', both basically mean 'it makes hot' literally but what it means is that the weather is hot. Which if you had read the rest of the comments before posting you might have seen.

November 24, 2016

DaytonBard

Why "fa" and not "È" for it is?

January 29, 2017

Rae.F

Because their idiom is not "It is cold", but rather "It makes/does cold". Different language, different setup.

January 29, 2017

Lachie387172

Except for fa I got cut, pays or ago?

February 21, 2018

Rae.F

The drop-down list is incomplete and not very context-sensitive.

February 21, 2018

Ariaflame

French is similar, for its weather, It is hot would be Il fait chaud (it makes hot). To us it seems weird, to them it's just how you talk about the weather.

February 26, 2018

AlexanderH511098

Efffyaaaa

February 15, 2018

EliaGrooms

Why is Fa used here and not È?

July 26, 2018

Rae.F

Because that's just how they say it in Italian.

July 26, 2018

allyitaliano

Why does duolingo have to be so extra.

May 12, 2017

Rae.F

Extra what? I don't understand your question.

May 12, 2017

allyitaliano

Haha, saying "extra" is slang where I live. Basically, I was asking why Duolingo made the sentence difficult when they could have just put this sentence simply, like "E caldo oggi".

May 12, 2017

Rae.F

Duolingo is not making anything difficult. It's "Fa caldo" because that's how they say it in Italian. Different languages are not just word-for-word mirrors of each other. English and Italian have different roots and different histories. Different languages say things differently.

If we were Italian speakers learning English, your question would be "Why is Duolingo teaching us to say "It is hot" when they could just put it simply, like "Makes hot".

May 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.