1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fa caldo oggi."

"Fa caldo oggi."

Translation:It is hot today.

February 10, 2013

179 Comments


chupipe

It's incredible how languages are related to each other, and how how our mother tongues lets us understand more a certain language over another one. In my case, my mother tongue is Spanish, so I perfectly understand this sentence, and the one PetiPri wrote, since we use similar expressions in Spanish. So it is pretty nice to see how we can help others because we are more familiar with these expressions, and how others can help us when expressions are more similar to their mother tongues.

It's nice to read the conversations!


lyssnerskan

As a hungarian i understand nothing


miomah

You need to try Finnish course :) But green owl don't offer it...


LenoreMore2

I would like to learn Finnish so much! I love Finnish culture and language! I hope we can learn it in Duolingo soon.


Handrisuselo

Finnish VS Hungarian.


yibemajam

You made me LOL lynssnerskan, have a lingot


SedaDellovo

Omg are you crazy??? Are you, are you learning 12 languages?????


Rae.F

You say crazy, I say Ravenclaw.


yibemajam

LOL Seda, not crazy at all just inquisitive perhaps. Got the bug from others from Duo. You should see some people are learning 23 to 24 languages on Duo. Compared to them I'm a novice perhaps lol. Some of the languages are more challenging than others, but it is the satisfaction of knowing that I can pick out sentences in languages that some months ago I couldn't understand a word in, that keeps me going. It is probably addictive, you should probably try it. Good luck with your learning on Duo.


Larry631311

I'm playing hell with just 2 languages , i take my hat off to you.


rona.y

No 16 now! שש עשרה


alleog

Oh well haha but you are learning now :-)


AndesSky

:-D And my first thought was "He makes cold eggs".

Brrr r... eggi odd.


Gbor903470

Haha, I came to say the same. English (and even German) helps a lot, Hungarian knowledge is useless here.


NicknameK

I am a Greek and our language is incredibly different from all the othee european languages. Guys, give us some applause for really striving to learn foreigb languages, it is very difficult for us due to our mothee tongue :3


chupipe

Kudos to you! I'd love to learn some Greek, but yeah, your language seems intimidating, though I love to listen to it. =D


NeilCockling

It is all Greek to me


kmgard

I tried Greek once and gave up! Once I figure out Italian maybe I will try again. :)


Ashmem

kmgard I agree.


Pankakotak

Είμαι κινεζικός, έτσι είμαστε στην ίδια βάρκα.


GuerraAmanda

Yeah, i'm Brazilian and I just get this perfectly too! xD


Lavmarx

Same here, romance languages are so beautifully picky sometimes.


Sebafleb

Same here too, but since we're learnig from English I still get confused until i think that is exactly what it would be in Spanish. :) Lingots for everyone!


demyth

I'm Indonesian, and almost every Indonesians are at least bilingual (we have unique local languange on each region). Most people are trilingual (with English), and quite a few goes quadrilingual and beyond with local languages from another region or extra foreign language.

One of the joy of learning a language is when I discover connections between languages such as this :)


wolfleis

Speaking German,on the other hand,will not help as kalt which sounds similar to caldo means cold. I find such similarities between Spanish and Italian not so astonishing as they are both romance languages. What amazes me more is how languages that are further away still relate. Compare tu to ты in Russian and voi to вы(vy).

When you ask "how are you" in a polite way in Chinese you say "ni shenti hao ma" (literally how is your health) If you compare that to the Italian "come senti" you see how remarkably similar senti and shenti are.


AtriyaKoll

And your (singular nominative masculine) in Russian is твой (tvoi), almost like the Italian "tuoi" (even though it's plural) Learning German at the university I see that some idioms are the same in German and in Russian, but different in English. It really is interesting :)


frere_etienne

In Russian Empire in 18-19 centuries there were a lot of scientists, statesmen and officers with German origin. They gave to Russian language many words (including idioms) from German. For example, Russian "целиком и полностью" is a calque from German "ganz und voll".


steffiefan

It's maybe because they have latin roots :3


alfiethecat

and that's how linguistics was born


FrancAngelo

They all originally come from Latin!


luchomein

How could you have understood this so easily in Spanish? Caldo means broth in Spanish! My mother tongue is also Spanish


InfamousMrSatan

Hace calor == Fa caldo. Close. Also, broth is generally hot


chupipe

Well, because I knew "caldo" meant "hot". Though, if you think about it, sometimes the weather is hot as caldo, =P.


Shamshoomi

You are absolutely right. On the other hand, last year i did the spanish course it was hard at the beginning but I got the hang of it faster than other languages (My Arabic and English background helped a lot) however, now that I'm doing the italian course, it completely messed up my Spanish! I feel like I need to do the Italian for Spanish speakers to make sense of it all!! Does anyone agree with me?


GoodLordigans

I see that in Italian, like in French, one describes the weather as DOING things rather than BEING things.


PetiPri

No, we also say "oggi è caldo"


marigolden

So it's also correct to say the day 'is' hot. I get confused with when to use Fa and when to use e. Is there are common list of scenarios where we should use Fa?


sharondipiazza

I'd like to know too. Very confusing. Can someone explain?


sarah.marie25

I visit a Italian lessons and I've never hear that you can say è caldo. If you want to use correct italian you say fa caldo. Looks better for me


Joe920387

But an actual Italian has confirmed that they also say "è caldo", so it is correct


free-as-a-bird

Once upon a time when people still believed in God, they used to say that it's Him who makes it hot or makes it rain. We've preserved these expressions, but not as much of our faith.


NeilCockling

Have a lingot for your very clever analysis of why we have to say somebody makes the weather!


chatee

In Spanish we say: "Hace calor hoy" but also we say: "Hoy esta caliente"


GuerraAmanda

In Portuguese: "Hoje faz calor" and "está calor hoje"


A.J.Stephen

Indeed, in French we always say "il fait beau/chaud/froid aujourd'hui". But the weather is not actually doing things, because "il" at the beginning means that it is an impersonal sentence : "il" doesn't refer to "aujourd'hui" -today- at least from a grammatical point of view. But it doesn't look the same in italian (any native speaker to explain if oggi is the subject of 'fa/è' in such sentences ? thx)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Remember in Italian they do not have to put the subject pronoun. This is an impersonal expression also.


saveTheGopher

Could you please explain the usage of "Fa" as "It is" in this case please?


royastar

"Fa" doesn't mean "it is," but that's just how Italians' describe weather. as GoodLordigans pointed out, one describes the weather as doing things rather than being things. Fa caldo= it's hot. Fa fredo=it's cold. (Fa is the third person singular of FARE=to do/make)


flex567

"Fa caldo oggi." literal translation is "It does hot"


Icesens

I am correct in my assumption "Fa caldo oggi" is a shortened version "Esso fa caldo oggi"? And basically everything that starts with 'e' meaning 'it' is 'Esso e'?


Rae.F

I don't think so. English requires subject pronouns, even when there really isn't a subject. When we say "It's raining", there is no "it", it's just a dummy pronoun to satisfy grammar rules. But since Italian allows for a null subject, there is no reason to think that there's a missing pronoun in "Fa caldo".


TiagoFalconiery

Not every English sentence needs a pronoun subject.

Imperative sentences, for exemple, do not need one.


Rae.F

TiagoFalco11

I would go so far as to say that imperatives in English must not have an overt subject.

But that's outside the scope here. I was referring to declaratives.


Caterinabella

Thank you, royastar, and GoodLordigans, I wondered, too, about "fa" versus "e" caldo oggi.


sdavid1726

I suppose a literal translation would be "Today makes heat."


Babiole

Actually "oggi" is not the subject, but a complement. That's why you could say "La mattina e il pomeriggio fa caldo" and not "fanno caldo". There is no subject in this type of sentence!


paraguaijin

the weather itself could be the subject. i always interpreted that way


professorclee

The audio sounds like she just cursed me out!


IamGhede

Phew. Thought it was just me!


John__Doe

Lol, this certainly helps me memorizing this sentence structure and the word caldo!


DaveVelo1

Are you referring to Londo Mollari?


Sassicat

It's intersting that with the weather it's 'fa caldo' (does heat), while with a person it's 'ho caldo' (I have heat)


AdiYan12

"fa" is one of the "verbi impersonali" (come "bisogna"), a verb which is used only with lei lui (e') and when talking about mostly weather. the verb "fa" is used for generalization. for example : fa freddo (its cold) fa brutto tempo (terrible weather) quando fa clado bisogna bere l'acqua I hope that it'll be helpful :)


marianosman

Why is it 'caldo' and not 'calda'?


formaggiamente

Italian defaults to masculine when no subject is declared or understood. As a helping rule of thumb, think about the sun (il sole), the day (il giorno) or some other (genderless in English, masculine in Italian) symbol for heat when talking about the weather.

Fa bel tempo :)


gloriampowers

This explanation was helpful, thanks...


flex567

which time is default, singular ?


Duomail

I think that it's because "caldo" is a masculine noun, the same as "calor" is in Spanish and "chaud" is in French and that this are seen as doing things or things that take action, effect.

P.S.: "calor" sometimes is used as feminine and there exists "chaleur" feminine in French.


Babiole

Sorry but no, "caldo" is not a noun here, it is an adjective. Eighfowr's explanation above is certainly closer to the truth: masculine is the default mode.


Krisbaudi

Difficult for English and Germans :-), because it sounds so close to cold in Englisch and kalt in German. And that is exactly the reverse.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try thinking of something that is scalding hot. ->caldo


vincemat

That's a great mnemonic! Also, in Romanian: cald = hot


Krateusz

Even though I know what it means, the translation for caldo that first comes to my mind is always cold...


vincemat

Think of the word "sCALDing" in English. That's my go-to mnemonic device!


Andres299053

Thanks. Clever. Why didn't I think of that?! Ha!


jakster

the audio sounds slightly rude


EugeniaAT

One of the translation options that show when I hover over the word "caldo" with the mouse is "hoft". I never heard this word before, what does it mean? Native english speakers, help.


saveTheGopher

I have never heard of a 'hoft' in English either. Guessing it is a typo of "hot", given that "f" and "t" are near each other on the regular keyboard :) .


EugeniaAT

Thanks, I'll be reporting it then. :-)


saveTheGopher

Yup! And feel free to ping me in case you have any English related queries. I could try to sort it out for you :).


michisjourdi

What is fa a form of?


linguafiqari

Fa is the 3rd-person singular conjugation of Fare. In Italian, you use Fare, and not Essere, with the weather :)


michisjourdi

Like hace in Spanish, right? Grazie, I like knowing the infinitive (right word?) form of the word I'm using.


linguafiqari

Exactly the same as hace! :)


michisjourdi

Grazie! That makes this so much easier. :)


purpledreamr

Why is it that when I go over 'fa' math is one of the choices...??


jaye16

The word hints are not always trustworthy. See here for some helpful hints:

comment/4821654


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Math is not the choice "(Math) is" is the option which means in math "fa" is used to mean "is" as in "one plus one is two" or "one plus one makes two". The definition hints are for the word and may or may not fit into the sentence that we are looking at. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare135a.htm Italian Math http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/fa http://italian.about.com/video/How-to-Say--How-s-the-Weather---in-Italian.htm

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm


Tony982766

And also, Nikos, Greek is challenging for English speakers. I've been learning Greek (siga, siga) for 10 years using the BBC's Greek language and People. DuoLingo makes learning a language fun, so a request for the DuoLingo team: please please build a Greek course


AliMargot

I take it from all these discussions, that you can never say "E caldo oggi". Is this right?


jaye16

If you read the posts here you'll find your answer.


Maryann114543

I too am a little confused. I thought: It is (E) hot (caldo) today (oggi)--would be correct rather than Fa caldo oggi. Could someone clarify this for me. Thank you.


Ariaflame

A lot of the romance languages have this quirk (as I've explained several times in this comment thread alone). In french it's "Il fait chaud", in Italian 'Fa caldo' Basically fare is used to indicate what the weather is, was, or will be. If it helps to think that "it is made X today" as a translation but it's really best to learn that this is the idiom.


bill_oneill51

"warm" should also be an acceptable translation according to my Collins dictionary


gkmmccall

Must be a throwback to the days of the weather god Meteora who made the weather...? It is just a bit more modern/ scientific or something else in English so we need a book of Italian idioms I guess..


Christine406282

Why "fa caldo oggi" and not "è caldo oggi?


Rae.F

Because different languages say things differently.


Golden_Owl

is caldo only used for talking aboit the weather o can also be used for something else


Ariaflame

No it can be used for other things being hot. It or 'calda' depending on what is hot. "La zuppa è calda" the soup is hot.


BlackSea

Darn that caldo! I'm gonna get myself some warm beer! ;-)


abdelrhman11

shouldnt it be e caldo oggi instead of fa caldo oggi?


Ariaflame

No, it may seem strange to you, but this is the idiom that is used for weather. It's similar to the French where the equivalent would be 'Il fait chaud'. Again using the verb which normally means to do or to make. So literally it is 'it does hot' or 'it makes hot', and it is very strange to English ears, but I assure you this is the convention and what all native speakers use.


abdelrhman11

thanks so much its clearer now! here you're a lingot :)


sanan22

is "é caldo oggi" wrong?


Ariaflame

Yes, that would mean 'he is hot today'. For weather it's always 'fa caldo oggi' or 'fa freddo oggi' for hot or cold.


Andres299053

Wow! Italian is harder than I thought it would be.


Nick447035

I am American and I...honestly have no idea why everyone is excitedly telling everyone where they are from. What's so significant about this sentence?


Karin759762

I wrote exactly what it says and it said i was wrong. What is wrong with the system?


lewis.copl

You ever been in a storm, Wally?


Lilikinz

Is there any way to know when to use fa or è?


Rae.F

I think weather uses "fa".


knurse1

now that I've read all the comments I understand. Thanks everyone


Bryan294645

很羡慕你们的母语之间的千丝万缕的联系和相似。中文,如此的独孤与寂寥啊。


Handrisuselo

What does "fa" mean?


Rae.F

Literally, "makes".


EvaShukevi

O è perche chi sei tu?


TheChadsMaestro

When is 'Fa' used? What is Fa used for? Why not 'È'


Rae.F

"Fa" literally means "makes".

Different languages use different fundamental idioms. Just because we say "It is cold" in English doesn't mean it makes any sense to say "È caldo" in Italian when discussing the weather.


ausbomberq

when I hover over a word and none of the options are 'it' (for Fa) it is quite annoying. There used to be an explanation regarding the language as well (or am i just remembering wrong)


Rae.F

Italian and English are different languages with different grammar rules.

"Fa caldo oggi" literally means "Makes cold today". You can drop the subject pronoun in Italian 99% of the time. And when there really is no subject to point to, as in statements about the weather, then it is not grammatical to have a subject pronoun at all.

In English, we only say "it" is cold because we can't drop subject pronouns, and we insert what are called dummy pronouns even when there's nothing it's pointing to, just to fulfill the grammar requirements.

Also, in English we say it "is" cold and in Italian they say "makes" cold. There is no objective reason why it should be one way or the other, or another way altogether. The languages just frame things differently.


MariaIramendy

Today is the object being described directly, so you don't need the pronoun 'it'. Would any English native speaker please correct me?


Rae.F

Standard English grammar requires a subject pronoun, even if it's not referring to anything concrete. It's called the "dummy subject". Therefore it must be "It is raining" or "It is cold", etc.


Williamlar164766

Why would you not say "E clad oggi


Rae.F

Because different languages say things differently.


Donna643600

Wht not " today is hot"


Rae.F

Because the default is masculine. Also, it might be a noun in this context, as the literal calque is "Makes cold today".


annistarr

why Fa and not e?


FabioZaghi

It is hot today... Mica tanto!


astronauta333777

perché come questo, perché "fa"? Penso che "è caldo oggi" è normale ma il mio italiano non è ottimo... allora, prego per un chiarimento :)


PB_Bandit

Okay, so I knew what 'Caldo' and 'Oggi' meant so I wasn't far off; I wrote: Today is hot, and got it wrong. What irritates me were the hints listed for 'Fa': Makes, Made, Ago. How do any of these 3 fit this sentence?! How am I supposed to know?!


Rae.F

"Fa" meaning "it makes" and "fa" meaning "ago" are just homonyms. The hover hints are just raw dictionary entries that don't know anything about the context of the sentence.


onlyonepinman

Given that fa caldo oggi does not literally translate, idiomatically the following should be valid but isn't

"It's hot today"


Rae.F

The official correct answer is "It is hot today."

You are not wrong to use the contraction "it's" but Duolingo has trouble with that.


onlyonepinman

I think when it corrected me it suggested "Today it is hot". I haven't tried other variations on this theme to see what works


SandraSilva17

I am english and i got it wrong


AnthonyBar23923

WHY NOT "E CALDO OGGI"?


Ariaflame

No need to shout. It's just the idiom that Italian uses for the weather. Just because 'it is' is used in English doesn't mean it has to be used everywhere else. The french is somewhat similar. "Il fait chaud". Which you would know if you had bothered to read the comments on this thread before posting.


Izzy0113

i put "math is hot" cuz it saus (Math) is under fa...


Rae.F

The more important part of it, the is, can be found in a darker font color and not in parenthesis. Fa is a verb, and Italian likes to drop pronouns.

It said "(Math) is" because in the context of mathematics, "fa" is used the way we'd say "is". For example, five plus three is eight. More literally with "fa", "five plus three makes eight".


Captain004

Why is it "Fa" instead of è Caldo oggi


Ariaflame

Well, the simplest answer is 'that's the idiom the Italians use'. It's similar to the French 'Il fait chaud', both basically mean 'it makes hot' literally but what it means is that the weather is hot. Which if you had read the rest of the comments before posting you might have seen.


DaytonBard

Why "fa" and not "È" for it is?


Rae.F

Because their idiom is not "It is cold", but rather "It makes/does cold". Different language, different setup.


Lachie387172

Except for fa I got cut, pays or ago?


Rae.F

The drop-down list is incomplete and not very context-sensitive.


Ariaflame

French is similar, for its weather, It is hot would be Il fait chaud (it makes hot). To us it seems weird, to them it's just how you talk about the weather.


EliaGrooms

Why is Fa used here and not È?


Rae.F

Because that's just how they say it in Italian.


allyitaliano

Why does duolingo have to be so extra.


Rae.F

Extra what? I don't understand your question.


allyitaliano

Haha, saying "extra" is slang where I live. Basically, I was asking why Duolingo made the sentence difficult when they could have just put this sentence simply, like "E caldo oggi".


Rae.F

Duolingo is not making anything difficult. It's "Fa caldo" because that's how they say it in Italian. Different languages are not just word-for-word mirrors of each other. English and Italian have different roots and different histories. Different languages say things differently.

If we were Italian speakers learning English, your question would be "Why is Duolingo teaching us to say "It is hot" when they could just put it simply, like "Makes hot".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.