1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fa caldo oggi."

"Fa caldo oggi."

Translation:It is hot today.

February 10, 2013

125 Comments


chupipe

It's incredible how languages are related to each other, and how how our mother tongues lets us understand more a certain language over another one. In my case, my mother tongue is Spanish, so I perfectly understand this sentence, and the one PetiPri wrote, since we use similar expressions in Spanish. So it is pretty nice to see how we can help others because we are more familiar with these expressions, and how others can help us when expressions are more similar to their mother tongues.

It's nice to read the conversations!


lyssnerskan

As a hungarian i understand nothing


NicknameK

I am a Greek and our language is incredibly different from all the othee european languages. Guys, give us some applause for really striving to learn foreigb languages, it is very difficult for us due to our mothee tongue :3


chupipe

Kudos to you! I'd love to learn some Greek, but yeah, your language seems intimidating, though I love to listen to it. =D


AB615406

Yo're doing great!!! Keep striving to learn more.


GuerraAmanda

Yeah, i'm Brazilian and I just get this perfectly too! xD


Lavmarx

Same here, romance languages are so beautifully picky sometimes.


Sebafleb

Same here too, but since we're learnig from English I still get confused until i think that is exactly what it would be in Spanish. :) Lingots for everyone!


demyth

I'm Indonesian, and almost every Indonesians are at least bilingual (we have unique local languange on each region). Most people are trilingual (with English), and quite a few goes quadrilingual and beyond with local languages from another region or extra foreign language.

One of the joy of learning a language is when I discover connections between languages such as this :)


wolfleis

Speaking German,on the other hand,will not help as kalt which sounds similar to caldo means cold. I find such similarities between Spanish and Italian not so astonishing as they are both romance languages. What amazes me more is how languages that are further away still relate. Compare tu to ты in Russian and voi to вы(vy).

When you ask "how are you" in a polite way in Chinese you say "ni shenti hao ma" (literally how is your health) If you compare that to the Italian "come senti" you see how remarkably similar senti and shenti are.


Ivitcyex

Shenti (身體) means body, you're literally saying is your body good. Health is jiankang (健康). Neither have any relation whatsoever with the Italian sentire.


truthseeker491

yes, well caldo sounds like cold in English and I am always confusing it, but I think I am finally beginning to remember it without having to really stop and think about. It does get easier


Ash929293

I remember "caldo" by remembering "sCALDing [hot]" : )


Lee570041

I confuse caldo with cold all the time, even though i know it's wrong.


KennethMei5

Me too. Here in Norway it sounds like the word,"Kald" witch mean cold..


luchomein

How could you have understood this so easily in Spanish? Caldo means broth in Spanish! My mother tongue is also Spanish


InfamousMrSatan

Hace calor == Fa caldo. Close. Also, broth is generally hot


chupipe

Well, because I knew "caldo" meant "hot". Though, if you think about it, sometimes the weather is hot as caldo, =P.


GoodLordigans

I see that in Italian, like in French, one describes the weather as DOING things rather than BEING things.


[deactivated user]

    No, we also say "oggi è caldo"


marigolden

    So it's also correct to say the day 'is' hot. I get confused with when to use Fa and when to use e. Is there are common list of scenarios where we should use Fa?


sharondipiazza

    I'd like to know too. Very confusing. Can someone explain?


sarah.marie25

    I visit a Italian lessons and I've never hear that you can say è caldo. If you want to use correct italian you say fa caldo. Looks better for me


Joe920387

    But an actual Italian has confirmed that they also say "è caldo", so it is correct


truthseeker491

    Oh, that's good to know. thanks


chatee

    In Spanish we say: "Hace calor hoy" but also we say: "Hoy esta caliente"


GuerraAmanda

    In Portuguese: "Hoje faz calor" and "está calor hoje"


A.J.Stephen

    Indeed, in French we always say "il fait beau/chaud/froid aujourd'hui". But the weather is not actually doing things, because "il" at the beginning means that it is an impersonal sentence : "il" doesn't refer to "aujourd'hui" -today- at least from a grammatical point of view. But it doesn't look the same in italian (any native speaker to explain if oggi is the subject of 'fa/è' in such sentences ? thx)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Remember in Italian they do not have to put the subject pronoun. This is an impersonal expression also.


saveTheGopher

    Could you please explain the usage of "Fa" as "It is" in this case please?


royastar

    "Fa" doesn't mean "it is," but that's just how Italians' describe weather. as GoodLordigans pointed out, one describes the weather as doing things rather than being things. Fa caldo= it's hot. Fa fredo=it's cold. (Fa is the third person singular of FARE=to do/make)


flex567

    "Fa caldo oggi." literal translation is "It does hot"


Icesens

    I am correct in my assumption "Fa caldo oggi" is a shortened version "Esso fa caldo oggi"? And basically everything that starts with 'e' meaning 'it' is 'Esso e'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I don't think so. English requires subject pronouns, even when there really isn't a subject. When we say "It's raining", there is no "it", it's just a dummy pronoun to satisfy grammar rules. But since Italian allows for a null subject, there is no reason to think that there's a missing pronoun in "Fa caldo".


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    TiagoFalco11

    I would go so far as to say that imperatives in English must not have an overt subject.

    But that's outside the scope here. I was referring to declaratives.


TiagoFalconiery

    Not every English sentence needs a pronoun subject.

    Imperative sentences, for exemple, do not need one.


vissicchio

    Thanks for the explanation of Fa meaning it does.


Sassicat

    It's intersting that with the weather it's 'fa caldo' (does heat), while with a person it's 'ho caldo' (I have heat)


AdiYan12

    "fa" is one of the "verbi impersonali" (come "bisogna"), a verb which is used only with lei lui (e') and when talking about mostly weather. the verb "fa" is used for generalization. for example : fa freddo (its cold) fa brutto tempo (terrible weather) quando fa clado bisogna bere l'acqua I hope that it'll be helpful :)


marianosman

    Why is it 'caldo' and not 'calda'?


formaggiamente

    Italian defaults to masculine when no subject is declared or understood. As a helping rule of thumb, think about the sun (il sole), the day (il giorno) or some other (genderless in English, masculine in Italian) symbol for heat when talking about the weather.

    Fa bel tempo :)


vissicchio

    Thanks for the explanation of Caldo instead of Calda when no subject is understood.


Duomail

    I think that it's because "caldo" is a masculine noun, the same as "calor" is in Spanish and "chaud" is in French and that this are seen as doing things or things that take action, effect.

    P.S.: "calor" sometimes is used as feminine and there exists "chaleur" feminine in French.


Krisbaudi

    Difficult for English and Germans :-), because it sounds so close to cold in Englisch and kalt in German. And that is exactly the reverse.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Try thinking of something that is scalding hot. ->caldo


vincemat

    That's a great mnemonic! Also, in Romanian: cald = hot


michisjourdi

    What is fa a form of?


linguafiqari

    Fa is the 3rd-person singular conjugation of Fare. In Italian, you use Fare, and not Essere, with the weather :)


michisjourdi

    Like hace in Spanish, right? Grazie, I like knowing the infinitive (right word?) form of the word I'm using.


linguafiqari

    Exactly the same as hace! :)


michisjourdi

    Grazie! That makes this so much easier. :)


purpledreamr

    Why is it that when I go over 'fa' math is one of the choices...??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Math is not the choice "(Math) is" is the option which means in math "fa" is used to mean "is" as in "one plus one is two" or "one plus one makes two". The definition hints are for the word and may or may not fit into the sentence that we are looking at. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare135a.htm Italian Math http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/fa http://italian.about.com/video/How-to-Say--How-s-the-Weather---in-Italian.htm

    http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-fare-proverbs-sayings.htm


Golden_Owl

    is caldo only used for talking aboit the weather o can also be used for something else


Ariaflame

    No it can be used for other things being hot. It or 'calda' depending on what is hot. "La zuppa è calda" the soup is hot.


John495700

    Why fa rather than è? Are we saying that sonething that we have made is hot, rather than saying that the weather is hot?


RichardE.G

    How do you whether to use the feminine or masculine version? Caldo/Calda


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    If you read the other comments on this page, you'll see that "caldo" is a noun. In Italian, they say "It makes heat".


Lee570041

    Why is this not, è caldo oggi directly in English It is hot today


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because Italian is not English. In Italian, they say "It makes heat".


EruditioEd

    Today is hot?????


Ariaflame

    Convention. It's similar in many other romance languages, in french it's 'il fait chaud' - it makes/does hotness/heat. The italian form is Fa caldo - it makes heat. It doesn't sound right in English, but it's what they use in Italian and other romance languages. Different languages have different ways of expressing the world.


Bernadette692317

    thank you, I will have keep that in mind

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.