"Αυτός είναι ένας ιστορικός άντρας."

Translation:He is a historical man.

October 27, 2016

14 Comments


Melissa1250

I am strengthening skills. The rules in English about whether to use "a" or "an" before words beginning with the letter "h" are difficult, but, if "he is an historic man" is acceptable, "he is an historical man" should also be acceptable.

October 27, 2016

john_treehugger

I would advise you to never put "an" before "historic" or "historical". The use of "an" before an "h" is dependent upon the pronunciation. Thus english speaking people say "an hour" but "a historic day" and "a historical event". This is because the "h" in hour is not pronounced, but it is pronounced in historic and historical unless you speak an "h-dropping" dialect such as London Cockney. Check with for example: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/a-historic-event-or-an-.historic-event Check out also Eliza Dolittle in the film "My Fair Lady".

November 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I've done a bit of research over the years and found to my surprise that there are occasions where "an historic etc" may be accepted. Here is one quick reference from Merriam Webster: * Before unstressed or weakly stressed syllables with initial h both a and an are used in writing a historic an historic. * That is the reason I've left the usage here. I agree that we shouldn't encourage it especially among non native English speakers.

Some other references for the use of "an historic" include.

The very possibility of it marks an historic turning point for the entire region. [New Republic]<

At least one of Lord Hutton’s recommendations will mark an historic departure. [Guardian]<

And, from an historical perspective, Greece’s track record as a creditor is checkered. [Wall Street Journal]

November 30, 2016

john_treehugger

Actually, saying my "Hs" is something I have been struggling with myself all my life. (Having been born to a Cockney mum.)

November 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it was added to the incubator. It should be correct next time you do it. If not please let us know. Thank you for the input.

October 27, 2016

Jon345104

When I was at school you had to put "an" before any word beginning with "h" or a vowel. Rules night of changed as it was a long time since I was at school

September 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Actually, it's before a word which sounds like a vowel. So, you wouldn't use an before "hotel" or "hair" or "house".... Now, as for some others such as "historic", it depends in some parts of the US we use "a" in other "an" and in GB it's mostly "an". In other words both are correct and on Duo since we use AE we use "a" but of coure also accept "an".

September 27, 2018

GayChristo1

the accepted answers for "a" vs "an" in front of historical are inconsistent. Perhaps both should be accepted?

June 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the heads up. We are making every effort to be consistent and your input will help. For this sentence, I see that we have both. Did you have a problem? If you come across any others please let us know.

June 24, 2018

rhbarbiter

Its not wrong to put 'an' before 'historic man'. It may be less common usage today but is still correct.

January 21, 2019

Jon345104

An historic maybe correct but sounds wrong An hour sounds right because the h is not really sounded so its starting with a vowel sound

November 17, 2017

katoklima

This is not a natural sentence in English. We would most likely say, "a historic/al figure / a figure from history"

May 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.