1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Frauen."

"Ich mag Frauen."

Translation:I like women.

February 10, 2013

12 Comments


AngelicaNerd

Would this be the way to say that I'm attracted to women?


theredcebuano

Ich mag Frauen und Männer. Ich bin "bisexual." xD


GodSaveUkraine

"I like wives" was not accepted. Why?!!! (((


Voyta

I guess either Duolingo staff would find it too obscene, or it should really be correct. Anyway, feel free to report.


elijahmartincek

Frau only means "wife" when it is accompanied by a possessive pronoun like mein or dein.


CracklesCousin

Not true. I remember translating "Ich habe eine Frau".


elijahmartincek

Frau only means "wife" when it is accompanied by a possessive pronoun like mein or dein.


OldMansChild

So straight...


MintBuddha

Never know who was writing this ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.