"Yes, it is for them."

Translation:Oui, c'est pour eux.

February 10, 2013

9 Comments


evelim1972

I am confused about leur and eux

April 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"leur" is the indirect direct object form of pronoun "ils", to be used when the verb is constructed with preposition à

  • elle parle à un homme - elle lui parle - elle parle à des hommes - elle leur parle

"eux" is a stressed pronoun (like moi, toi), used to put en emphasis on the pronoun

  • elle me parle - c'est à moi qu'elle parle - elle leur parle - c'est à eux qu'elle parle.
April 30, 2013

misosss

Why is "Oui, c'est pour ils." not accepted?

February 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ils" is the subject form. "them" is an indirect object of the verb, so you will use "eux"

February 10, 2013

hevonai

Why is "Oui, c'est pour elles." supposed to be correct then?

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

because "ils" changes in "eux", but "elles" does not change (another exception!)

March 4, 2013

annkelson

Is there a place to get the declensions for subject, direct object of verb, indirect object and object of preposition?

October 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There are no declensions in French... or have I misunderstood your question?

October 18, 2013

meghanne

Try french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm - includes a very helpful chart.

March 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.