1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Yes, it is for them."

"Yes, it is for them."

Translation:Oui, c'est pour eux.

February 10, 2013

9 Comments


evelim1972

I am confused about leur and eux


Sitesurf

"leur" is the indirect direct object form of pronoun "ils", to be used when the verb is constructed with preposition à

  • elle parle à un homme - elle lui parle - elle parle à des hommes - elle leur parle

"eux" is a stressed pronoun (like moi, toi), used to put en emphasis on the pronoun

  • elle me parle - c'est à moi qu'elle parle - elle leur parle - c'est à eux qu'elle parle.

misosss

Why is "Oui, c'est pour ils." not accepted?


Sitesurf

"ils" is the subject form. "them" is an indirect object of the verb, so you will use "eux"


hevonai

Why is "Oui, c'est pour elles." supposed to be correct then?


Sitesurf

because "ils" changes in "eux", but "elles" does not change (another exception!)


annkelson

Is there a place to get the declensions for subject, direct object of verb, indirect object and object of preposition?


Sitesurf

There are no declensions in French... or have I misunderstood your question?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.