"The girl is wearing a blouse."

Translation:Το κορίτσι φοράει μία μπλούζα.

10/27/2016, 3:36:29 AM

12 Comments


Rebecca226111

I wrote κοριτσι for girl. You said it should be κοπελα. What's the difference?

7/13/2017, 7:45:28 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Again, this is a matter of correctly typing answers in.

A lot of people send in reports suggesting that their answer should be accepted, while they use the wrong article. For example, if you type "Η κορίτσι", it will be marked as incorrect, because the correct article is το, and not η.

But Duolingo will suggest that the correct translation is "η κοπέλα" and not "το κορίτσι", because you used the article η, and there is a correct alternative with that article. Long story short, it doesn't mark the article wrong, but the actual noun following the article you picked.

Please make sure that you typed everything in, correctly. ^.^

7/13/2017, 10:31:33 AM

Lng52-._

Why not "ένα" (instead of "μία")?

10/27/2016, 3:36:29 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because μπλούζα is feminine.

ένα is neuter (or one spelling of masculine accusative), but not feminine.

10/27/2016, 4:35:09 AM

Alex_Lone_Alone

Ένας and Eνα are for masculine and neutral staff respectively, μια is for feminine staff

11/4/2016, 8:51:08 PM

Wroooooo

When I type "μια", the system says I should have typed "μία" (with an accent)... and vice versa ! This is not very logical.

8/6/2017, 8:16:55 PM

Isidor868839

Why is "ένα πουκάμισο " wrong?

10/17/2017, 6:13:24 PM

jdawson554

Because that means 'a shirt', not 'a blouse'. Like we have two different words for something similar but not the same (a woman may wear a shirt, but a man usually wouldn't wear a blouse), so do the Greek.

10/12/2018, 12:31:47 PM

troll1995
Mod

In Greek a man and a woman can wear μπλούζες & πουκάμισα. Πουκάμισο has buttons. Μπλούζα does not. I suggest that you google the words in greek to see the difference.

10/12/2018, 4:42:02 PM

jdawson554

As I didn't say that μπλούζα or πουκάμισο could only be worn by a woman or a man respectively, I don't need to look them up. I simply started that words for similar things are still different in both English and Greek.

10/12/2018, 6:06:46 PM

troll1995
Mod

Oh, sorry, I understood it differently. I didn't mean to show disrespect.

10/12/2018, 6:08:56 PM

jdawson554

That's OK, none taken.

10/12/2018, 6:10:19 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.