"Αυτή είναι η φούστα της."

Translation:It is her skirt.

October 27, 2016

14 Comments


Lng52-._

Is "Αυτή" used instead of "Αυτό" because it's feminine?

October 27, 2016

jaye16

Yes, that's right.

October 27, 2016

Lng52-._

Thanks much! A lot of my questions are probably rudimentary but this language is quite a challenge!

October 27, 2016

jaye16

All questions are important. Never hesitate to ask. Happy learning.

October 27, 2016

falsa3

it's feminine : is it the girl or the skirt, both are feminine

October 1, 2018

MarsTheSoap

"Αυτή" refers to the "φούστα" so it's feminine because "skirt" in Greek is feminine as well: η φούστα.

If we said "This is her hat" it would be Αυτό είναι το καπέλο της, because "the hat" is neuter: το καπέλο. So the pronoun agrees with the word it refers to :)

January 19, 2019

Glavanec

I am a little surprised that so many Greek words for clothing are of foreign origin (e.g. φούστα, (που)κάμισο, παντελόνι and καπέλο are loanwords from Italian; παλτό, μπουφάν, μπλούζα and κασκόλ are from French; ρούχο is borrowed from Bulgarian; παπούτσι from Turkish; etc). What happened with the native Greek vocabulary for clothes? Definitely the Ancient Greeks were dressed with something, presumably shirts, pants and shoes... Did their clothing go out of fashion and hence the terms for it were forgotten or what?

August 13, 2017

troll1995

Ancient Greeks wore tunics (χιτώνας), sandals (σανδάλια) and cloaks (μανδύας). Shoes in Greek are υποδήματα (also used in Modern Greek, just not so common as παπούτσια). Ρούχο is also ένδυμα (which is also used). It is just as you said, though. Ancient clothes are not worn nowadays, except for the sandals.

August 13, 2017

Glavanec

Thanks. By the way, mantles are still worn nowadays, despite not as day-to-day clothes. I didn't know the word for it was of Greek origin.

August 14, 2017

troll1995

Mantle and μανδύας, despite their similarities in form are not directly related.

August 14, 2017

LiliamPatt

Isn't φούστα a blouse? In 2 examples before " I am wearing my blouse": "εγώ φοράωμια φούστα" and "the blouse": "η φούστα" it was presented as a blouse. Suddenly, in this exercise, there was no "blouse" option. The answer was skirt. Well, now I researched and Google translate gave me "blouse" : γηλούζα."

March 5, 2017

troll1995

Φούστα is skirt only. Blouse is μπλούζα (and not γηλούζα).

March 5, 2017

DuosEvilTwin

This is wrong, correct translation sould be "This is her skirt".

"It's her skirt" translates to just "είναι η φούστα της".

January 18, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It will be accepted if you try typing that in.

January 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.