1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele derrota seu amigo."

"Ele derrota seu amigo."

Translation:He defeats his friend.

February 10, 2013

10 Comments


lauraladida

it could also mean he defeats your friend, or? how do i know the difference?


Paulenrique

It has also this meaning and you know the difference by the context.

"Ele derrota o amigo dele", "Ele derrota seu prĂ³prio amigo" or "Ele derrota seu prĂ³prio amigo" only mean "his".


lauraladida

thanks for the answer! :)


soulzy

why can't you also say "ele derrota o seu amigo"


Danmoller
Mod

You can. But it's more common to say it without article if you have a possessive pronoun (seu).


MikeFenger

When do you use "o seu" and when "seu" without the article?


Danmoller
Mod

Give a Lingot to these guys :p

comment/199949?from_skill=4e60ac8bd7cfc0d5e3da528381411563

Basically, if the possessive is followed by a noun (meu carro, minha amiga), the article can be omitted.

Examples:

Ele pega (o) seu carro (he takes his car) - optional
Ele pega o seu (he takes his) - article needed, because seu doesn't point to a noun.


petesimone

How do we know it is not 'your friend' vs 'his friend'?


Paulenrique

Only when you have more context...


JillKohn

Beat is a synonym for defeat. Wht is it not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.