"Ele derrota seu amigo."

Translation:He defeats his friend.

6 years ago

9 Comments


soulzy

why can't you also say "ele derrota o seu amigo"

6 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

You can. But it's more common to say it without article if you have a possessive pronoun (seu).

5 years ago

MikeFenger

When do you use "o seu" and when "seu" without the article?

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Give a Lingot to these guys :p

comment/199949?from_skill=4e60ac8bd7cfc0d5e3da528381411563

Basically, if the possessive is followed by a noun (meu carro, minha amiga), the article can be omitted.

Examples:

Ele pega (o) seu carro (he takes his car) - optional
Ele pega o seu (he takes his) - article needed, because seu doesn't point to a noun.

5 years ago

lauraladida

it could also mean he defeats your friend, or? how do i know the difference?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

It has also this meaning and you know the difference by the context.

"Ele derrota o amigo dele", "Ele derrota seu prĂ³prio amigo" or "Ele derrota seu prĂ³prio amigo" only mean "his".

2 years ago

lauraladida

thanks for the answer! :)

2 years ago

petesimone

How do we know it is not 'your friend' vs 'his friend'?

11 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Only when you have more context...

11 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.