1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תנו לנו לעזור לכם."

"תנו לנו לעזור לכם."

Translation:Let us help you.

October 27, 2016

11 Comments


TeribleT

Tnu lanu la'azor lachem


ElliotJari

Thanks, Teri. You don't strike me as terrible at all. :)


Cranberry.-.

Can someone explain this sentence? Tx.


airelibre

latet l-, literally "to give to" translates to "to let":

אני נותן לך לקנות את המשחק
I'm letting you buy the game.

תן לי לעבור
Let me get past/through.


FMG.2

Is there a way to tell them apart? By looking at your first sentence I get the impression that when combined with another verb it means let, as in "I'm letting you buy that game", as opposed to just saying "I'm giving you that game" where there is only one verb, is that right?


ShiloGeva

Yes. You can say that before infinitive (שם פועל) it will the meaning of "let"...


NaftaliFri1

We want to help, but you are not allowing us to do so.

The sentence asks that you agree to receive our help.


Hsn626796

I thought you were rebuking him ..


Tim5602

Does 'בואו נעזור לכם' have the same meaning?


NaftaliFri1

Not exactly. Using "let us" is asking for permission.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.