1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το όνομα του βιβλίου."

"Το όνομα του βιβλίου."

Translation:The name of the book.

October 27, 2016

25 Comments


PeterWille6

I would prefer "The title of the book".


jaye16
Mod

Thank you it's been added. We do have to retain "name" as the 'best' translation because it is closer to the Greek but "title" does sound better.


teopap2

"Title" is "(ο) τίτλος" in Greek.


AttilaMoln1

okay, but in this case what does this sentence mean? Books usually have titles, not names.


teopap2

It is as awkward in Greek as it is in English. Και στα ελληνικά, τα βιβλία συνήθως έχουν τίτλους, όχι ονόματα.


AndreaMich.

How can be translated "What is the name of the book?" ?


mizinamo

Ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου;


D_..
Mod

    Ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου..;


mizinamo

    Of course. Edited now, thanks.


gomarinado

    If I want to ask "What is the name of that book?" (for example, that we saw earlier today, that we discussed yesterday), should I say ποιο είναι το όνομα εκείνου του βιβλίου; or ποιο είναι το όνομα του εκείνου βιβλίου; or it should be without του?


D_..
    Mod

      "ποιο είναι το όνομα εκείνου του βιβλίου" or maybe (and only in spoken Greek) "ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου εκείνου".
      εκείνου cannot go between the article and the noun.


JuanAntoni154283

      Why not το όνομα τών βιβλίων?


mizinamo

      Because using the genitive plural for βιβλίο indicates that you are talking about many of them: “the name of the books” rather than “the name of the book”.


Hafizen

      Το όνομα του βιβλίου. I thought that όνομά was the correct punctuation when genitive pronouns follow it. What’s the rule for this, if any?


mizinamo

      το όνομά του would be correct accentuation for "his name", with possessive του.

      However, here, we have το όνομα του βιβλίου with definite article του -- which is pronounced in one unit with the following βιβλίου rather than with the preceding όνομα.


Hafizen

      Did you perhaps mean the correct punctuation for “his name” in your first sentence? Thanks!

      Edit: Thanks for the prompt reply!
      It’s interesting to see how the meaning of του changes depending on whose name we’re speaking of. O_o.

      PS/ I’m not sure but I think you gave me 2 lingots! Whoa! That’s so very kind, thank you! (First time ever.)


mizinamo

      Did you perhaps mean the correct punctuation for “his name” in your first sentence?

      Of course. Fixed -- thanks!


Guillaume167779

      Just a comment: I responded with "The book's name" and it was graded as "you have a typo". Not exactly sure what that means, but I now know that "the name of the book" is a better (or the only?) answer.


jaye16
      Mod

      Both "The book's name." and "The name of the book." are correct and accepted translations.

      We can't see any of the work done by learners unless you make a report, so we don't know what the "typo" referred to.


Guillaume167779

      Thank you for the quick reply. I responded with these tiles: "The" "book" " 's" "name". I think there might be a minor error in the checking algorithm?

      Oh, and I now see the "report" button. I'll use that in the future when it appears there is an error (this was the first time I suspected one)


Yoryos1

      Καλησπέρα. Έγραψα, βάση των λέξεων που είχα να διαλέξω, «The book's name». Και το χαρακτήρισε τυπογραφικό λάθος, επισημαίνοντας ως σωστό «The book s name». Δε γνωρίζω αν όντως είναι έτσι (δηλαδή το s χωρίς απόστροφο) αλλά στις επιλογές δεν είχε s χωρίς απόστροφο.


AlanS76921

      So would I be correct in translating the following "his name of the book" would be "Το όνομά του του βιβλίου.


troll1995
      Mod

      Yes, that's correct

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.