"Το όνομα του βιβλίου."

Translation:The name of the book.

10/27/2016, 5:48:12 AM

12 Comments


PeterWille6

I would prefer "The title of the book".

10/27/2016, 5:48:12 AM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you it's been added. We do have to retain "name" as the 'best' translation because it is closer to the Greek but "title" does sound better.

10/27/2016, 8:38:00 AM

teopap2

"Title" is "(ο) τίτλος" in Greek.

11/23/2016, 7:55:45 PM

AttilaMoln1

okay, but in this case what does this sentence mean? Books usually have titles, not names.

12/8/2016, 1:17:10 PM

teopap2

It is as awkward in Greek as it is in English. Και στα ελληνικά, τα βιβλία συνήθως έχουν τίτλους, όχι ονόματα.

12/8/2016, 11:08:46 PM

AndreaMich.

How can be translated "What is the name of the book?" ?

9/5/2017, 7:29:02 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου;

9/5/2017, 7:46:20 PM

D_..
Mod

Ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου..;

9/5/2017, 11:47:02 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Of course. Edited now, thanks.

9/6/2017, 4:36:23 AM

gomarinado

If I want to ask "What is the name of that book?" (for example, that we saw earlier today, that we discussed yesterday), should I say ποιο είναι το όνομα εκείνου του βιβλίου; or ποιο είναι το όνομα του εκείνου βιβλίου; or it should be without του?

3/25/2018, 8:05:44 PM

D_..
Mod

"ποιο είναι το όνομα εκείνου του βιβλίου" or maybe (and only in spoken Greek) "ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου εκείνου".
εκείνου cannot go between the article and the noun.

3/25/2018, 10:30:09 PM

gomarinado

thank you.

3/26/2018, 4:39:40 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.