"Το όνομα του βιβλίου."

Translation:The name of the book.

October 27, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterWille6

I would prefer "The title of the book".


jaye16

Thank you it's been added. We do have to retain "name" as the 'best' translation because it is closer to the Greek but "title" does sound better.


teopap2

"Title" is "(ο) τίτλος" in Greek.


AttilaMoln1

okay, but in this case what does this sentence mean? Books usually have titles, not names.


teopap2

It is as awkward in Greek as it is in English. Και στα ελληνικά, τα βιβλία συνήθως έχουν τίτλους, όχι ονόματα.


AndreaMich.

How can be translated "What is the name of the book?" ?


mizinamo

Ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου;


D_..

Ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου..;


mizinamo

Of course. Edited now, thanks.


gomarinado

If I want to ask "What is the name of that book?" (for example, that we saw earlier today, that we discussed yesterday), should I say ποιο είναι το όνομα εκείνου του βιβλίου; or ποιο είναι το όνομα του εκείνου βιβλίου; or it should be without του?


D_..

"ποιο είναι το όνομα εκείνου του βιβλίου" or maybe (and only in spoken Greek) "ποιο είναι το όνομα του βιβλίου εκείνου".
εκείνου cannot go between the article and the noun.


Palitroche21

Why not το όνομα τών βιβλίων?


mizinamo

Because using the genitive plural for βιβλίο indicates that you are talking about many of them: “the name of the books” rather than “the name of the book”.


TheMakhnovist

what's the difference between το όνομά and το όνομα ?


mizinamo

what's the difference between το όνομά and το όνομα ?

The basic word is όνομα.

Greek words can be accented on the final syllable (ultimate), next-to-last syllable (penult), or third from the end (antepenult), but not any further back from that.

Some unstressed words are written separately, but are pronounced together with the previous word (they are clitics) and thus form one spoken word together with them. In modern Greek, this group only includes the possessives μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους after nouns and the short-form pronouns με, μου, σε, σου, τον, του, την, της, το, μας, σας, τους after command forms of verbs.

If you have a word stressed on the third syllable from the end and you add one of those unstressed clitics, then you have a spoken word that would be stressed on the fourth syllable from the end, which is too far back. In such case, you have to add another stress two syllables later.

Thus:

  • η αδελφή - η αδελφή μου (stressed on the last syllable when alone, on the second-to-last when you add a possessive)
  • ο πατέρας - ο πατέρας μου (stressed on the second-to-last syllable when alone, on the third-to-last when you add a possessive)
  • το όνομα - το όνομα μου - το όνομά μου (stressed on the third-to-last syllable when alone; stress on the fourth-to-last when adding a possessive is not possible, so you add another stress on the new second-to-last syllable)

το όνομά can never stand alone; the second accent is only added when necessary to avoid the main accent falling on the fourth syllable from the end, i.e. when an unstressed clitic is added.


Hafizen

Το όνομα του βιβλίου. I thought that όνομά was the correct punctuation when genitive pronouns follow it. What’s the rule for this, if any?


mizinamo

το όνομά του would be correct accentuation for "his name", with possessive του.

However, here, we have το όνομα του βιβλίου with definite article του -- which is pronounced in one unit with the following βιβλίου rather than with the preceding όνομα.


Hafizen

Did you perhaps mean the correct punctuation for “his name” in your first sentence? Thanks!

Edit: Thanks for the prompt reply!
It’s interesting to see how the meaning of του changes depending on whose name we’re speaking of. O_o.

PS/ I’m not sure but I think you gave me 2 lingots! Whoa! That’s so very kind, thank you! (First time ever.)


mizinamo

Did you perhaps mean the correct punctuation for “his name” in your first sentence?

Of course. Fixed -- thanks!


Guillaume167779

Just a comment: I responded with "The book's name" and it was graded as "you have a typo". Not exactly sure what that means, but I now know that "the name of the book" is a better (or the only?) answer.


jaye16

Both "The book's name." and "The name of the book." are correct and accepted translations.

We can't see any of the work done by learners unless you make a report, so we don't know what the "typo" referred to.


Guillaume167779

Thank you for the quick reply. I responded with these tiles: "The" "book" " 's" "name". I think there might be a minor error in the checking algorithm?

Oh, and I now see the "report" button. I'll use that in the future when it appears there is an error (this was the first time I suspected one)


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Έγραψα, βάση των λέξεων που είχα να διαλέξω, «The book's name». Και το χαρακτήρισε τυπογραφικό λάθος, επισημαίνοντας ως σωστό «The book s name». Δε γνωρίζω αν όντως είναι έτσι (δηλαδή το s χωρίς απόστροφο) αλλά στις επιλογές δεν είχε s χωρίς απόστροφο.


AlanS76921

So would I be correct in translating the following "his name of the book" would be "Το όνομά του του βιβλίου.


troll1995

Yes, that's correct

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.