"¿A quién estás viendo?"

Translation:Who are you seeing?

February 16, 2014

79 Comments


MaDhyan

The translation given here, "Whom are you seeing?" is not a natural expression in English. If we were to say "Who are you seeing?" it would mean "Who are you going out with?" or, "Who are you dating?" Can viendo be used in this sense? We would never use 'whom' in this way. Whom is usually preceded by 'to', or 'in', e.g. "in whom can I trust", or "to whom shall I give this". Even so, it is hardly ever used.

February 16, 2014

elanaknt

I might translate this sentence as: Whom (who) do you see? rather than the progressive "are you seeing". The translation given- whom are you seeing?- is grammatically correct, since whom, and not who, is used whenever the person in question is the direct object (not just the object of a preposition as in "to whom, by whom, etc). It does sound strange to my American English brain, because we tend to only use who in this instance. In any case, if it were talking about dating someone, the verb would be salir, not ver (Con quién estás saliendo?).

February 19, 2014

MaDhyan

Thanks, elanaknt. It just brings home the fact that we cannot always translate literally from one language to another without losing some of the sense. I think the most accurate (and natural) translation of this sentence would be "Who do you see?"

February 20, 2014

neiht20

I thought that the more accurate translation would be "who are you looking at?" because "estás viendo" is the present progressive.

March 25, 2014

mahsazet

I agree, especially with the "A..." at the beginning of the sentence, I think Who are you looking at? is a more natural translation in the absence of the context. Although Who are you seeing? in the sense 'Who are you going out with? could also be correct depending, again, on the context.

April 24, 2015

mahsazet

Your are right, neiht20; the verb "ver" in Spanish is not used in the context of dating. Thank you for the clarification.

April 28, 2015

neiht20

Well, while I agree that "who are you seeing" can mean "who are you going out with", I think that it is something that only works in English. I don't think "¿A quién estás viendo?" would be used in the context of dating someone, the verb "salir" can sometimes be used in the context of dating. "ver" is usually used to mean literally having someone in your view, at least, that's my understanding.

April 27, 2015

pokerguy365

I believe that phrase would still require "whom" because in answering the question the answer would be "I'm looking at him". "Him" being the "whom" or "Her"

April 25, 2017

GADEsparza

I agree with you. I read it as "Who are you looking at?"

November 20, 2017

WarrenEsch

The 'lost in translation' issue?

January 15, 2016

Eualb

The verb "ver" is used to talk about dating someone, too. Of course "salir" is much more used but "ver" is also correct

June 6, 2015

neiht20

Really? Can you show me proof of that? I'm not saying you're wrong, I just couldn't find someone who used "ver" in that context nor could I find an article/translation that said "ver" could be used in that context, but just because I couldn't find it doesn't mean it's not true. I just want to see it for myself.

June 20, 2015

Eualb

I am a native spanish speaker, and how I said "ver" is used for dating someone, too

example

"Es inevitable sentirse triste y deprimido. Si tu ex novia se esta viendo con otra persona" http://comorecuperaraminovia.org/como-recuperar-a-mi-novia-si-esta-saliendo-con-otro/

"para recuperar a un ex (si él está viendo a alguien más) es darles tiempo"

http://www.comorecuperaraunex.net/mi-ex-ya-esta-saliendo-como-puedo-recuperar-a-mi-ex/

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/im-seeing-someone-romantic.991695/?hl=es

June 20, 2015

alezzzix

It is worth mentioning that verse con alguien is for colloquial usage only. The second example is just an Anglicism.

June 4, 2017

neiht20

Ah ok, very interesting. Thank you!

June 23, 2015

tessbee

This is very interesting. Thank you for telling us this!

December 27, 2015

WarrenEsch

Isn't this translation what people called 'higher' or 'old/older' English?

January 15, 2016

-_Matthew-_

Actually 'whom' is technically supposed to be used instead of 'who' as an object in all cases, i.e. verbs and prepositions. "Whom are you dating?" etc. is correct because 'whom' is the object of the verb 'dating,' despite its appearance at the beginning of the sentence.

June 28, 2014

talideon

You're almost right. 'Whom' is for objects, whereas 'who' was reserved for subjects. Nowadays, 'who' has taken over the role of 'whom' with direct objects, with 'whom' only being used with prepositions, and then only in formal English.

September 27, 2015

Coopmindy

I—an English major—would have to agree. I think the "who" "whom" confusion is one of the reasons so many people now say, "The person that....." when they should say "The person who...." Drive me nuts.

May 15, 2018

FredSmith666

Thank you so much for getting that preposition rule in there. It is clearly the easiest way to decide when to use "whom". And that is why I am so very annoyed with DL for offering us the whom but not putting it after the preposition. Yes, I am a grammar nerd with a fondness for prepositions.

April 18, 2016

Tomk123

I thought it meant "Who are you watching?" which is very different from your suggested meaning. Another thing about "whom".. I once taught reading to 12 years in a school. All of them when they came across "whom" didn't recognize it. It is on its way out of at least spoken English.

November 29, 2014

MaDhyan

I agree, Tomk123. 'Whom' is very rarely used in conversational English nowadays. I think 'Who are you watching' is a much better translation than 'Whom are you seeing', although the lack of context does make it harder to speculate.

November 29, 2014

icallmyselfLee

Whom is literally the object form of the subject Who. It's not grammatically erroneous to use it here at all.

September 11, 2015

kdammers

I disagree that it is not natural. Uncommon, yes, but there are many of us who use this kind of construction with nary a second thought.

January 7, 2016

infiniteho1

Yeah, the same people who say "nary a second thought" in public with nary a realization that everyone else around them is rolling their eyes

May 22, 2017

kdammers

I doubt that in my circle.

May 23, 2017

Kacey969493

Actually, "whom are you seeing" is grammatically correct in English and would mean the same thing. "Whom" is just falling out of anything but formal usage.

March 19, 2018

talideon

It's not unnatural, just archaic, or, at best, extremely formal. 'Whom' refers to direct objects when used without a preposition, so it's use here is correct.

In the modern vernacular, 'whom' is practically dead, however, though it still hangs around in zombie form with prepositions in some varieties of formal English.

September 27, 2015

timtower1

I have read the comments below, and I guess I am old-school. This sentence should be translated as "At whom are you looking?" ("Who" is not acceptable). Possibly one could say Whom are you looking at, but I think it is poor English, notwithstanding the link below.

October 14, 2014

tigress1989

I put that and was rejected 7/4/15

July 4, 2015

FredSmith666

At whom are you looking is clearly a correct answer; they accept "whom are you looking at" so they should accept the more grammatically correct version i.e. "at whom". I did report that

April 18, 2016

alezzzix

Having a preposition at the end of a sentence doesn't make it less grammatically correct, there is no rule against it.

June 4, 2017

FredSmith666

DUO did accept the "whom are you looking at" version which is annoying since it is more correct and sounds better to use, "at whom are you looking," which they did not accept. Oh well....

April 18, 2016

FredHasson

"At whom are you looking?" is wrong? I don't think so.

December 30, 2014

MaDhyan

FredHasson: If you were in the pub with the guys, and one of them was eyeing up a pretty girl, would you say to him "At whom are you looking?" I don't think so!

February 8, 2015

glazewg

You are right with your example of when not to use the sentence. But, suppose you are standing on an upper balcony with a friend, looking down on a crowd below, and your friend is staring intently into the middle of the crowd. Don't you think the sentence would then be appropriate?

We may think that many of Duo's example sentences sound strange. But, there is probably a context that can be found for all of them.

April 27, 2015

MaDhyan

Glazewg: I'm assuming you were directing your question at me, in which case I reply that we are at cross purposes here. If I was sitting an English grammar exam, I would definitely use the expression 'At whom are you looking?' But if I was with a friend, in any situation, I would never say that, as it is never used in colloquial speech. I would say "Who are you looking at?"

April 27, 2015

glazewg

My question was not, "What would you say?" It was, "Don't you think the sentence would be appropriate?" What you or I might say, does not make this sentence any less appropriate, or natural. As a matter of fact, it's quite natural for many.

April 27, 2015

kdgorton

I agree, 'At whom ..' is proper English and a direct translation of 'A quien...; DL just missed this one.

March 8, 2016

J9Z

Well, they do accept "Who are you looking at?", all grammar discussions aside...6-21-14

June 21, 2014

s_helmer

That's what I put and it answers all the above problems.

September 5, 2014

NoahLittle

Heard it as "aqui en estas viendo" which makes no sense, but was accepted because duo thought I forgot + added a space - "a quien estas viendo"

November 6, 2015

chionophobe

Why does this start with an "A"?

December 13, 2014

neiht20

Certain pronouns, like quién, require the personal "a". http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

December 16, 2014

chionophobe

Ah, much appreciated. I had learned about the personal a (in these various comment threads) but I never realized it would/could go ahead of an interrogative pronoun at the beginning of a sentence.

December 17, 2014

badaboing72

Would it be correct in Spanish to add "mañana" to the end of this sentence in order to ask "who are you seeing tomorrow?" Or would it need to be "vas a ver"?

March 25, 2015

neiht20

Yes, you'd have to use a different tense ("vas a ver" would probably be fine) because when you use the present progressive (estás viendo) you're referring to an action that's happening at that very moment.

March 30, 2015

badaboing72

Thanks!

April 1, 2015

Karen69472

in DL it normally just does not count, wether I use capital letters or not ... Only here it is marked as only "almost correct", if I write "a quién ...." Why is that?

February 16, 2016

VoyTech.Z

In my opinion it's a mistake. Report it. I did.

February 25, 2016

Karen69472

I already did - I just wanted to make sure other opinions ;-)

February 25, 2016

WarrenWebe1

This question corrected me from "At whom are you looking?" To "Whom are you looking at?" Which is just... prepositions.... ugh...

March 5, 2016

HarpoChico

'Who are you seeing?' is correct English here. 'To whom' does not make sense, although it would do so with a different verb...

March 14, 2016

CScubing

Is a Gerund in English a word that ends with -ing? I am a native speaker and I did not know that their was something called a Gerund until 5 minutes ago.

April 20, 2016

howcheng

A gerund is a verb ending in -ing when used as a noun. "Shopping" is a gerund when you say "I like shopping", but NOT when you say "I am shopping for groceries."

April 20, 2016

CScubing

Thank you. That cleared a lot up.

April 20, 2016

PollySeefe

Ma Dhyan C, , you are right, whom in this case is simply wrong.

June 8, 2018

MaDhyan

29 November 2014: I just did a quick 'Google Translate' on this and the translation came up 'Who are you watching'. I'm going to go back to the exercise and see if Duo accepts this answer.

November 29, 2014

jindr004

Google Translate is crowd sourced definitions, meaning that the translations are user-defined through majority votes.

I consider it a well-intentioned but overly optimistic failed experiment. As you can tell from the discussions here on duo, the gestalt mind understands neither English or Spanish very well, yet has no shortage of opinions about what is correct. I expect the majority of Google Translate users is drawn from this same crowd of highly opinionated beginners, since anyone with any actual ability with a language quickly realizes how bad Google Translate is, especially at basic translations like this.

January 23, 2015

glazewg

Great comment! Here's a lingot. Couldn't agree more with your comments on how well the mass population understands English (or Spanish), but is ready to unload their ill informed opinions. I'm certainly no grammarian, but I would really love it if (especially Americans, like me) would actually try their best to learn proper English, rather than just accepting what the crowd around them has to say!

And, to all those WHO think "WHOM" is on the way out and shouldn't be used, all I can say is "Tch, tch, tch!" as I wave my index finger "to and fro." :)

(And, just so folks reading this "get it", my last phrase, above, is an example of how older words or phrases are still properly in use today) :)

April 27, 2015

Spanielle2

Good to know to avoid getting into a fight ;)

February 20, 2015

EdK4kY

"Whom are you seeing in the failing light of youthful memories?" Just an example!

August 29, 2015

djgarcia1

I answered "At whom are you looking?", but was counted incorrect and shown "Whom are you looking at?" as the correct answer. Do I need to explain this?

July 19, 2016

david728955

At whom are you looking is totally correct but is marked incorrect

August 19, 2016

Aterix

I thought that "Aqui en estas viendo" sounded wrong :P

April 25, 2017

glowberrytangle

whomst'd've*

November 2, 2017

Bree125

i thought it was whom do you look at also.

December 21, 2017

Navmad

This level stops although i gave the right answer. Is says fault while the answer given is the same as i gave. Strange !!

January 7, 2018

LX40d

Spell whomstve

January 9, 2018

Caleb359358

I got it!!

January 30, 2018

CaptainAmirica

Katy Perry

March 11, 2018

toonVerwae

At whom are you looking? is not accepted on 26/4/2018

April 26, 2018

Coopmindy

I was marked wrong for saying, "At whom are you looking?" I know it sounds awkward, but in English it is grammatically correct. I was taught all my life not to end a sentence with a preposition.

The more normal thing to say, grammatically correct or not, would be "Who are you looking at?"

May 15, 2018

jdb200433

DUO? AUDIO WORKING?

September 24, 2018

BrentaPoole

I also think that "At whom are you looking" should be correct, and that is what I used. Besides, looking is one of the hints.

November 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.