1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I eat the cake with a spoon."

"I eat the cake with a spoon."

Translation:Tôi ăn cái bánh bằng một chiếc muỗng.

October 27, 2016

5 Comments


RebeccaTsu

I did this right but am still unclear as to the difference between the classifiers cái and chiếc. Would you please explain?


KhoiNgn

can we also say "tôi ăn cái bánh với một cái muỗng"?


cartapo

Could voi be used in the sentence?


anye-nguyen

Yes. Với can be used as bằng as a means of actions


TehVanarch

Yes but với in this case could also mean "(cake) as well as (another food)".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.