"László ebédel."

Translation:László is having lunch.

October 27, 2016

6 Comments


zbigmlyn

is this "ebed" related to Polish / Russian obiad/obed ? (this is how I try to memorize stuff :)

November 13, 2016

Joeintheory

Wiktionary describes ebéd (= lunch) as:

From a Slavic language, compare Slovak obed, Russian обед (obéd, “lunch”)

June 13, 2017

hunkev

I have an english keyboard . and in the question you did not show the vowels with accents , then told me I was almost right because I had not shown them

October 28, 2016

lavoslav

It should accept Laszlo without the accents, sine it accepts every other word without an accent

December 1, 2016

hunkev

The translation you show for ebedel is " is having/eating lunch" . Laszlo has lunch could mean he has it with him but is not yet eating it .

October 27, 2016

Patricia460976

How about if we use the somewhat old fashioned verb, "to lunch?" I'll try that next time.

June 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.