1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "László ebédel."

"László ebédel."

Translation:László is having lunch.

October 27, 2016

8 Comments


zbigmlyn

is this "ebed" related to Polish / Russian obiad/obed ? (this is how I try to memorize stuff :)


joemagyarul

Wiktionary describes ebéd (= lunch) as:

From a Slavic language, compare Slovak obed, Russian обед (obéd, “lunch”)


hunkev

I have an english keyboard . and in the question you did not show the vowels with accents , then told me I was almost right because I had not shown them


lavoslav

It should accept Laszlo without the accents, sine it accepts every other word without an accent


Patricia460976

How about if we use the somewhat old fashioned verb, "to lunch?" I'll try that next time.


miran578393

It is also slovenian 'obed'


learn1fun1

Is anyone else having issues with the audio for the lessons? No audio plays when I select individual words. Idk, if this makes a difference but I'm using a mobile device, not a computer


hunkev

The translation you show for ebedel is " is having/eating lunch" . Laszlo has lunch could mean he has it with him but is not yet eating it .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.