"Minha mãe nada mais que meu pai."

Translation:My mother swims more than my father.

February 10, 2013

8 Comments


soulzy

When do you say "o meu pai" versus "meu pai"

February 10, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I think either is fine for Brazilian Portuguese. European Portuguese requires "o meu" and "a minha" etc

May 8, 2013

vivisaurus

You can use either. The "o" is there to indicate the gender of "pai", but it is implied in the word "seu". It is the same with O meu carro vs. Meu carro ("meu" can only mean mine, and indicates the gender of the word "carro") and Tua escola (your school), for example.

As it turns out, the use of a and o can be a little redundant, so I guess that's why we do not feel too bad skipping it. =)

May 14, 2013

malihinijoe

Why is it not "Minha mãe nada mais do que meu pai."?

April 7, 2013

Jackie-da-China

both are accept

April 17, 2013

DeanG6

I need to start swimming again. Get back in shape.

October 12, 2015

Jerry625941

Eu preciso de começar nadar novamente... is this correct

May 17, 2018

Paulenrique

You can say "Eu preciso de começar a nadar novamente" (Portugal) or "Eu preciso começar a nadar novamente" (Brazil).

May 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.