1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe nada mais que meu …

"Minha mãe nada mais que meu pai."

Translation:My mother swims more than my father.

February 10, 2013

11 Comments


soulzy

When do you say "o meu pai" versus "meu pai"


r_i_l_e_y

I think either is fine for Brazilian Portuguese. European Portuguese requires "o meu" and "a minha" etc


vivisaurus

You can use either. The "o" is there to indicate the gender of "pai", but it is implied in the word "seu". It is the same with O meu carro vs. Meu carro ("meu" can only mean mine, and indicates the gender of the word "carro") and Tua escola (your school), for example.

As it turns out, the use of a and o can be a little redundant, so I guess that's why we do not feel too bad skipping it. =)


malihinijoe

Why is it not "Minha mãe nada mais do que meu pai."?


DeanG6

I need to start swimming again. Get back in shape.


Jerry625941

Eu preciso de começar nadar novamente... is this correct


Paulenrique

You can say "Eu preciso de começar a nadar novamente" (Portugal) or "Eu preciso começar a nadar novamente" (Brazil).


Blackpool_Jack

Is there no difference in accent/pronunciation between the "nada" which is "nothing" and the other which is "swims"?


Paulenrique

No, the pronunciation is the same.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.