"Αυτό έχει ένα παλτό."

Translation:This has a coat.

October 27, 2016

20 Comments


timtz75

"This has a coat"

Only exists in surrealist poetry.

October 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

My mundane little brain put it in a shop window or clothing catalog. No, it's not an expression I'd use every day but it's not as odd as you seem to find it. Sentences without context can be confusing but just take them as linguistic Rorschach tests and look for the butterfly in each.

October 27, 2016

Goren17

It only sounds strange in English, because in English pronoun "it" is usually not used for sentient beings. But remember that in Greek (as well as in a lot of other languages) words like "child", "boy", "girl" etc are all neutral.

April 9, 2018

JanetOlson3

Why not "he has a coat."?

October 25, 2017

bonbayel

Because then it would be 'Αυτός' (Masculine.)

October 25, 2017

benjamin.j17

Why not "this one has a coat."? Should be acceptable, no?

June 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Good idea it has been added. Thank you.

June 17, 2018

GretelIvet

'This' or 'It' has a coat? hahaha... What is 'this' or 'it', a dog, a mouse, a cat? What could be 'this' or 'it', having a coat?

October 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

First of all let me point out that we are trying to teach vocabulary and syntax to give you the ability to create your own sentences. Many of the sentences on Duo are without context so might not seem to be practical.
My thought on this sentence was that we are looking for a coat and found one in a mail-order catalog. So, "this catalog has a coat." or I have been to various stores and "I went to Macy's and it has a coat." But I'd agree with you about the animals...at least I've seen dogs with coats.

October 26, 2018

EmmaNick1

this is BAD grammar! Either he HAS a coat, OR This IS a coat.

December 6, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

We don't love this sentence, either. Definitely no caps needed, read my comment here.

December 6, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If you read the comments you'll see some very logical ways in which this sentence could be used.

December 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.