1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό έχει ένα παλτό."

"Αυτό έχει ένα παλτό."

Translation:This has a coat.

October 27, 2016

40 Comments


timtz75

"This has a coat"

Only exists in surrealist poetry.


jaye16
Mod

My mundane little brain put it in a shop window or clothing catalog. No, it's not an expression I'd use every day but it's not as odd as you seem to find it. Sentences without context can be confusing but just take them as linguistic Rorschach tests and look for the butterfly in each.


Goren17

It only sounds strange in English, because in English pronoun "it" is usually not used for sentient beings. But remember that in Greek (as well as in a lot of other languages) words like "child", "boy", "girl" etc are all neutral.


Anka-2

Hello! Today 8 May, I've just noticed that the voice reading the exercices has been changed!!! I used to love the female voice! It seemed very friendly and helpful and it was a real incentive to learning! This new male voice sounds hoarse and rough...

Is there anyway to change back the voice? It might sound silly but it would be of great help!!!


Condorandi

I am reviewing the whole tree after completing the course up to level 5. I have not had any trouble understanding what the masculine voice says. I have not used the slow recording yet. This means that this new voice is better for me than the feminine voice.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you. We too believe that this voice is more natural. We know there are errors which we are working on to fix.


benjamin.j17

Why not "this one has a coat."? Should be acceptable, no?


jaye16
Mod

Good idea it has been added. Thank you.


GretelIvette

'This' or 'It' has a coat? hahaha... What is 'this' or 'it', a dog, a mouse, a cat? What could be 'this' or 'it', having a coat?


jaye16
Mod

First of all let me point out that we are trying to teach vocabulary and syntax to give you the ability to create your own sentences. Many of the sentences on Duo are without context so might not seem to be practical.
My thought on this sentence was that we are looking for a coat and found one in a mail-order catalog. So, "this catalog has a coat." or I have been to various stores and "I went to Macy's and it has a coat." But I'd agree with you about the animals...at least I've seen dogs with coats.


joeTatt1

I really don't like the English translation here. Αυτó (παιδί, κορίτσι, αγόρι) έχει (ένα) παλτό translates to he, she, it (perhaps a κουτάβι) has a coat. This ONE has a coat sounds normal English to me. I think all these translations should be accepted.


jaye16
Mod

The word being taught here is "αυτό" which translates to "this" "it" and also "that" depending on context. But I'm afraid not "he" or "she".

If you have read the previous comments you'll note that "this one" was added a year ago. And you'll find some other possible settings for this sentence.

Thank you for your input.


jaclynbeierlein

This has a coat could be referring to a dress or suit with a matching coat.


jaye16
Mod

Nice thinking that could resolve all the doubts about the meaning of this sentence. Thanks.


paulguk

Am I the only person who hears παλτό as if it has three syllables in it? So it sound like παλιτό.


bonbayel

What.i heard was Πάλτο, which I wrote, even thou i was sure it should be παλτό.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it doesn't stress the last syllable much but it's not far off. Most importantly was your answer accepted because it should not be rejected due to accents?


bonbayel

No, it wasn't accepted, so I wrote a complaint. The audio should be improved. I pride myself on getting those accents right, so it was annoying, since I really knew the right answer!


jaye16
Mod

Good for you that needed to be done. But in all the time that I've been on Duo as a learner and later moderator I've taken every chance to test the system. And if there's one thing I'm sure of it's that no sentence was ever rejected for lack of/misplaced accent, missing punctuation and or capitalization. I've tried typing whole sentences without spaces and had them accepted. That's why I'm surprised that yours was rejected. Let's hope that it's corrected soon.


bonbayel

I don't remember now, but I vaguely remember getting it a second time, where I placed the accent correctly.


JanetOlson3

Why not "he has a coat."?


bonbayel

Because then it would be 'Αυτός' (Masculine.)


MiniKalivi

I would like to ask again, why is it not correct to say "he has a coat". The "he" can refer to the boy "αυτο". In English it is perfectly okay to refer to the boy with "he"


G.Georgopoulos

I remember adding it in another sentence, but then I thought it'd be better not to mix up the two, because people would call the boy or girl "Αυτός/Αυτή", respectively. What I mean is this:

This (boy, He) has a coat: Αυτό το αγόρι έχει ένα παλτό--->Αυτός έχει ένα παλτό.

This (girl, she) has a coat: Αυτό το κορίτσι έχει ένα παλτό--->Αυτή έχει ένα παλτό.


ernstfrederick

In English pronouns are semantically congruent (i.e. they reflect biological gender), while in Greek (and German) pronouns as syntactically congruent, and reflect the grammatical gender. (In German, for instance, a child is neuter, and one could say "Es hat einen Mantel", but it would sound really odd in English to say "It has a coat".)


ElaineG.Mo

"This has a coat" is not good English :(


jaye16
Mod

There are several comments on this page to show that this is perfectly good English. Now you have made a contrary statement so please give some references to uphold that statement.


Malvazija

Why make it simple when I can complicate it,says Duo:)


EmmaNick1

this is BAD grammar! Either he HAS a coat, OR This IS a coat.


G.Georgopoulos

We don't love this sentence, either. Definitely no caps needed, read my comment here.


jaye16
Mod

If you read the comments you'll see some very logical ways in which this sentence could be used.


ColinScott18

Agreed. Its a perfectly acceptable phrase in English. Another example : if I was painting a room I might point at at a couple of walls in turn saying "This has a coat whilst this does not"


GretelIvette

Again! I can't get used to apply "this" to 'has a coat"...


Dimitra956826

Duolingo is not based on anyone's habit though. Some sentences might make sense in very specific context. That doesn't mean that they shouldn't exist at all. They are often there to demonstrate a certain sentence structure. There are countless sentences and alternatives included in the course that make perfect sense, too, so I wouldn't say it's the end of the world. ._.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.