"Đường hầm đó không cái đèn nào."

Translation:That tunnel does not have any light.

October 27, 2016

10 Comments


Dan553966

All of which demonstrates that in translating the job is to take the information from the source language (Vietnamese) and render it into correct version of the sentence in the target language (English) as literally as possible and as freely as necessary. In this case, the Vietnamese does not indicate number in the noun "đèn" while the English requires that "light/lamp" be either singular or plural. Technically "any" should take a plural with a countable noun but that is a rule often ignored in speech. "Any light" is, however, ambiguous as "light" can be either the source of light or light itself. Both to avoid the ambiguity and to be strictly proper with the use of "any" the plural would seem to be the better choice. This is determined by the requirements of the English rather than the Vietnamese.

May 10, 2018

cressfallen

Cab the 'nào' be omitted from this sentence? What is it's purpose when used in this structure? Thanks!


TehVanarch

nào = any/not one, in this case.


Dan553966

If that is the meaning then "does not have any lights" should be accepted. Number of lights is zero in either case and many will naturally use the plural.


JCMcGee

I think the english should be "lights"?


KirynSilverwing

Different sentence. "Does not have any lights" would say there aren't any light sources in the tunnel itself. "Does not have any light" says that not even light from outside penetrates into the tunnel and it's completely dark.


BrianB1

It should be "lights" because the Vietnamese sentence is talking about lamps, not the lack of darkness.


ben551712

Exactly "cái đèn" is a light or lamp.


Songve

Light at the end of the tunnel?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.