"Eu te telefono esta semana."

Translation:I call you this week.

February 10, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soulzy

"i call you this week" should not be one of the correct answers since this is not well-formed in english. In english, you'd only ever say "I will call you this week", "I called you this week", or "I am calling you this week"

February 10, 2013

MikeFenger

Unfortunately, that's how DL rolls. I predicted they wouldn't accept the more natural "I will call you this week". Does anyone know if they started accepting WILL?

February 4, 2014

emeyr

DL does accept "I will call you...". In Portuguese the simple present (eu te telefono ) is often used for the future as in the example above.

February 25, 2014

PeterJones615755

And that is fine, but it should not accept the literal translation to English

March 26, 2016

emeyr

Have you reported it?

March 26, 2016

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour; I really apreciate your contributions. Thank you so much.

December 14, 2017

JCMcGee

You need to go study a little grammar...this phrase is teaching us the different uses of the present simple in Portuguese. Not being cheeky....but studying grammar really helps when it comes to learning other languages.

February 24, 2015

baarreth_old

What about the third item of the Englishpage:

Simple Present: USE 3 Scheduled Events in the Near Future.

September 7, 2014

ketoacidosis

"The train leaves tonight at 6 PM" and "When do we board the plane?" sound natural, but I think "I call you this week" sounds pretty awkward. I think for "Scheduled Events in the Near Future," only certain verbs sound natural when used in the present tense.

September 7, 2014

emeyr

I'm not sure that "calling you this week" can be considered as a scheduled event. Using "I", you are making a commitment - a (weak) promise.

September 7, 2014

GreengoStarr

In this context, the auxiliary verb go would be used in the continuous tense: I'm going to call you ...

December 9, 2015

Jordansi

Yaaaa i call you this week is improper english grammer..

January 22, 2016

TobyBartels

It certainly shouldn't be the preferred translation (and I just flagged a complaint about that), but it should still be accepted in a free translation problem, since there are contexts in which it could be used.

October 2, 2017

Lingodingle

It is correct for the verb given. I was afraid to add "will" since it wasn't a future tense. "I am calling you this week." is in common use but a bit awkward as it is a future intention stated in a present sort of way.

March 30, 2013

TerraZe

As it is in English now, it can mean a few things that aren't the same which makes it awkward and uncertain of what is being said. I understood it as "I have called you this week", but I think they mean that they have yet to call them. If it's present in portuguese and future in English for the same phrase, then that's how it should show IMO. Does it mean the person will call sometime this week or that it is in the past? "This week" seems to indicate that it's not happening at that moment, but could happen even though we'd still used "am calling". "Hey, brother, you said to call." "Yes, but not until next week." "I'm calling you this week."...

As far as "am calling" as a present tense used for future intention, isn't that what the Portuguese is doing?

December 10, 2013

emeyr

In Portuguese the simple present is used to express a future action within a relatively short period of time. Whereas in English one would say: "I am going to the club tomorrow", in Portuguese it would be "eu vou ao clube amanhã". Present progressive in Portuguese is used for an action taking place now, not the future.

February 24, 2014

ChrisGull

This sentence is inherently present continuous or a type of affirmative future tense. There is no other, so Duolingo is wrong. Only beginners to the English language would use present tense here.

As for the other I can't say.. I haven't gotten that far, but seeing English use the -ing form for a lot of ongoing stuff as well, I wouldn't be surprised?

February 4, 2014

gpriddy

In English, we would never say: "I call you this week."

June 14, 2013

unomundo

Can't wait to get into the other tenses. Nobody says "I call you this week".

December 8, 2013

Jeroen6200090

I just entered "I will call you this week" and it was accepted.

February 5, 2014

mdmitchell

Thanks for taking one for the team. I put in what I believed Duolingo would want, even knowing it was wrong.

I have been here long enough to second guess the system here.

February 13, 2014

WilliamExtre

The GB version "I will ring you this week" is not allowed

July 19, 2013

NobleJohn

Introducing 'will' makes it future tense. I think we just have to accept that although we'd never say "I call you this week" in English, that is how it is said in Portuguese. First and foremost we're learning verb tense in this lesson and I guess that accepting 'will call' or 'will ring' just confuses that.

September 8, 2013

wheelofbart

Thank goodness, it's a horrible expression, unless you actually intend to ring the person like a bell, which isn't that far out with mobiles these days, I suppose. Sound too much like 'wring'... ;-)

January 6, 2015

inshadeone

It's a fine phrase in English, though slightly unusual. When you summarize a set plan, for example, it's perfectly acceptable to use simple present for the future. Imagine two students get together and agree on a schedule to work on a project. After they have decided when they will do what, one of them summarizes the schedule: "OK so this is the plan: We both research our parts in the library. Then I call you this week to see if anything is missing. We get together at my place on Saturday to prepare the presentation, you stay overnight and on Sunday we practice. All right?" "Yes, that's the plan!" So while you won't usually use this construct for such a sentence, it's not incorrect or awkward - it simply needs proper context.

March 9, 2015

GreengoStarr

You're still missing the future form in your construction - I'll call you - not I call you! Anyone who doesn't use the future form in English is either not native or has a speech defect.

December 10, 2016

reno300

Could this also be 'Eu lhe telefono esta semana'?

October 19, 2013

Trenico

could "Eu telefono-te esta semana" be acceptable?

March 12, 2014

antlane

yes, but 'te' is usually informal in Brazil. Eu lhe telefono... is formal p.

July 10, 2014

rosnerjeanne

This is not real english. I'll try and speak natural portugeuse if you guys will try to speak natural english.

June 6, 2014

convidado

My answer: I shall call you this week, was wrong. Is not the conjugation I shall, you will? Can any native english spaker enlighten me

April 15, 2014

emeyr

In forty-year-old grammar books, "I/we shall" were standard for expressing simple future for the first persons I & we. In US-Eng, we now say "I/we will". Certainly, "I shall call you this week" should be accepted by DL.

April 15, 2014

paddyobrien

How about "eu vou te telefono esta semana"? Would that be commonly used?

August 9, 2014

Jordansi

I agree with you here

January 22, 2016

Mewzyk

Can I say "Eu te telefono nesta semana"?

April 13, 2015

antlane

yes, and 'Eu lhe telefono nesta semana', Eu telefono para você... Eu telefonarei...Eu vou telefonar...

April 14, 2015

chinjanja

I call you this week is fine but informal

February 15, 2015

emeyr

Take a look at the above comments of all the native speakers here.

"I'll call you this week." or "I'm going to call you this week." Both would be far more natural speech.

February 15, 2015

GreengoStarr

No, it's not fine. See my comment above.

September 11, 2016

simoncrequer

Is te used in regions that use você?

June 13, 2016

antlane

yes: I would say to a girl : Você é linda e eu te amo. ( You are beautiful and I love you) because we don't like to say Eu a amo, the correct form, neither Tu és linda...

June 13, 2016

BlackHeart01

what about i give you a call this week?

September 11, 2016

GreengoStarr

Sorry, you need a future form in English. I will call you - something spontaneous - or I'm going to call you - something planned.

September 11, 2016

GreengoStarr

However, you can say I'll give you a call this week.

December 10, 2016

mekana47

"I am phoning you this week"?

September 6, 2014

emeyr

In Portuguese, the simple present (eu te telefono) is used to express the near future.

September 6, 2014

GreengoStarr

Although we can use the continuous form to express the future, we would never use it in this context with this verb. We normally use it with the verbs have and go.

September 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.