"The kindergarten teacher falls into the blue sea."

Translation:Az óvónő a kék tengerbe esik.

October 27, 2016

8 Comments


BetsyLowe

I don't know - I've become pretty fond of the kindergarten teachers.

November 16, 2016

DonFry

Did she somehow lose her ability to fly?

February 22, 2017

jungerstein

Perhaps her range of flying is too limited to fly over the sea.

March 9, 2017

michal2052

Maybe they simply cannot fly over the sea. They can fly over the cities. Or maybe they use hoverboards from Back to the Future - they couldn't fly over the water.

March 9, 2017

Bilegdembe

I wish I had different occupation examples in those exercises

October 27, 2016

samogyo

I don't know what is the different "beesik" or "beleesik"

May 2, 2017

PeterByrne11

Must be after she flew from the roof. Better luck next time.

June 13, 2017

Futurulus

"Az óvónő esik a kék tengerbe" wasn't accepted: it said I needed "beesik". Is it a general rule that if the verb comes before the illative case, then you need the preverb? (Or should I report it?)

November 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.