1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The kindergarten teacher fal…

"The kindergarten teacher falls into the blue sea."

Translation:Az óvónő a kék tengerbe esik.

October 27, 2016

12 Comments


BetsyLowe

I don't know - I've become pretty fond of the kindergarten teachers.


DonFry

Did she somehow lose her ability to fly?


jungerstein

Perhaps her range of flying is too limited to fly over the sea.


michal2052

Maybe they simply cannot fly over the sea. They can fly over the cities. Or maybe they use hoverboards from Back to the Future - they couldn't fly over the water.


Bilegdembe

I wish I had different occupation examples in those exercises


samyge

I don't know what is the different "beesik" or "beleesik"


PeterByrne11

Must be after she flew from the roof. Better luck next time.


Futurulus

"Az óvónő esik a kék tengerbe" wasn't accepted: it said I needed "beesik". Is it a general rule that if the verb comes before the illative case, then you need the preverb? (Or should I report it?)


BigWayne19

------- duo just accepted: az o'vo'no" a ke'k tengerbe esik . . .

Big 24 mar 20


Nick337182

Is using "leesik" so wrong? If so why?


BigWayne19

------- if duo didn't accept it, report ! . . .

Big 17 sep 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.