1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα πηγαίνει έξω."

"Η γυναίκα πηγαίνει έξω."

Translation:The woman goes out.

October 27, 2016

22 Comments


Nivkotzer

Interesting that έξω is "out" when exit in English is the way out


JeremyTriutomo

And also (ex)ternal


philipduerdoth

έξω is a very useful word. Words in news reports starting with έξ(ω) usually have some meaning of 'external/outside'—such as Foreign Minister, external influences and all those other words that start ex... in English. Browse through the έξ... section of your favourite Greek dictionary.


MarcodaVin3

In the case of "exit" I believe it comes from the Latin "exitus".


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I find it interesting that Greek uses a phrasal verb here that corresponds so directly to English- most other (non-Germanic) languages I have studied have a distinct verb that means "go out" and usually do not allow [verb + preposition without complement]...για παράδειγμα, ποια είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ αυτής της φράσης και "η γυναίκα βγαίνει";


philipduerdoth

In fact, Raleigh, 'go out' is not a phrasal verb in the usual meaning of the term, but verb+adverb, as is the Greek version, I believe.

πηγαίνει έξω, πηγαίνει μέσα—goes out, goes in


RaleighStarbuck

Yes, I think I see now that this phrase means "the woman goes out" in a literal sense (i.e. "the woman goes outside/outdoors"), so it is makes sense.


Dimitra956826

It's almost like giving emphasis, in a way. Someone could also say "Η γυναίκα βγαίνει έξω" (βγαίνω έξω is commonly used for going out in the sense of going out for a drink, for dinner, for lunch, etc.) which, under different circumstances, would be a redundancy. :P


AniOhevYayin

// Ancient Gk εξέρχομαι


troll1995
Mod

Also formal Modern Greek. ;)


Hank_Williams_Sr

Είναι το λέξη "έξω" επίρρημα;


Dimitra956826

Ναι, η λέξη "έξω" είναι τοπικό επίρρημα. ^.^


AndreasMav3

Outside and inside should be considered as well


Dimitra956826

Do you mean that outside should be considered here, and inside should be considered in general?

The alternative with outside is already an accepted translated. Was it marked wrong for you?


MDR215875

I am still having trouble with the answer boxes for questions relating type what you hear. For this question I type the γ and the answer is wrong and displays the ν instead. I have had this problem with the question all time maybe some others as well . Very frustrating especially when being reminded about accent's.


troll1995
Mod

You typed the γ where? In which part of the sentence?


philipduerdoth

έχω is an adverb, surely.


troll1995
Mod

It's not έχω, it's έξω. Έχω is "I have". Έξω is "out".


philipduerdoth

Sorry about that. Can we say έξω το σπίτι ?


troll1995
Mod

It's έξω από το σπίτι = out of the house


mizinamo

And similarly with some other adverbs which form compound prepositions with σε από: κάτω από, πάνω από, μέσα σε, δίπλα σε, ...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.