"Η γυναίκα πηγαίνει έξω."

Translation:The woman goes out.

10/27/2016, 11:12:51 AM

16 Comments


Nivkotzer

Interesting that έξω is "out" when exit in English is the way out

10/22/2017, 6:27:03 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I find it interesting that Greek uses a phrasal verb here that corresponds so directly to English- most other (non-Germanic) languages I have studied have a distinct verb that means "go out" and usually do not allow [verb + preposition without complement]...για παράδειγμα, ποια είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ αυτής της φράσης και "η γυναίκα βγαίνει";

8/1/2017, 9:22:43 PM

philipduerdoth

In fact, Raleigh, 'go out' is not a phrasal verb in the usual meaning of the term, but verb+adverb, as is the Greek version, I believe.

πηγαίνει έξω, πηγαίνει μέσα—goes out, goes in

8/2/2017, 6:22:22 AM

RaleighStarbuck

Yes, I think I see now that this phrase means "the woman goes out" in a literal sense (i.e. "the woman goes outside/outdoors"), so it is makes sense.

8/2/2017, 4:04:17 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's almost like giving emphasis, in a way. Someone could also say "Η γυναίκα βγαίνει έξω" (βγαίνω έξω is commonly used for going out in the sense of going out for a drink, for dinner, for lunch, etc.) which, under different circumstances, would be a redundancy. :P

8/4/2017, 6:47:20 PM

AniOhevYayin

// Ancient Gk εξέρχομαι

2/24/2019, 2:15:42 PM

troll1995
Mod

Also formal Modern Greek. ;)

2/24/2019, 4:14:31 PM

Hank_Williams_Sr

Είναι το λέξη "έξω" επίρρημα;

7/20/2018, 9:13:26 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Ναι, η λέξη "έξω" είναι τοπικό επίρρημα. ^.^

7/20/2018, 9:16:15 AM

AndreasMav3

Outside and inside should be considered as well

12/1/2018, 6:23:45 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Do you mean that outside should be considered here, and inside should be considered in general?

The alternative with outside is already an accepted translated. Was it marked wrong for you?

12/1/2018, 7:02:00 AM

philipduerdoth

έχω is an adverb, surely.

10/27/2016, 11:12:51 AM

troll1995
Mod

It's not έχω, it's έξω. Έχω is "I have". Έξω is "out".

10/27/2016, 11:17:41 AM

philipduerdoth

Sorry about that. Can we say έξω το σπίτι ?

10/27/2016, 11:52:36 AM

troll1995
Mod

It's έξω από το σπίτι = out of the house

10/27/2016, 11:59:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

And similarly with some other adverbs which form compound prepositions with σε από: κάτω από, πάνω από, μέσα σε, δίπλα σε, ...

10/27/2016, 12:24:10 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.