1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πόλη είναι στα βόρεια."

"Η πόλη είναι στα βόρεια."

Translation:The city is in the north.

October 27, 2016

10 Comments


nphx2

Does στον βορρά work too?


troll1995
Mod

Στα βόρεια means "to the north of/north part of" whereas στον βορρά means "in the north". So, Η Βουλγαρία είναι στα βόρεια της Ελλάδας, but Η Σουηδία είναι στο βορρά.


nphx2

Based on what you're saying, Η πόλη είναι στα βόρεια. does not make much sense on its own, does it?


troll1995
Mod

If used by me, who live in Greece, it would mean στα βόρεια της Ελλάδας. It depends on context, but can be used on its own. I can even say : Η Θεσσαλονίκη είναι στα βόρεια= Thessaloniki is in the northern part (of Greece)=to the north of Athens.


jeanprendiville

Why is it " στα βόρεια " and " "στον Βορρά. Does it change gender ?


troll1995
Mod

It is not a gender change. Στα βόρεια is the same as στα αριστερά, στα δεξιά and means "in the north of", "in the north part of". Βορράς is the North (as a cardinal point)


Niko837328

If you're a native English speaker it may help to point out that while "στα βόρεια" does literally translates as "in/to the north" and the differences Troll points out between that phrase and "στον βορρά" are accurate, there are many times where the more natural phrase in English would be different.

So using Trolls example sentences:

"Sweeden is in the north" should make perfect sence to an English speaker

But the translation of "Bulgaria is in/to the north" might be more naturally said: "Bulgaria is up north" the enphasis being on where it is relative to you.

To give it all American context:

From Miami you would say "Jacksonville είναι στα βόρεια" (ie: It's north from here) But, "New York είναι στον βορρά" (ie: NY is in The North the geographic region)


Contemno_I

I have seen on the internet της Ελλάδος. Why Ελλάδος and not Ελλάδας?


D_..
Mod

It's an old-fashioned genitive but still perfectly valid. The two terms that nphx2 refers to, Ελλάς and Ελλάδα, are the older and newer version respectively of the exact same word. :)


nphx2

Ελλάδος is the genitive form of Ελλάς, Ελλάδας of Ελλάδα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.