1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is under that car?"

"What is under that car?"

Translation:Mi van az alatt az autó alatt?

October 27, 2016

5 Comments


Eran43183

What is the difference from: "Mi van az autó alatt?"


jsiehler

Mi van az alatt az autó alatt? - What is under that car?

Mi van az autó alatt? - What is under the car?


PShovak

Could someone please clarify why should we use "az alatt az autó alatt" instead of "az autó alatt" or "az az autó alatt"? Many thanks in advance!


pamiortooq

I had "van" at the end of the sentence. Is that okay too?


Rybogryf

Shouldn't it be Mi van ez az autó alatt? I think that the current sentence coupd be translated as "what is it under the thing which is under the car".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.