"Eu cozinho almoço."

Translation:I cook lunch.

6 years ago

20 Comments


dieman

This is actually another weird sentence in Portuguese, it is not common in everyday life.

One would rather say "eu faço almoço" or "eu faço o almoço", or even "eu preparo almoço/o almoço".

"Eu cozinho almoço" is a strange sentence in Portuguese and in fact it sounds very foreign.

Now, if you want to say "I cook vegetables" in Portuguese, it is just fine to say "Eu cozinho verduras".

Simply put, in Portuguese you usually cook things (rice, beans, vegetables), not meals (lunch, dinner) - you "make" (faz) or "prepare" (prepara) meals.

5 years ago

haowanr

I agree with you, cook things but not meals.

4 years ago

FLara

"eu cozinho almoço" can be used if your profession is to cook lunch, or if you cook the lunch everyday, while "eu cozinho o almoço" is used to say that you cook a specific luch.

If you include the article, you are enphasizing "cooking" or "lunch". For example: "Eu cozinho o almoço e ela a janta", or "Eu cozinho o almoço e ele come."

If you exclude the article, you are enphasizing on "cooking lunch", not just cooking nor just the lunch. For example: "Eu cozinho almoço todos os dias."

But portuguese is more flexible and permissive than most other languages. You can say "eu cozinho o almoço" in both cases.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks, Fabrício, they should fix it and put "eu cozinho o almoço", because repeating the sentences we take bad habit.

4 years ago

soulzy

why can't you say "eu cozinho o almoço" as well? I'm confused about when to use articles and when not to - an explanation would be much appreciated. Thanks

6 years ago

Mitchlogo

That's because the original sentence hasn't the article. "I cook lunch", but in spoken portuguese you should use ther "O". Eu cozinho O almoÇo= I cook THE lunch

6 years ago

tavioto

I got it wrong by translating Eu cozinho o almoço to I'm cooking the lunch, duolingo said that it should be I'm cooking lunch, I'm confused.

5 years ago

Oldtimes

The proper translation for "Eu cozinho o almoço" in English should be "I cook lunch" as a regular thing that one does. "I'm cooking" is the gerund, the action is happening now. In portuguese would be: "Estou cozinhando". But, like someone above said, the phrase " Eu cozinho o almoço" is not common in Portuguese.

4 years ago

VestaG

Just a suggesstion: Be SURE TO READ THROUGH ALL THE PREVIOUS COMMENTS in the disscusion BEFORE you post another question. Often your question has already been answered. For example, "Flara" gave a BEAUTIFUL explanation about the use of the article here and "dieman" gave an even more practical explanation of why the whole sentence is very uncommon. Thank you everyone for all of your good questions and all of the clear answers!!

4 years ago

CleyvsonM

It's much more normal we speak "Eu faço o almoço" in Brazil, instead of "Eu cozinho almoço".

The verb " cozinhar" is more used with a specific kind of food and usually refers to a food in a boiling liquid: "Eu cozinho peixe" "Ela cozinha macarrão" "Nós cozinhamos batatas"

3 years ago

markbayaua

Almusal (sounds like almoço) means breakfast in Filipino language. Just saying :(

3 years ago

carlos.y.v

If lunch is "almoço" , what is dinner?

4 years ago

rudneyfiori

breakfast is "café da manhã". Lunch is "almoço" and dinner is "janta" (informal) or "jantar". (formal).

4 years ago

Rillary_N

Dinner janta

1 year ago

JandresV

You should include "Eu cozinho o almoço" as a valid answer.

4 years ago

PHScanes

Much better translation

2 years ago

Rillary_N

Breakfest- café da manhã, lunch- almoço, dinner- jantar, meal- refeição

1 year ago

Caelan_Jolley

Can you drop the "eu" and just say "Cozinho almoço"?

10 months ago

PHScanes

Yes... both are stranger, bur if one is right, the other too...

10 months ago

argovela

For what it's worth, the "other sentence" with the definite article also exists among Duo's sentences: «Eu cozinho o almoço». The English translation is identical.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16618249

8 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.