"Nincs semmilyen virág az ablakban."

Translation:There is not any kind of flower in the window.

October 27, 2016

12 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is IN the window correct in English and not AT the window?

October 27, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, it's correct. If you do a Google image search for "flowers in the window" you will see a lot of pictures of exactly what it means.

October 27, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-)) same results with AT ! Maybe both have the same meaning in English.

October 27, 2016

jsiehler

For me, "in the window" is more specific and means just about exactly what you are seeing in those pictures.

"At the window" is less specific. It could mean the same as "in the window" or it could mean just somewhere near the window. For example, right now I could go stand at the window and look outside. It would be very odd for me to stand in the window, though.

October 27, 2016

Bastette54

If you stand at the window, then someone outside might see you in the window. :) Maybe "in the window" is more for the perspective of people who are looking in? So if you stand in the window, the idea is that you are putting yourself in a position to be seen by people from the outside.

I guess both are expressed by "ablakban"?

By the way, how are you able to write some your comment in italics?

January 8, 2017

jsiehler

Enclose the text that you want italicized in asterisks. There's a guide to formatting here:

comment/9386889

January 9, 2017

cattjm

As an english native i find that in the window usually means you are seeing from the other side "how much is that doggy in the window?" At the window is usually used if you are on the same side as the object. "Look at those flowers at the window"

December 16, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, same as in German. :-)

December 17, 2016

Pix89

Could it be translated "There are no flowers in the window"? "No airplanes fly there" is translated as "Nem repül oda semmilyen repülőgép", therefore it should be possible.

November 3, 2017

SkubH

I agree, because I cannot imagine any English speaker using the sentence as translated.

November 30, 2017

Elloughton

From the outside Brits would usually say "there are no flowers in the window, but from the inside "there are no flowers on the window-sill". Unfortunately, with the translation, it seems to be trying to say "There are no flowers of any kind in the window" or "there is no flower of any kind".

February 24, 2018

BigWayne19

------- in the window means that the window is open and they're on the window sill or that a thing is framed by the window - open or closed.
at the window means that they're located close by / nearby . . .

Big 22 jul 18

July 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.