"Nincs semmilyen virág az ablakban."

Translation:There is no kind of flower in the window.

October 27, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pix89

Could it be translated "There are no flowers in the window"? "No airplanes fly there" is translated as "Nem repül oda semmilyen repülőgép", therefore it should be possible.


SkubH

I agree, because I cannot imagine any English speaker using the sentence as translated.


Krisbaudi

Is IN the window correct in English and not AT the window?


jsiehler

Yes, it's correct. If you do a Google image search for "flowers in the window" you will see a lot of pictures of exactly what it means.


Krisbaudi

:-)) same results with AT ! Maybe both have the same meaning in English.


jsiehler

For me, "in the window" is more specific and means just about exactly what you are seeing in those pictures.

"At the window" is less specific. It could mean the same as "in the window" or it could mean just somewhere near the window. For example, right now I could go stand at the window and look outside. It would be very odd for me to stand in the window, though.


Bastette54

If you stand at the window, then someone outside might see you in the window. :) Maybe "in the window" is more for the perspective of people who are looking in? So if you stand in the window, the idea is that you are putting yourself in a position to be seen by people from the outside.

I guess both are expressed by "ablakban"?

By the way, how are you able to write some your comment in italics?


jsiehler

Enclose the text that you want italicized in asterisks. There's a guide to formatting here:

comment/9386889


cattjm

As an english native i find that in the window usually means you are seeing from the other side "how much is that doggy in the window?" At the window is usually used if you are on the same side as the object. "Look at those flowers at the window"


Krisbaudi

Yes, same as in German. :-)


Roger436398

It tells me that the correct answer is: "There is no kind of window in the flower"... ❤❤❤?


ecsmigues

It tells me the correct answer is "there is no kind of window in the flower"..


Elloughton

From the outside Brits would usually say "there are no flowers in the window, but from the inside "there are no flowers on the window-sill". Unfortunately, with the translation, it seems to be trying to say "There are no flowers of any kind in the window" or "there is no flower of any kind".


pethoa

There aren't any flower in the window


-BigWayne19-

"Nincs semmilyen virág az ablakban." Translation:There is no kind of flower in the window.

------- first: "aren't " = they are not. flower = singular. second: "semmilyen " has a flavor and taste of "kind, sort, ilk " , so, even if you said, "there isn't any flower in the window " you still need to say, " ... any KIND of ... "

Big 18 jul 20


brao746980

no kind of flower, singular, feels just wrong. imo there is usually more than one flower. so when there is none, how can you say just one flower is missing? odd.


Nick337182

Yes. As som many have either said or implied the English is an accurate transliteration but is is very contrived.


Richard604037

There are no kinds of flowers in the window. I don't know whether I was right to report this but it isn't accepted. On so many occasions it has been said that there's no need to use the plural and I've seen boys giving vírágot when that word means flowers rather than one flower so I quite thought it would apply here, too. Am I right or not? Can this mean flowers?


jzsuzsi

Okay, it can be plural

There aren't any kinds of flowers in the window. was already accepted

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.